FightingIllini.com

The Official Home of University of Illinois Athletics

    Women's Basketball

    •   ILLINOIS BASKETBALL HISTORY   •

    All-Time Rosters

              1974-75 1975-76 1976-77 1977-78 1978-79
    1979-80 1980-81 1981-82 1982-83 1983-84 1984-85 1985-86 1986-87 1987-88 1988-89
    1989-90 1990-91 1991-92 1992-93 1993-94 1994-95 1995-96 1996-97 1997-98 1998-99
    1999-00 2000-01 2001-02 2002-03 2003-04 2004-05 2005-06 2006-07 2007-08 2008-09
    2009-10                  



    1999-2000

    No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
    00 Kylie Martin G 6-2 Sr. Mattawan, Mich./Mattawan
    4 Shavonna Hunter G 5-7 Fr. Hazelcrest, Ill./Hill Crest
    10 Allison Curtin G 5-9 So. Taylorville, Ill./Taylorville
    11 Suzanne Curtin G 5-8 Fr. Taylorville, Ill./Taylorville
    12 Tauja Catchings F 6-1 Sr. Buffalo Grove, Ill./Stevenson
    21 Lisa Guarneri G 5-8 Jr. Piscataway, N.J./Piscataway
    22 Kristi Faulker G 5-7 Fr. Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard West
    23 Melissa Parker G 5-9 Sr. Elgin, Ill./Elgin
    24 Holly Wilson F 6-2 So. Reynoldsburg, Ohio/Reynoldsburg
    32 Karen Hagberg F/C 6-3 Fr. Palatine, Ill./Palatine
    33 Susan Blauser F 6-2 Sr. Cranbery, Pa./Cranberry
    52 Dawn Vana F 6-2 So. Des Plaines, Ill./Maine West
    55 Cindy Dallas F 6-2 RS-Fr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Schenley

    (back to index)

    2000-01

    No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
    00 Yolanda Smith G 5-10 Jr. Rantoul, Ill./Rantoul/John A. Logan C.C.
    2 Anne O'Neil G 5-11 Fr. Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Kennedy
    10 Allison Curtin G 5-11 Jr. Taylorville, Ill./Taylorville
    11 Iveta Marcauskaite F/C 6-4 Fr. Siauliai, Lithuania/Moorehead, Minn./The Peddie School
    14 Suzanne Curtin G 5-8 So. Taylorville, Ill./Taylorville
    23 Shavonna Hunter G 5-7 So. Richton Park, Ill./Hillcrest
    24 Holly Wilson F 6-2 Jr. Reynoldsburg, Ohio/Reynoldsburg
    30 Aminata Yanni F 6-1 Fr. Machesney Park, Ill./Harlem
    32 Karen Hagberg F/C 6-3 So. Palatine, Ill./Palatine
    45 Brenda Blackburn C 6-6 Fr. Ardmore, Okla./Ardmore
    52 Dawn Vana F 6-2 Jr. Des Plaines, Ill./Maine West
    55 Cindy Dallas F 6-2 RS-Fr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Schenley

    (back to index)

    2001-02

    No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
    00 Yolanda Smith G 5-10 Jr. Rantoul, Ill./Rantoul/John A. Logan C.C.
    2 Anne O'Neil G 5-11 Fr. Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Kennedy
    10 Allison Curtin G 5-11 Jr. Taylorville, Ill./Taylorville
    11 Iveta Marcauskaite F/C 6-4 Fr. Siauliai, Lithuania/Moorehead, Minn./The Peddie School
    14 Suzanne Curtin G 5-8 So. Taylorville, Ill./Taylorville
    23 Shavonna Hunter G 5-7 So. Richton Park, Ill./Hillcrest
    24 Holly Wilson F 6-2 Jr. Reynoldsburg, Ohio/Reynoldsburg
    30 Aminata Yanni F 6-1 Fr. Machesney Park, Ill./Harlem
    32 Karen Hagberg F/C 6-3 So. Palatine, Ill./Palatine
    45 Brenda Blackburn C 6-6 Fr. Ardmore, Okla./Ardmore
    52 Dawn Vana F 6-2 Jr. Des Plaines, Ill./Maine West
    55 Cindy Dallas F 6-2 RS-Fr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Schenley

    (back to index)

    2002-03

    No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
    1 Janelle Hughes G 5-8 Fr. Tinley Park, Ill./Hillcrest H.S.
    3 Jessica Wright G 6-0 Fr. Indianapolis, Ind./Cathedral H.S.
    4 Allison Guth G 5-9 Jr. Arlington Heights, Ill./Buffalo Grove
    12 Brett Leonard G 5-5 Jr. Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South/ Arizona State
    21 Maggie Acuna G 5-6 Fr. Oak Brook, Ill./Hinsdale Central
    22 Tiffanie Guthrie G 5-10 So. Trotwood, Ohio/Trotwood-Madison
    23 Shavonna Hunter G 5-7 Sr. Richton Park, Ill./Hillcrest
    25 Jere Issenmann G 5-10 So. Mason, Ohio/Mason
    30 Aminata Yanni F 6-1 Jr. Machesney Park, Ill./Harlem
    32 Karen Hagberg F/C 6-3 Sr. Palatine, Ill./Palatine
    33 Angela Williams F 6-0 So. Chicago, Ill./George Washington
    44 Brittney Daugherty C-F 6-2 Fr. Peoria, Ill./Peoria Central H.S.
    45 Brenda Blackburn C 6-6 Jr. Ardmore, Okla./Ardmore
    55 Cindy Dallas F 6-2 Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Schenley

    (back to index)

    2003-04

    No. Name Ht. Pos. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
    1 Janelle Hughes G 5-6 ½ So. Country Club Hills, Ill./Hillcrest
    2 Missy Mitidiero G 5-3 Fr. Lansing, Ill./Marian Catholic H.S.
    4 Allison Guth G 5-8 ½ Sr. Arlington Heights, Ill./Buffalo Grove
    12 Brett Leonard G 5-5 Sr. Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South/ Arizona State
    15 Audrey Tabon F 6-1 Fr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Oakland Catholic
    21 Maggie Acuna G 5-5 So. Oak Brook, Ill./Hinsdale Central
    22 Tiffanie Guthrie G 5-9 Jr. Trotwood, Ohio/Trotwood-Madison
    25 Jere Issenmann G 5-8 Jr. Mason, Ohio/Mason
    30 Aminata Yanni F 5-11 Sr. Machesney Park, Ill./Harlem
    31 Kira Mowen G 5-6 ½ Fr. Waynesboro, Pa./Waynesboro
    33 Angela Williams F 5-9 Jr. Chicago, Ill./George Washington
    34 Erin Wigley G 6-0 Fr. Moon Township, Pa./Moon Area
    44 Brittney Daugherty C-F 5-11 So. Peoria, Ill./Peoria Central H.S.
    55 Cindy Dallas F 5-11 ½ Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Schenley

    (back to index)

    2004-05

    No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
    1 Janelle Hughes G 5-8 Jr. Country Club Hills, Ill./Hillcrest
    14 Megan Nyquist G 5-10 Fr. Lee's Summit, Mo./Lee's Summit
    15 Audrey Tabon F 6-2 So. Pittsburgh, Pa./Oakland Catholic
    21 Maggie Acuna G 5-6 Jr. Oak Brook, Ill./Hinsdale Central
    22 Tiffanie Guthrie G 5-10 Sr. Trotwood, Ohio/Trotwood-Madison
    25 Jere Issenmann G 5-10 Sr. Mason, Ohio/Mason
    31 Kira Mowen G 5-9 So. Waynesboro, Pa./Waynesboro
    32 Danyel Crutcher F 6-2 Fr. Orange, N.J./Orange
    33 Angela Williams F 6-0 Sr. Chicago, Ill./George Washington
    34 Erin Wigley F 6-1 So. Moon Township, Pa./Moon Area
    44 Brittney Daugherty C-F 6-2 Jr. Peoria, Ill./Peoria Central H.S.
    50 Stephanie Chelleen F 6-3 Fr. Des Moines, Iowa/Des Moines Lincoln

    (back to index)

    2005-06

    No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
    00 Erin McCarthy C 6-5 Fr. Tulsa, Okla./Bishop Kelly
    1 Janelle Hughes G 5-8 Sr. Country Club Hills, Ill./Hillcrest
    11 Victoria Arndt F 6-2 Fr. Damascus, Ohio/West Branch
    14 Megan Nyquist G 5-10 r-Fr. Lee's Summit, Mo./Lee's Summit
    15 Audrey Tabon F 6-2 Jr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Oakland Catholic
    20 Lori Bjork G 5-11 Fr. Johnston, Iowa/Johnston
    21 Maggie Acuna G 5-6 Sr. Oak Brook, Ill./Hinsdale Central
    22 Lacey Simpson F 5-11 Fr. Zion, Ill./Zion-Benton
    32 Danyel Crutcher F 6-2 So. Orange, N.J./Orange
    33 Chelsea Gordon F 6-0 Fr. Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst Prep
    34 Erin Wigley F 6-1 Jr. Moon Township, Pa./Moon Area
    35 Danielle Gratton G 6-0 Fr. Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park
    44 Brittney Daugherty C-F 6-2 Sr. Peoria, Ill./Peoria Central H.S.
    50 Stephanie Chelleen F 6-3 So. Des Moines, Iowa/Des Moines Lincoln

    (back to index)

    2006-07

    No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
    00 Erin McCarthy C 6-5 So. Tulsa, Okla./Bishop Kelly
    13 Jenna Smith F/C 6-3 Fr. Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy
    14 Megan Nyquist G 5-10 So. Lee's Summit, Mo./Lee's Summit
    15 Audrey Tabon F/C 6-2 Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Oakland Catholic
    20 Lori Bjork G 5-11 So. Johnston, Iowa/Johnston
    22 Lacey Simpson F 6-0 r-Fr. Zion, Ill./Zion-Benton
    30 Rebecca Harris G 5-8 Jr. Belleville, Ill./Mascoutah HS/Rend Lake College
    32 Danyel Crutcher F 6-2 Jr. Orange, N.J./Orange
    33 Chelsea Gordon F 6-0 So. Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst Prep
    34 Erin Wigley F 6-2 Sr. Moon Township, Pa./Moon Area
    35 Danielle Gratton F 6-0 So. Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park
    50 Stephanie Chelleen F 6-2 Jr. Des Moines, Iowa/Des Moines Lincoln

    (back to index)

    2007-08

    No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
    00 Erin McCarthy C 6-5 Jr. Tulsa, Okla./Bishop Kelly
    12 Lydia McCully G 5-9 Fr. Bedford Heights, Ohio/Bedford
    13 Jenna Smith F/C 6-3 So. Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy
    15 Audrey Tabon F/C 6-2 Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Oakland Catholic
    20 Lori Bjork G 5-11 Jr. Johnston, Iowa/Johnston
    22 Lacey Simpson F 6-0 So. Zion, Ill./Zion-Benton
    25 Chelsea Buher G 5-11 Fr. Lawrenceville, Ill./Lawrenceville
    30 Rebecca Harris G 5-8 Sr. Belleville, Ill./Mascoutah HS/Rend Lake College
    32 Danyel Crutcher F 6-2 Sr. Orange, N.J./Orange
    33 Chelsea Gordon F 6-0 Jr. Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst Prep
    50 Stephanie Chelleen F 6-2 Sr. Des Moines, Iowa/Des Moines Lincoln

    (back to index)

    2008-09

    No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
    1 Whitney Toone F 5-10 Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Oak Hill Academy/Okaloosa-Walton College
    3 Fabiola Josil G 5-7 Fr. Coral Springs, Fla./Coral Glades
    10 Melissa Thompson G 5-8 Fr. Chicago, Ill./John Hope
    11 Eboni Mitchell G 5-7 Fr. Decatur, Ga./Southwest DeKalb
    12 Lydia McCully G 5-9 r- Fr. Bedford Heights, Ohio/Bedford
    13 Jenna Smith C 6-3 Jr. Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy
    21 Macie Blinn G 5-11 Fr. Greenville, Ohio/Greenville
    22 Lacey Simpson F 6-1 Jr. Zion, Ill./Zion-Benton
    33 Chelsea Gordon F 6-0 Sr. Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst Prep
    34 Lana Rukavina F 6-3 Fr. Wheeling, Ill./Wheeling

    (back to index)

    2009-10

    No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
    00 Karisma Penn F 6-2 Fr. Shaker Heights, Ohio/Shaker Heights H.S.
    1 Whitney Toone F 5-10 Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Oak Hill Academy/Okaloosa-Walton College
    3 Fabiola Josil G 5-7 So. Coral Springs, Fla./Coral Glades H.S.
    5 Destiny Williams F 6-3 Fr. Benton Harbor, Mich./Benton Harbor H.S.
    11 Eboni Mitchell G 5-7 So. Decatur, Ga./Southwest DeKalb H.S.
    12 Lydia McCully G 5-9 So. Bedford Heights, Ohio/Bedford H.S.
    13 Jenna Smith F/C 6-3 Sr. Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy H.S.
    21 Macie Blinn G 5-11 So. Greenville, Ohio/Greenville H.S.
    22 Lacey Simpson F 6-1 Sr. Zion, Ill./Zion-Benton H.S.
    24 Adrienne GodBold G 5-11 Fr. Chicago, Ill./Marshall H.S.
    34 Lana Rukavina F 6-3 So. Wheeling, Ill./Wheeling H.S.
    42 Amber Moore G 5-11 Fr. Detroit, Mich./Country Day H.S.
    44 Kersten Magrum F 6-1 Fr. Mokena, Ill./Lincoln-Way East H.S.
    50 Brianna Jones F 6-2 Fr. Toledo, Ohio/Toledo Central Catholic H.S.



    (updated 07/10)

    Illinois Athletics

    Top Videos

    See more videos

    Twitter

    Follow Us On Twitter

    Contact

    University of Illinois Division of Intercollegiate Athletics

    Bielfeldt Athletic Administration Building
    1700 S. Fourth Street, Champaign, IL 61820
    217-333-3630 | E-Mail Us