Women's Basketball


Maggie Acuna
Maggie Acuna
21

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Oak Brook, Ill.

High School:
Hinsdale Central

Height:
5-6

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
04/10/1984

2005-06 QUICK HITS
• Had a career-best 16 assists at Wisconsin, breaking Illinois and Kohl Center records
• Finished career ranked 12th on the Illinois career assists list and 15th on the UI career steals list
• Scored a career-high 11 points at Loyola on Nov. 18
• Grabbed a career-best 12 rebounds vs. Purdue on Jan. 22
• Ranked third on the Big Ten assists list with 4.29 per game (all games)
• Ranked in the top-12 in the Big Ten in five categories (assists, def. rebs., steals, assist-to-TO ratio and minutes)
• Led team in assists, steals and minutes, and was second in defensive rebounds

AT ILLINOIS
2005-06 - Senior: Started all 31 games at point guard, averaging a career-high 33.1 minutes per game • Led the Illini in assists (4.3 apg), steals (2.2 spg) and minutes, and was second on the team in defensive rebounds (4.0) • Ranked third in the Big Ten in assists and fifth in the Big Ten in steals • Had a career-high 16 assists at Wisconsin (Jan. 15), breaking the Illinois school record and Wisconsin's Kohl Center record • Scored a career-high 11 points at Loyola on Nov. 18 • Grabbed a career-best 12 rebounds vs. Purdue on Jan. 22 • Finished her career ranked 12th on the Illinois career assists list (298 assists) and 15th on the UI career steals list (157 steals) • Won the team's Best Defensive Player Award • Academic All-Big Ten selection.

2004-05 - Junior: Started all 30 games at point guard, averaging a career-high 24.3 minutes per game • Ranked sixth in the Big Ten in steals (2.19 per game) and tied for 15th in assists (2.75 per game) • Led team in assists with 97 and was tied for the lead in steals with 63 • Ranked sixth in the Big Ten and led the team in assist-turnover ratio on the team (1.41) • Scored a career-high 10 points on 5-6 FG shooting at Michigan on 12/30/04 • Posted career-bests in steals (six vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff on 11/21/04), assists (seven vs. Bradley on 12/11/04) and rebounds (eight vs. Northwestern in the Big Ten Tournament on 3/3/05) • Led the team in rebounding on four occasions • Academic All-Big Ten selection.

2003-04 - Sophomore: Saw action in 27 games, starting 16 times • Tallied 52 assists, third-most on the team • Had a career-high six assists against Illinois St. on 12/6/03 • Grabbed a career-high three steals against Michigan on 2/1/04 • Recorded the only two blocked shots of her career with one against Purdue on 1/11/04 and another against Michigan on 3/4/04.

2002-03 - Freshman: Appeared in 23 games at both point and off guard • Made first career start vs. Virginia in the NCAA Tournament • Played a season best 22 minutes vs. Missouri • Scored five points and made her first career three-pointer vs. Eastern Michigan after missing four games due to injury.

HIGH SCHOOL
Point guard for state tournament champion Hinsdale Central Red Devils in 2002 • Hinsdale Central posted a 114-14 record in her four years, including a 94-4 mark the last three seasons • Team posted four Hinsdale South Tournament titles, four regional titles, three sectional crowns and the 2002 state championship • Two-time all-state selection • Four-time All-West Suburban Silver honoree • Named to all tournament teams at the Hinsdale South Thanksgiving Tournament and the Wheaton North Christmas Tournaments four times • Averaged 10.5 points per game while totaling 176 assists and 137 steals as a junior • As a senior had 259 assists while averaging 8.2 points per game • Totaled 754 assists for her high school career • High School coach was Steve Gross • Also played for Illinois Hustle AAU team, coached by Dave Power and Derril Kipp.

PERSONAL
Born April 10, 1984 in Chicago, Ill. • Daughter of Henry and Deborah Acuna • Member of A.C.E (Athletes Committed to Excellence) Club • Has two brothers, Sam, 22, and Aaron, 18 • Majoring in community health.

Getting to know Maggie...

Nickname: Mags, Lil Mags

Favorite...
...athlete: Tony Parker
...sports team: Any team from Chicago
...movies: Braveheart or Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
...movie quote: "Birds gotta fly, fish gotta swim." - Finding Nemo
...TV show Seinfeld, SportsCenter
...bands Counting Crows, Guster, The Samples
...book The Giver

Which of your teammates is...?
...the funniest? Audrey, she doesn't care at all.
...the best dressed? Chelsea, she cares the most.
the smartest? Lori, she cares the most.

I chose Illinois because: of what the University offers as a whole. It is highly respected both academically and athletically.
My favorite place on campus is: My apartment. It has everything I need to be satisfied and comfortable.
My best memory as an Illini is: Going to the NCAA tournament my freshman year.
Favorite quote by a teammate: "You're rude." - most used by Brittney and Audrey
Favorite Coach Grentz quote: "Kill yourself to play."
What I've learned from Coach Grentz... "Dare to Dream."
Plans after Illinois: I plan to go to graduate school.
Biggest Sports Thrill: Winning state my senior year in high school.
Excluding your teammates, who is your favorite Illini athete? Brian Randle (men's basketball)
At what age did you start playing ball? 10
Met any famous people? Jared Leto
I have been told I look like: my brothers
Three words that describe my play are: Sophisticated, friendly, intense

YearG-GSMIN-AvgFGM-A/%3PM-A/%FTM-A/%REB/AvgPF-DQATOBSPTS/Avg
02-0323-1187/8.13-9/.3332-6/.3332-5/.40020/0.912-0161801010/0.4
03-0427-16475/17.69-28/.3212-8/.2502-7/.28650/1.935-0525221622/0.8
04-0530-30730/24.321-75/.2800-6/.0009-14/.643107/3.644-1976916351/1.7
05-0631-311025/33.138-96/.3967-14/.50023-33/.697140/4.558/1133102268106/3.4
TOTAL111-782417/21.871-208/.34111-34/.32436-59/.610317/2.9149-22982415157189/1.7
HEADLINES