Women's Basketball
•   ILLINOIS BASKETBALL HISTORY   •

All-Time Rosters

          1974-75 1975-76 1976-77 1977-78 1978-79
1979-80 1980-81 1981-82 1982-83 1983-84 1984-85 1985-86 1986-87 1987-88 1988-89
1989-90 1990-91 1991-92 1992-93 1993-94 1994-95 1995-96 1996-97 1997-98 1998-99
1999-00 2000-01 2001-02 2002-03 2003-04 2004-05 2005-06 2006-07 2007-08 2008-09
2009-10                  



1999-2000

No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
00 Kylie Martin G 6-2 Sr. Mattawan, Mich./Mattawan
4 Shavonna Hunter G 5-7 Fr. Hazelcrest, Ill./Hill Crest
10 Allison Curtin G 5-9 So. Taylorville, Ill./Taylorville
11 Suzanne Curtin G 5-8 Fr. Taylorville, Ill./Taylorville
12 Tauja Catchings F 6-1 Sr. Buffalo Grove, Ill./Stevenson
21 Lisa Guarneri G 5-8 Jr. Piscataway, N.J./Piscataway
22 Kristi Faulker G 5-7 Fr. Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard West
23 Melissa Parker G 5-9 Sr. Elgin, Ill./Elgin
24 Holly Wilson F 6-2 So. Reynoldsburg, Ohio/Reynoldsburg
32 Karen Hagberg F/C 6-3 Fr. Palatine, Ill./Palatine
33 Susan Blauser F 6-2 Sr. Cranbery, Pa./Cranberry
52 Dawn Vana F 6-2 So. Des Plaines, Ill./Maine West
55 Cindy Dallas F 6-2 RS-Fr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Schenley

(back to index)

2000-01

No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
00 Yolanda Smith G 5-10 Jr. Rantoul, Ill./Rantoul/John A. Logan C.C.
2 Anne O'Neil G 5-11 Fr. Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Kennedy
10 Allison Curtin G 5-11 Jr. Taylorville, Ill./Taylorville
11 Iveta Marcauskaite F/C 6-4 Fr. Siauliai, Lithuania/Moorehead, Minn./The Peddie School
14 Suzanne Curtin G 5-8 So. Taylorville, Ill./Taylorville
23 Shavonna Hunter G 5-7 So. Richton Park, Ill./Hillcrest
24 Holly Wilson F 6-2 Jr. Reynoldsburg, Ohio/Reynoldsburg
30 Aminata Yanni F 6-1 Fr. Machesney Park, Ill./Harlem
32 Karen Hagberg F/C 6-3 So. Palatine, Ill./Palatine
45 Brenda Blackburn C 6-6 Fr. Ardmore, Okla./Ardmore
52 Dawn Vana F 6-2 Jr. Des Plaines, Ill./Maine West
55 Cindy Dallas F 6-2 RS-Fr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Schenley

(back to index)

2001-02

No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
00 Yolanda Smith G 5-10 Jr. Rantoul, Ill./Rantoul/John A. Logan C.C.
2 Anne O'Neil G 5-11 Fr. Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Kennedy
10 Allison Curtin G 5-11 Jr. Taylorville, Ill./Taylorville
11 Iveta Marcauskaite F/C 6-4 Fr. Siauliai, Lithuania/Moorehead, Minn./The Peddie School
14 Suzanne Curtin G 5-8 So. Taylorville, Ill./Taylorville
23 Shavonna Hunter G 5-7 So. Richton Park, Ill./Hillcrest
24 Holly Wilson F 6-2 Jr. Reynoldsburg, Ohio/Reynoldsburg
30 Aminata Yanni F 6-1 Fr. Machesney Park, Ill./Harlem
32 Karen Hagberg F/C 6-3 So. Palatine, Ill./Palatine
45 Brenda Blackburn C 6-6 Fr. Ardmore, Okla./Ardmore
52 Dawn Vana F 6-2 Jr. Des Plaines, Ill./Maine West
55 Cindy Dallas F 6-2 RS-Fr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Schenley

(back to index)

2002-03

No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
1 Janelle Hughes G 5-8 Fr. Tinley Park, Ill./Hillcrest H.S.
3 Jessica Wright G 6-0 Fr. Indianapolis, Ind./Cathedral H.S.
4 Allison Guth G 5-9 Jr. Arlington Heights, Ill./Buffalo Grove
12 Brett Leonard G 5-5 Jr. Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South/ Arizona State
21 Maggie Acuna G 5-6 Fr. Oak Brook, Ill./Hinsdale Central
22 Tiffanie Guthrie G 5-10 So. Trotwood, Ohio/Trotwood-Madison
23 Shavonna Hunter G 5-7 Sr. Richton Park, Ill./Hillcrest
25 Jere Issenmann G 5-10 So. Mason, Ohio/Mason
30 Aminata Yanni F 6-1 Jr. Machesney Park, Ill./Harlem
32 Karen Hagberg F/C 6-3 Sr. Palatine, Ill./Palatine
33 Angela Williams F 6-0 So. Chicago, Ill./George Washington
44 Brittney Daugherty C-F 6-2 Fr. Peoria, Ill./Peoria Central H.S.
45 Brenda Blackburn C 6-6 Jr. Ardmore, Okla./Ardmore
55 Cindy Dallas F 6-2 Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Schenley

(back to index)

2003-04

No. Name Ht. Pos. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
1 Janelle Hughes G 5-6 ½ So. Country Club Hills, Ill./Hillcrest
2 Missy Mitidiero G 5-3 Fr. Lansing, Ill./Marian Catholic H.S.
4 Allison Guth G 5-8 ½ Sr. Arlington Heights, Ill./Buffalo Grove
12 Brett Leonard G 5-5 Sr. Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South/ Arizona State
15 Audrey Tabon F 6-1 Fr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Oakland Catholic
21 Maggie Acuna G 5-5 So. Oak Brook, Ill./Hinsdale Central
22 Tiffanie Guthrie G 5-9 Jr. Trotwood, Ohio/Trotwood-Madison
25 Jere Issenmann G 5-8 Jr. Mason, Ohio/Mason
30 Aminata Yanni F 5-11 Sr. Machesney Park, Ill./Harlem
31 Kira Mowen G 5-6 ½ Fr. Waynesboro, Pa./Waynesboro
33 Angela Williams F 5-9 Jr. Chicago, Ill./George Washington
34 Erin Wigley G 6-0 Fr. Moon Township, Pa./Moon Area
44 Brittney Daugherty C-F 5-11 So. Peoria, Ill./Peoria Central H.S.
55 Cindy Dallas F 5-11 ½ Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Schenley

(back to index)

2004-05

No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
1 Janelle Hughes G 5-8 Jr. Country Club Hills, Ill./Hillcrest
14 Megan Nyquist G 5-10 Fr. Lee's Summit, Mo./Lee's Summit
15 Audrey Tabon F 6-2 So. Pittsburgh, Pa./Oakland Catholic
21 Maggie Acuna G 5-6 Jr. Oak Brook, Ill./Hinsdale Central
22 Tiffanie Guthrie G 5-10 Sr. Trotwood, Ohio/Trotwood-Madison
25 Jere Issenmann G 5-10 Sr. Mason, Ohio/Mason
31 Kira Mowen G 5-9 So. Waynesboro, Pa./Waynesboro
32 Danyel Crutcher F 6-2 Fr. Orange, N.J./Orange
33 Angela Williams F 6-0 Sr. Chicago, Ill./George Washington
34 Erin Wigley F 6-1 So. Moon Township, Pa./Moon Area
44 Brittney Daugherty C-F 6-2 Jr. Peoria, Ill./Peoria Central H.S.
50 Stephanie Chelleen F 6-3 Fr. Des Moines, Iowa/Des Moines Lincoln

(back to index)

2005-06

No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
00 Erin McCarthy C 6-5 Fr. Tulsa, Okla./Bishop Kelly
1 Janelle Hughes G 5-8 Sr. Country Club Hills, Ill./Hillcrest
11 Victoria Arndt F 6-2 Fr. Damascus, Ohio/West Branch
14 Megan Nyquist G 5-10 r-Fr. Lee's Summit, Mo./Lee's Summit
15 Audrey Tabon F 6-2 Jr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Oakland Catholic
20 Lori Bjork G 5-11 Fr. Johnston, Iowa/Johnston
21 Maggie Acuna G 5-6 Sr. Oak Brook, Ill./Hinsdale Central
22 Lacey Simpson F 5-11 Fr. Zion, Ill./Zion-Benton
32 Danyel Crutcher F 6-2 So. Orange, N.J./Orange
33 Chelsea Gordon F 6-0 Fr. Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst Prep
34 Erin Wigley F 6-1 Jr. Moon Township, Pa./Moon Area
35 Danielle Gratton G 6-0 Fr. Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park
44 Brittney Daugherty C-F 6-2 Sr. Peoria, Ill./Peoria Central H.S.
50 Stephanie Chelleen F 6-3 So. Des Moines, Iowa/Des Moines Lincoln

(back to index)

2006-07

No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
00 Erin McCarthy C 6-5 So. Tulsa, Okla./Bishop Kelly
13 Jenna Smith F/C 6-3 Fr. Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy
14 Megan Nyquist G 5-10 So. Lee's Summit, Mo./Lee's Summit
15 Audrey Tabon F/C 6-2 Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Oakland Catholic
20 Lori Bjork G 5-11 So. Johnston, Iowa/Johnston
22 Lacey Simpson F 6-0 r-Fr. Zion, Ill./Zion-Benton
30 Rebecca Harris G 5-8 Jr. Belleville, Ill./Mascoutah HS/Rend Lake College
32 Danyel Crutcher F 6-2 Jr. Orange, N.J./Orange
33 Chelsea Gordon F 6-0 So. Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst Prep
34 Erin Wigley F 6-2 Sr. Moon Township, Pa./Moon Area
35 Danielle Gratton F 6-0 So. Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park
50 Stephanie Chelleen F 6-2 Jr. Des Moines, Iowa/Des Moines Lincoln

(back to index)

2007-08

No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
00 Erin McCarthy C 6-5 Jr. Tulsa, Okla./Bishop Kelly
12 Lydia McCully G 5-9 Fr. Bedford Heights, Ohio/Bedford
13 Jenna Smith F/C 6-3 So. Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy
15 Audrey Tabon F/C 6-2 Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Oakland Catholic
20 Lori Bjork G 5-11 Jr. Johnston, Iowa/Johnston
22 Lacey Simpson F 6-0 So. Zion, Ill./Zion-Benton
25 Chelsea Buher G 5-11 Fr. Lawrenceville, Ill./Lawrenceville
30 Rebecca Harris G 5-8 Sr. Belleville, Ill./Mascoutah HS/Rend Lake College
32 Danyel Crutcher F 6-2 Sr. Orange, N.J./Orange
33 Chelsea Gordon F 6-0 Jr. Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst Prep
50 Stephanie Chelleen F 6-2 Sr. Des Moines, Iowa/Des Moines Lincoln

(back to index)

2008-09

No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
1 Whitney Toone F 5-10 Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Oak Hill Academy/Okaloosa-Walton College
3 Fabiola Josil G 5-7 Fr. Coral Springs, Fla./Coral Glades
10 Melissa Thompson G 5-8 Fr. Chicago, Ill./John Hope
11 Eboni Mitchell G 5-7 Fr. Decatur, Ga./Southwest DeKalb
12 Lydia McCully G 5-9 r- Fr. Bedford Heights, Ohio/Bedford
13 Jenna Smith C 6-3 Jr. Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy
21 Macie Blinn G 5-11 Fr. Greenville, Ohio/Greenville
22 Lacey Simpson F 6-1 Jr. Zion, Ill./Zion-Benton
33 Chelsea Gordon F 6-0 Sr. Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst Prep
34 Lana Rukavina F 6-3 Fr. Wheeling, Ill./Wheeling

(back to index)

2009-10

No. Name Pos. Ht. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
00 Karisma Penn F 6-2 Fr. Shaker Heights, Ohio/Shaker Heights H.S.
1 Whitney Toone F 5-10 Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Oak Hill Academy/Okaloosa-Walton College
3 Fabiola Josil G 5-7 So. Coral Springs, Fla./Coral Glades H.S.
5 Destiny Williams F 6-3 Fr. Benton Harbor, Mich./Benton Harbor H.S.
11 Eboni Mitchell G 5-7 So. Decatur, Ga./Southwest DeKalb H.S.
12 Lydia McCully G 5-9 So. Bedford Heights, Ohio/Bedford H.S.
13 Jenna Smith F/C 6-3 Sr. Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy H.S.
21 Macie Blinn G 5-11 So. Greenville, Ohio/Greenville H.S.
22 Lacey Simpson F 6-1 Sr. Zion, Ill./Zion-Benton H.S.
24 Adrienne GodBold G 5-11 Fr. Chicago, Ill./Marshall H.S.
34 Lana Rukavina F 6-3 So. Wheeling, Ill./Wheeling H.S.
42 Amber Moore G 5-11 Fr. Detroit, Mich./Country Day H.S.
44 Kersten Magrum F 6-1 Fr. Mokena, Ill./Lincoln-Way East H.S.
50 Brianna Jones F 6-2 Fr. Toledo, Ohio/Toledo Central Catholic H.S.



(updated 07/10)

HEADLINES