Men's Cross Country, Track & Field
2011 Big Ten Indoor Championships Final Results

Feb. 27, 2011

Recap |  Photo Gallery 

Final Big Ten Indoor Championships Results Get Acrobat Reader

Licensed to C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License   HY-TEK's Meet Manager
     2011 Big Ten Conference Indoor Championships - 2/26/2011 to 2/27/2011
                         Results at www.cfpitiming.com
                        U of I Armory in Champaign, IL
                                    Results

Men 60 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times 8 advance to Final by time and place World: W 6.39 2/3/1998 Maurice Greene, USA American: U 6.39 2/3/1998 Maurice Green, Nike Collegiate: C 6.45 2/20/1999 Leonard Myles-Mills, B.Y.U. NCAA Auto: A 6.60 Conference: B 6.61 2008 Adam Harris, Michigan Facility: F 6.62 2005 Kelly Reed, Ohio State Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Butler, Kind JR Indiana 6.67Q 1 2 Austin, Justin JR Iowa 6.69Q 2 3 Crawford, Shane SR Purdue 6.74Q 3 4 Riley, Andrew JR Illinois 6.72q 2 5 Pipkin, Devin SR Indiana 6.78q 3 6 Shogbuyi, Azeez SR Illinois 6.81q 2 6.802 7 Azie, Stanley SR Illinois 6.81q 3 6.805 8 Robertson, Gavin SO Wisconsin 6.82q 1 9 King, Sean SO Minnesota 6.83 1 10 Neuman, Nicholas SO Michigan 6.84 2 11 Mincy, Tevin FR Iowa 6.85 2 12 Sult, Tyler SO Indiana 6.89 3 13 Sayon, Zeke SR Iowa 6.91 1 14 Kenney, Alex FR Penn State 6.96 3 15 Clarke, Justin FR Michigan 6.97 3 16 Mpanduki, Emunael SO Penn State 7.11 2 -- Chaney, Paul SR Iowa FS 1

Men 60 Meter Dash ================================================================ 8 advance to Final by time and place World: W 6.39 2/3/1998 Maurice Greene, USA American: U 6.39 2/3/1998 Maurice Green, Nike Collegiate: C 6.45 2/20/1999 Leonard Myles-Mills, B.Y.U. NCAA Auto: A 6.60 Conference: B 6.61 2008 Adam Harris, Michigan Facility: F 6.62 2005 Kelly Reed, Ohio State Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Butler, Kind JR Indiana 6.70 2 Crawford, Shane SR Purdue 6.71 3 Riley, Andrew JR Illinois 6.72 4 Austin, Justin JR Iowa 6.73 5 Pipkin, Devin SR Indiana 6.78 6 Azie, Stanley SR Illinois 6.81 7 Robertson, Gavin SO Wisconsin 6.87 8 Shogbuyi, Azeez SR Illinois 6.89

Men 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== Top 9 Advance by Time 2 section final World: W 19.92 2/18/1996 Frank Fredericks, NAM American: U 20.10 3/11/2005 Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas Collegiate: C 20.10 3/11/2005 Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas NCAA Auto: A 21.23 Conference: B 20.84 2001 Andrew Pierce, Ohio State Facility: F 21.14 2011 Zye Boey, Eastern Illinois Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Austin, Justin JR Iowa 21.43q 5 2 Jefferson, Kyle JR Wisconsin 21.46q 4 3 Gehret, Brady FR Penn State 21.47q 2 4 Butler, Kind JR Indiana 21.56q 3 5 Robertson, Gavin SO Wisconsin 21.61q 6 6 Murdaugh, Thomas JR Ohio State 21.68q 6 7 Azie, Stanley SR Illinois 21.77q 1 8 Willey, Steven SR Iowa 21.79q 5 9 Richards, Patrick SO Iowa 21.89q 3 10 Chaney, Paul SR Iowa 21.92 5 11 Shogbuyi, Azeez SR Illinois 21.96 1 12 Neuman, Nicholas SO Michigan 22.00 3 13 Pipkin, Devin SR Indiana 22.09 6 14 Ratomski, Yury SR Michigan Sta 22.10 1 15 Bogle, Demoye FR Ohio State 22.18 4 16 Mpanduki, Emunael SO Penn State 22.27 4 17 Sult, Tyler SO Indiana 22.36 2 18 Daniel, Shane JR Illinois 22.40 5 19 Kenney, Alex FR Penn State 22.48 6 20 Callahan, Blake JR Ohio State 22.51 2 21 Willey, Mike JR Purdue 22.53 3 22 King, Sean SO Minnesota 22.55 4 23 Zinzer, Josh SO Illinois 22.60 2

Men 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== 2 section final World: W 19.92 2/18/1996 Frank Fredericks, NAM American: U 20.10 3/11/2005 Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas Collegiate: C 20.10 3/11/2005 Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas NCAA Auto: A 21.23 Conference: B 20.84 2001 Andrew Pierce, Ohio State Facility: F 21.14 2011 Zye Boey, Eastern Illinois Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== Finals 1 Austin, Justin JR Iowa 21.23A 2 2 Butler, Kind JR Indiana 21.35 1 3 Murdaugh, Thomas JR Ohio State 21.47 2 4 Jefferson, Kyle JR Wisconsin 21.58 2 5 Azie, Stanley SR Illinois 21.73 1 6 Robertson, Gavin SO Wisconsin 21.82 2 7 Willey, Steven SR Iowa 22.01 1 8 Richards, Patrick SO Iowa 22.04 1 9 Gehret, Brady FR Penn State 22.33 1

Men 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 1 Best Times 2 turn stagger 2 section final World: W 44.57 3/12/2005 Kerron Clement, USA American: U 44.57 3/12/2005 Kerron Clement, Florida Collegiate: C 44.57 3/12/2005 Kerron Clement, Florida NCAA Auto: A 46.75 Conference: B 45.46 2001 Andrew Pierce, Ohio State Facility: F 46.42 1995 Dorian Green, Illinois Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Murdaugh, Thomas JR Ohio State 47.18Q 1 2 Willey, Steven SR Iowa 47.81Q 3 3 Gehret, Brady FR Penn State 48.54Q 8 4 Jefferson, Kyle JR Wisconsin 48.73Q 2 5 Richards, Patrick SO Iowa 48.76Q 4 6 Bradley, Kevin SO Minnesota 48.83Q 6 7 Smith, Korbin SO Ohio State 49.26Q 5 8 Holmes, Ethan FR Iowa 49.30Q 7 9 Ratomski, Yury SR Michigan Sta 49.07q 3 10 Richardson, D'Juan JR Iowa 49.12 4 11 Simmons, Drew FR Wisconsin 49.13 2 12 St. Amant, David SR Michigan 49.18 8 13 Daniel, Shane JR Illinois 49.20 4 14 Brooks, Marvel SO Ohio State 49.42 2 15 Nadolsky, Aaron SO Penn State 49.45 7 16 Vaughn, Chris JR Indiana 49.48 6 17 Oliver, Eric FR Michigan 49.49 8 18 Jones, Daniel SR Illinois 49.52 1 19 Capek, Jacob FR Minnesota 49.55 2 20 Campbell, Matthew JR Michigan 49.56 5 21 Hammon, Brady JR Wisconsin 50.22 3 22 Willey, Jacob FR Purdue 50.24 7 23 Parker, Michael FR Michigan 50.25 6 24 Filandro, Mark FR Penn State 50.34 1 25 Lee, Josh JR Purdue 50.38 4 26 Kendrick, Andrew FR Purdue 51.43 5 27 Moore, Joshua SO Indiana 51.89 5 -- Fortson, Dennis SO Michigan Sta DNF 6 -- Wisslead, Cody SR Illinois DNF 3 -- Atchison, Todd FR Michigan Sta DNF 7

Men 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== 2 turn stagger 2 section final World: W 44.57 3/12/2005 Kerron Clement, USA American: U 44.57 3/12/2005 Kerron Clement, Florida Collegiate: C 44.57 3/12/2005 Kerron Clement, Florida NCAA Auto: A 46.75 Conference: B 45.46 2001 Andrew Pierce, Ohio State Facility: F 46.42 1995 Dorian Green, Illinois Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== Finals 1 Murdaugh, Thomas JR Ohio State 46.81 2 2 Gehret, Brady FR Penn State 47.19 2 3 Willey, Steven SR Iowa 47.39 2 4 Richards, Patrick SO Iowa 48.17 1 5 Bradley, Kevin SO Minnesota 48.37 1 6 Jefferson, Kyle JR Wisconsin 48.42 2 7 Holmes, Ethan FR Iowa 48.48 1 8 Ratomski, Yury SR Michigan Sta 48.94 1 9 Smith, Korbin SO Ohio State 49.24 1

Men 600 Meter Run =================================================================== 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times World: W 1:15.12 2/28/1999 Nico Motchebon, GER Conference: B 1:16.19 2001 Tom Gerding, Minnesota Facility: F 1:17.00 2006 Tramelle Smith, Illinois Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Abda, Harun SO Minnesota 1:18.04Q 5 2 Loxsom, Casimir SO Penn State 1:18.14Q 1 3 Beth, Zach SR Wisconsin 1:19.45Q 3 4 Holton, John SO Minnesota 1:19.81Q 2 5 Brooks, Marcus SO Ohio State 1:20.24Q 4 6 Barton, Chris SR Iowa 1:20.75Q 6 7 Bughman, Grant JR Wisconsin 1:19.09q 1 8 Williams, Lionel SR Penn State 1:20.29q 4 1:20.285 9 Woloszyk, Tyler FR Wisconsin 1:20.29q 2 1:20.288 10 Kuhlman, Dan SR Iowa 1:20.96 2 11 Haab, Nicholas JR Illinois 1:21.18 3 12 Arastu, Ali FR Michigan 1:21.41 1 13 Taylor, Malcolm SO Illinois 1:21.73 5 14 Pachuta, David JR Minnesota 1:21.86 3 15 Rickels, Keaton SO Iowa 1:22.01 5 16 Zebe, Zebo FR Illinois 1:22.22 6 17 Sneller, Troy FR Michigan 1:22.97 2 18 Hartman, Brett FR Wisconsin 1:23.19 1 19 Hindes, Ryan JR Indiana 1:23.44 6 20 Bennett-Green, Bernard FR Penn State 1:24.37 4 -- Keyser, Mitch SO Purdue DNF 6

Men 600 Meter Run =================================================================== World: W 1:15.12 2/28/1999 Nico Motchebon, GER Conference: B 1:16.19 2001 Tom Gerding, Minnesota Facility: F 1:17.00 2006 Tramelle Smith, Illinois Name Year School Finals H# =================================================================== Finals 1 Abda, Harun SO Minnesota 1:17.35 2 2 Loxsom, Casimir SO Penn State 1:17.63 2 3 Beth, Zach SR Wisconsin 1:18.28 2 4 Holton, John SO Minnesota 1:18.62 2 5 Barton, Chris SR Iowa 1:18.75 1 6 Bughman, Grant JR Wisconsin 1:19.29 1 1:19.284 7 Brooks, Marcus SO Ohio State 1:19.29 1 1:19.289 8 Woloszyk, Tyler FR Wisconsin 1:19.32 1 9 Williams, Lionel SR Penn State 1:19.52 1

Men 800 Meter Run =================================================================== 9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times 2 turn stagger, box starts prelims use- Box 1- #1-2 Box 2- #3, 4, 7 Box 3- # 5, 6, 8 World: W 1:42.67 3/9/1997 Wilson Kipketer, DEN American: U 1:45.00 3/8/1992 Johnny Gray, S. Monica T.C. Collegiate: C 1:44.84 3/4/1989 Paul Ereng, Virginia NCAA Auto: A 1:48.90 Conference: B 1:47.74 2004 Nathan Brannen, Michigan Facility: F 1:48.46 1988 Charlton Hamer, Illinois Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Hutton, Nick SO Minnesota 1:50.69Q 2 2 Foster, Ryan SR Penn State 1:51.36Q 1 3 Sowinski, Erik JR Iowa 1:50.91Q 2 4 Burkstrand, Travis SO Minnesota 1:51.47Q 1 5 Mellon, Zach SO Wisconsin 1:51.90q 1 6 Hanson, Max SR Minnesota 1:51.92q 2 7 Hall, Jared JR Ohio State 1:52.47q 2 8 Holahan, Joseph SO Indiana 1:52.92q 2 9 Palmer, Jacob SR Purdue 1:52.95q 1 10 Stockberger, Daniel JR Indiana 1:53.06 1 11 Dawson, Owen SR Penn State 1:53.11 1 12 Banyai, Joe SO Michigan Sta 1:53.63 1 13 Hiltner, Jake FR Ohio State 1:53.97 2 14 McFarland, Joe JR Minnesota 1:54.09 2 15 Grove, Curt FR Ohio State 1:55.18 1 16 Lynn, Ryan SO Illinois 1:56.44 2

Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================ 2 turn stagger, box starts prelims use- Box 1- #1-2 Box 2- #3, 4, 7 Box 3- # 5, 6, 8 World: W 1:42.67 3/9/1997 Wilson Kipketer, DEN American: U 1:45.00 3/8/1992 Johnny Gray, S. Monica T.C. Collegiate: C 1:44.84 3/4/1989 Paul Ereng, Virginia NCAA Auto: A 1:48.90 Conference: B 1:47.74 2004 Nathan Brannen, Michigan Facility: F 1:48.46 1988 Charlton Hamer, Illinois Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Foster, Ryan SR Penn State 1:49.98 2 Sowinski, Erik JR Iowa 1:50.34 3 Burkstrand, Travis SO Minnesota 1:50.56 4 Hutton, Nick SO Minnesota 1:51.40 5 Hanson, Max SR Minnesota 1:51.94 6 Palmer, Jacob SR Purdue 1:51.96 7 Holahan, Joseph SO Indiana 1:52.60 8 Hall, Jared JR Ohio State 1:56.66 -- Mellon, Zach SO Wisconsin DNF

Men 1 Mile Run ================================================================ 9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times 1 turn stagger, 2 alleys start Prelims- alley 1- #1-5 alley 2- #6-8 Finals- alley 1- #1-6, Alley 2- #7-9 World: W 3:48.45 2/12/1997 Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR American: U 3:49.89 2/11/2005 Bernard Lagat, Nike Collegiate: C 3:55.02 2/28/2009 German Fernandez, Okla. State NCAA Auto: A 4:00.80 Conference: B 4:00.56 1998 Kevin Sullivan, Michigan Facility: F 3:59.30 1974 Rick Wohlhuter, UCTC Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Preliminaries 1 Blankenship, Ben JR Minnesota 4:03.01Q 2 Thode, Jeff SO Iowa 4:04.37Q 3 Bayer, Andrew SO Indiana 4:07.07Q 4 Leslie, Cory JR Ohio State 4:04.70Q 5 Hatz, Alexander FR Wisconsin 4:05.21Q 6 Borchers, Samuel SR Penn State 4:07.94Q 7 Rucks, Luke SR Wisconsin 4:04.82q 8 Weatherford, Andy SR Indiana 4:06.32q 9 Hubers, Ben JR Indiana 4:06.43q 10 McAlary, Josh SO Michigan Sta 4:07.88 11 Rogers, Simon SO Purdue 4:08.05 12 Fallon, Chris JR Ohio State 4:08.31 13 Richardson, Andy JR Minnesota 4:09.71 14 Corkedale, Tyler FR Penn State 4:10.66 15 Kleber, Robby FR Indiana 4:13.19 16 Borchard, Travis FR Michigan Sta 4:14.18 17 Scarpello, Nick FR Penn State 4:16.66 18 Smith, Andrew FR Iowa 4:18.93 19 Hilsen, Paul JR Minnesota 4:19.40 20 Walker, Stephen FR Michigan Sta 4:21.19 21 Murray, Mike SR Illinois 4:28.50 22 Knickles, William JR Ohio State 4:30.77

Men 1 Mile Run ================================================================ 1 turn stagger, 2 alleys start Prelims- alley 1- #1-5 alley 2- #6-8 Finals- alley 1- #1-6, Alley 2- #7-9 World: W 3:48.45 2/12/1997 Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR American: U 3:49.89 2/11/2005 Bernard Lagat, Nike Collegiate: C 3:55.02 2/28/2009 German Fernandez, Okla. State NCAA Auto: A 4:00.80 Conference: B 4:00.56 1998 Kevin Sullivan, Michigan Facility: F 3:59.30 1974 Rick Wohlhuter, UCTC Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Blankenship, Ben JR Minnesota 4:01.14 2 Bayer, Andrew SO Indiana 4:01.96 3 Thode, Jeff SO Iowa 4:02.00 4 Leslie, Cory JR Ohio State 4:03.59 5 Rucks, Luke SR Wisconsin 4:07.82 6 Hatz, Alexander FR Wisconsin 4:08.02 7 Borchers, Samuel SR Penn State 4:09.64 8 Weatherford, Andy SR Indiana 4:09.81 9 Hubers, Ben JR Indiana 4:10.46

Men 3000 Meter Run ================================================================ Section 1 @ 1:30, Section 2 @ 4:40 2 alley, 2 turn stagger Alley 1 #1-12, row 2- #19 Alley 1 #13-18 World: W 7:24.90 2/6/1998 Daniel Komen, KEN American: U 7:32.43 2/17/2007 Bernard Lagat, Nike Collegiate: C 7:38.59 2/14/2004 Alistair Cragg, Arkansas NCAA Auto: A 7:57.20 Conference: B 7:54.73 2006 Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin Facility: F 8:03.55 1985 Ty Wolf, Illinois Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Bayer, Andrew SO Indiana 7:59.68F 2 Darling, Maverick SO Wisconsin 8:00.16F 3 Connor, Reed SO Wisconsin 8:00.29F 4 Poore, Andrew JR Indiana 8:02.37F 5 Forys, Craig JR Michigan 8:08.69 6 Hubers, Ben JR Indiana 8:09.20 7 Torchia, Mike SR Minnesota 8:09.33 8 Shields, Drew FR Wisconsin 8:10.65 9 Mickow, Colin JR Illinois 8:14.18 10 Bohne, Nathan SO Illinois 8:15.51 11 Mead, Hassan JR Minnesota 8:16.24 12 Beatty, Spencer SR Michigan Sta 8:17.38 13 Simoneau, Aaron JR Michigan Sta 8:19.27 14 Green, Adam SR Ohio State 8:19.59 15 Kremske, Dan JR Illinois 8:23.19 16 Dimambro, Joe JR Michigan Sta 8:24.62 17 Cipro, Chris SO Penn State 8:30.09 18 Brill, Alexander FR Wisconsin 8:36.67 19 Pawola, Danny SO Penn State 8:37.30 20 Lasiter, Scott SO Purdue 8:57.87 -- Larsen, Andrew FR Minnesota DNF

Men 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ Sect 1 @ 1:00, Sect 2 @ 3:00 Section 1 must declare by 11:45 am 2 alley, 2 turn stagger Alley 1, #1-12, Alley 2, #13-18 World: W 12:49.60 2/20/2004 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH American: U 13:11.50 2/6/2010 Bernard Lagat, Nike Collegiate: C 13:18.12 2/13/2009 Galen Rupp, Oregon NCAA Auto: A 13:50.80 Conference: B 13:51.34 2006 Chris Colinsky, Wisconsin Facility: F 13:51.59 1984 Steve Lacy, New Balance TC Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Poore, Andrew JR Indiana 13:53.48 2 Darling, Maverick SO Wisconsin 13:54.33 3 Ahmed, Mohammed SO Wisconsin 13:54.42 4 Connor, Reed SO Wisconsin 13:56.19 5 Mayhew, Zachary SO Indiana 14:11.08 6 Bayer, Andrew SO Indiana 14:11.14 7 Hubers, Ben JR Indiana 14:14.97 8 Thode, Jeff SO Iowa 14:16.00 9 Torchia, Mike SR Minnesota 14:17.00 10 Forys, Craig JR Michigan 14:17.19 11 Krause, Elliot SO Wisconsin 14:18.66 12 Green, Adam SR Ohio State 14:22.85 13 Simoneau, Aaron JR Michigan Sta 14:23.16 14 Gagnon, Pieter SO Minnesota 14:27.47 15 Mickow, Colin JR Illinois 14:28.31 16 Dimambro, Joe JR Michigan Sta 14:31.14 17 Kremske, Dan JR Illinois 14:41.43 18 Ornelas, Zach FR Michigan 14:45.15 19 Cipro, Chris SO Penn State 14:45.21 20 Mickow, Hunter JR Illinois 14:49.57 21 VanDoorne, Isaiah SO Michigan Sta 14:53.29 22 Edwards, Jake SR Ohio State 14:54.45 23 Riddle, Jim SO Illinois 14:55.17 24 Schultz, Stephen FR Purdue 15:01.59 25 Grosskopf, Patrick SR Michigan Sta 15:01.95 26 Allen, Cale JR Purdue 15:30.05 -- Kern, Nick FR Michigan DNF -- Blacklaws, Brendon SO Michigan DNF -- Blankenship, Ben JR Minnesota DNF -- Mead, Hassan JR Minnesota DNF -- Pawola, Danny SO Penn State DNF -- Dawson, Kyle JR Penn State DNF

Men 60 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times 8 advance to Final by time and place World: W 7.30 3/3/1994 Colin Jackson, GBR American: U 7.36 1/16/1987 Foster/ Johnson/ Trammell, W. Class/ Nike/ Collegiate: C 7.47 2/7/1997 Reggie Torian, Wisconsin NCAA Auto: A 7.70 Conference: B 7.64 2001 T. J. Nelson, Wisconsin Facility: F 7.70 2000 Aubrey Herring, Indiana State Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Mullen, Jordan SO Iowa 7.80Q 2 2 Riley, Andrew JR Illinois 7.83Q 3 3 Bogle, Demoye FR Ohio State 7.93Q 1 4 Drouin, Derek JR Indiana 8.00q 3 5 McCampbell, Nicholas SR Michigan 8.01q 1 6 Gavin, Erick FR Michigan 8.02q 1 7 Ogunbodede, Temi JR Wisconsin 8.06q 3 8.053 8 Duling, Sean JR Minnesota 8.06q 2 8.056 9 Washington, Herman FR Michigan 8.08 3 10 MacNeill, Gregory FR Wisconsin 8.10 1 11 Williams, Ronneal JR Indiana 8.15 3 11 Gross, Adum JR Wisconsin 8.15 2 13 Winters, Brandon FR Purdue 8.16 1 14 Willey, Mike JR Purdue 8.17 2 15 Hembrough, Josh SR Purdue 8.18 3 15 Hines, Justin FR Ohio State 8.18 3 17 Todhunter, Ryan FR Minnesota 8.19 2 18 Holmes, Ethan FR Iowa 8.28 1 19 Griffith, Logan SO Indiana 8.43 1 20 Ledbetter, Shawn JR Illinois 8.49 1 21 Witherspoon, Barron SO Ohio State 8.65 2 22 Benson, Shujaa FR Illinois 10.32 2

Men 60 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ 8 advance to Final by time and place World: W 7.30 3/3/1994 Colin Jackson, GBR American: U 7.36 1/16/1987 Foster/ Johnson/ Trammell, W. Class/ Nike/ Collegiate: C 7.47 2/7/1997 Reggie Torian, Wisconsin NCAA Auto: A 7.70 Conference: B 7.64 2001 T. J. Nelson, Wisconsin Facility: F 7.70 2000 Aubrey Herring, Indiana State Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Riley, Andrew JR Illinois 7.78 2 Mullen, Jordan SO Iowa 7.83 3 Bogle, Demoye FR Ohio State 7.88 4 McCampbell, Nicholas SR Michigan 8.08 5 Ogunbodede, Temi JR Wisconsin 8.09 6 Gavin, Erick FR Michigan 8.10 7 Duling, Sean JR Minnesota 8.13 8 Drouin, Derek JR Indiana 8.18

Men 4x400 Meter Relay =================================================================== 2 section timed final Top 3 scoring teams + top 3 seeds World: W 3:02.83 3/7/1999 United States, USA Morris, Johnson, Minor, Campbell American: U 3:01.96 2/11/2006 National Team, U.S.A. Clement, Spearmon, Williamson, Wariner Collegiate: C 3:03.51 3/12/2005 Florida, Florida Clark, Middleton, Pastor, Clement NCAA Auto: A 3:08.90 Conference: B 3:08.71 2001 Ohio State, Ohio State Green, Jones, Beyers, Pierce Facility: F 3:09.32 1987 Ohio State, Ohio State School Finals H# =================================================================== 1 Iowa 'A' 3:12.13 2 1) Richards, Patrick SO 2) Holmes, Ethan FR 3) Sowinski, Erik JR 4) Willey, Steven SR 2 Ohio State 'A' 3:12.53 2 1) Roberts, Aaron SR 2) Smith, Korbin SO 3) Bogle, Demoye FR 4) Murdaugh, Thomas JR 3 Penn State 'A' 3:14.78 2 1) Williams, Lionel SR 2) Mpanduki, Emunael SO 3) Loxsom, Casimir SO 4) Nadolsky, Aaron SO 4 Michigan 'A' 3:15.25 1 1) Neuman, Nicholas SO 2) St. Amant, David SR 3) Taylor, Aaron SO 4) Campbell, Matthew JR 5 Minnesota 'A' 3:15.35 2 1) Holton, John SO 2) Hanson, Max SR 3) Capek, Jacob FR 4) Abda, Harun SO 6 Wisconsin 'A' 3:15.72 2 1) Simmons, Drew FR 2) Robertson, Gavin SO 3) Bughman, Grant JR 4) Hammon, Brady JR 7 Illinois 'A' 3:15.73 1 1) Daniel, Shane JR 2) Taylor, Malcolm SO 3) Haab, Nicholas JR 4) Jones, Daniel SR 8 Indiana 'A' 3:17.48 2 1) Sult, Tyler SO 2) Butler, Kind JR 3) Pipkin, Devin SR 4) Vaughn, Chris JR 9 Purdue 'A' 3:19.44 1 1) Willey, Jacob FR 2) Lee, Josh JR 3) Willey, Mike JR 4) Palmer, Jacob SR 10 Michigan State 'A' 3:22.55 1 1) Ratomski, Yury SR 2) Banyai, Joe SO 3) Humes, Stephen JR 4) Walker, Stephen FR

Men Distance Medley ================================================================ 1200, 400, 800,1600, 2 turn stagger Box 1 (LN 1-2) #1-3 Box 2 (LN 3-4) #4-7 Box 3 (LN 5-6) #8-10 World: W 9:25.97 2/16/2008 Texas, Texas Miller, Fortson, Hernandez, Manzano American: U 9:25.97 2/16/2008 Texas, Texas Miller, Fortson, Hernandez, Manzano Collegiate: C 9:25.97 2/16/2008 Texas, Texas Miller, Fortson, Hernandez, Manzano NCAA Auto: A 9:33.00 Conference: B 9:40.05 2005 Michigan, Michigan Ruff, Talbert, Lounis, Brannen Facility: F 9:40.2h 1976 Illinois, Illinois School Finals ================================================================ 1 Minnesota 'A' 9:50.58 1) Hutton, Nick SO 2) Abda, Harun SO 3) Burkstrand, Travis SO 4) Blankenship, Ben JR 2 Ohio State 'A' 9:54.20 1) Fallon, Chris JR 2) Roberts, Aaron SR 3) Hall, Jared JR 4) Leslie, Cory JR 3 Illinois 'A' 9:54.76 1) Farnsworth, Graham JR 2) Jones, Daniel SR 3) Lynn, Ryan SO 4) Engnell, Kyle SO 4 Wisconsin 'A' 9:56.90 1) Buechel, Daniel SO 2) Hammon, Brady JR 3) Hucke, Tim FR 4) Finnerty, Rob SO 5 Iowa 'A' 9:57.44 1) Prom, Nathan FR 2) Richardson, D'Juan JR 3) Sowinski, Erik JR 4) Thode, Jeff SO 6 Indiana 'A' 9:57.73 1) Stockberger, Daniel JR 2) Vaughn, Chris JR 3) Holahan, Joseph SO 4) Weatherford, Andy SR 7 Michigan State 'A' 9:58.59 1) Yarnell, Kevin FR 2) Banyai, Joe SO 3) Humes, Stephen JR 4) Miller, Ben FR 8 Penn State 'A' 10:04.23 1) Borchers, Samuel SR 2) Nadolsky, Aaron SO 3) Loxsom, Casimir SO 4) Foster, Ryan SR 9 Purdue 'A' 10:09.25 1) White, Charles SO 2) Lee, Josh JR 3) Porter, Dan FR 4) Mercer, Ladd JR 10 Michigan 'A' 10:13.29 1) Bowden, Dallas SO 2) Taylor, Aaron SO 3) Kern, Nick FR 4) Blacklaws, Brendon SO

Men High Jump ========================================================================== Starting height is 2.00, 2.00, 2.04, 2.08, 2.11, 2.14, 2.17, 2.20, 2.23, 2.26 Use 5 alive procedure World: W 2.43m 3/4/1989 Javier Sotomayor, CUB American: U 2.40m 3/10/1991 Hollis Conway, Nike International Collegiate: C 2.37m 3/11/1989 Hollis Conway, LA. Lafayette NCAA Auto: A 2.24m Conference: B 2.26m 2010 Derek Drouin, Indiana Facility: F 2.29m 1988 Tom Smith, Illinois State Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Drouin, Derek JR Indiana 2.26mB 7-05.00 2.00 2.04 2.08 2.11 2.14 2.17 2.20 2.23 2.26 PPP PPP O O O O O O O 2 Davis, Geoff SO Purdue 2.23m 7-03.75 2.00 2.04 2.08 2.11 2.14 2.17 2.20 2.23 2.26 PPP PPP O O PPP O O XXO XXX 3 King, Darius FR Indiana 2.14m 7-00.25 2.00 2.04 2.08 2.11 2.14 2.17 O O O XO O XXX 4 Miller, Cliff JR Michigan Sta 2.14m 7-00.25 2.00 2.04 2.08 2.11 2.14 2.17 O O O XXO O XXX 5 James, Bradley FR Michigan 2.14m 7-00.25 2.00 2.04 2.08 2.11 2.14 2.17 PPP PPP XO O XXO XXX 6 Reilly, Sean SO Penn State 2.08m 6-09.75 2.00 2.04 2.08 2.11 O XO O XXX 7 Jackson, Kevin JR Michigan Sta 2.08m 6-09.75 2.00 2.04 2.08 2.11 O O XO XXX 8 Hendershot, Jon FR Penn State 2.04m 6-08.25 2.00 2.04 2.08 O O XXX 8 Hartzler, Bryson SR Penn State 2.04m 6-08.25 2.00 2.04 2.08 PPP O XXX 8 Clauer, Matt JR Minnesota 2.04m 6-08.25 2.00 2.04 2.08 O O XXX 11 Herron, Jeffery JR Iowa 2.04m 6-08.25 2.00 2.04 2.08 O XO XXX 11 Schneider, Kurt SO Michigan Sta 2.04m 6-08.25 2.00 2.04 2.08 O XO XXX 13 Oest, Brandon SO Iowa 2.04m 6-08.25 2.00 2.04 2.08 XXO XO XXX 14 Michel, Ryan SO Illinois 2.00m 6-06.75 2.00 2.04 O XXX 14 Annear, Paul SO Wisconsin 2.00m 6-06.75 2.00 2.04 O XXX 16 Jauregui, Travis FR Indiana 2.00m 6-06.75 2.00 2.04 XO XXX

Men Pole Vault ========================================================================== Starting height is 4.78, 4.78, 4.88, 4.98, 5.08, 5.18, 5.28, 5.38 Use 5 alive procedure World: W 6.15m 2/21/1993 Sergey Bubka, UKR American: U 6.02m 3/10/2002 Jeff Hartwig, Nike Collegiate: C 5.85m 3/6/1999 Jacob Davis, Texas NCAA Auto: A 5.50m Conference: B 5.56m 2001 Paul Terek, Michigan State Facility: F 5.54m 1990 Lane Lohr, Mark Buse, NYAC/ Indiana Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Bane, Matthew FR Illinois 5.28m 17-03.75 4.78 4.88 4.98 5.08 5.18 5.28 5.38 PPP O O XO XO O XXX 2 Peterson, Ben SR Minnesota 5.28m 17-03.75 4.78 4.88 4.98 5.08 5.18 5.28 5.38 PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO XXX 3 Koufidis, Stefanos SO Indiana 5.28m 17-03.75 4.78 4.88 4.98 5.08 5.18 5.28 5.38 PPP PPP PPP O O XXO XXX 4 Spandl, Brock SR Minnesota 5.18m 17-00.00 4.78 4.88 4.98 5.08 5.18 5.28 PPP PPP O XO O XXX 5 Mattix, Codi SO Michigan Sta 5.18m 17-00.00 4.78 4.88 4.98 5.08 5.18 5.28 PPP O O O XXO XXX 6 Klein, Cody FR Illinois 5.08m 16-08.00 4.78 4.88 4.98 5.08 5.18 XO O O O XXX 7 Greenlee, Jack SO Michigan 5.08m 16-08.00 4.78 4.88 4.98 5.08 5.18 PPP XXO O O XXX 7 Messmer, Derek JR Indiana 5.08m 16-08.00 4.78 4.88 4.98 5.08 5.18 O XXO O O XXX 9 DeFilippo, Mickey JR Wisconsin 5.08m 16-08.00 4.78 4.88 4.98 5.08 5.18 O O O XO XXX 10 Thoman, Chris SR Purdue 5.08m 16-08.00 4.78 4.88 4.98 5.08 5.18 PPP O XO XXO XXX 11 Saunders, Zach SO Purdue 4.98m 16-04.00 4.78 4.88 4.98 5.08 O O O XXX 12 Hodur, Josh SO Illinois 4.98m 16-04.00 4.78 4.88 4.98 5.08 XXO XO O XXX 13 Marshall, Cody FR Ohio State 4.98m 16-04.00 4.78 4.88 4.98 5.08 XO O XO XXX 14 Kavelaris, Wes JR Wisconsin 4.98m 16-04.00 4.78 4.88 4.98 5.08 XXO XXO XXO XXX 15 DeWildt, Austin SO Michigan 4.88m 16-00.00 4.78 4.88 4.98 XO O XXX 16 Retzloff, Sam FR Indiana 4.88m 16-00.00 4.78 4.88 4.98 O XO XXX 16 Peterman, Derik FR Michigan Sta 4.88m 16-00.00 4.78 4.88 4.98 O XO XXX 18 Campbell, Kyle SO Purdue 4.78m 15-08.25 4.78 4.88 O XXX 19 Artusio, Erick FR Penn State 4.78m 15-08.25 4.78 4.88 XO XXX 19 Pelletier, Jason JR Penn State 4.78m 15-08.25 4.78 4.88 XO XXX 19 Baldwin, Alex JR Illinois 4.78m 15-08.25 4.78 4.88 XO XXX 22 Cullison, Derek SR Purdue 4.78m 15-08.25 4.78 4.88 XXO XXX -- Rix, Robert FR Michigan NH 4.78 XXX -- Voice, Taylor JR Michigan NH 4.78 XXX -- Patzer, David FR Penn State NH 4.78 XXX -- Reid, Kyle SO Iowa NH 4.78 XXX

Men Long Jump ========================================================================== Advance top 9 performances + ties World: W 8.79m 1/27/1984 Carl Lewis, USA American: U 8.79m 1/27/1984 Carl Lewis, Santa Monica T.C. Collegiate: C 8.59m 3/1/2002 Miguel Pate, Alabama NCAA Auto: A 7.90m Conference: B 8.26m 1975 Charlton Ehizuelen, Illinois Facility: F 7.91m 1977 Charleton Ehizuelen, Illinois Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Hartfield, Mike SO Ohio State 7.85m 25-09.25 7.85m 7.31m PASS PASS PASS PASS 2 Smith, Korbin SO Ohio State 7.51m 24-07.75 7.31m FOUL 7.51m PASS 5.02m PASS 3 Herron, Jeffery JR Iowa 7.49m 24-07.00 7.49m 7.31m FOUL 6.91m 6.63m 6.81m 4 Cato, Japheth FR Wisconsin 7.46m 24-05.75 7.46m 7.41m PASS 7.23m 7.28m PASS 5 Peddlar, Robert SR Michigan 7.44m 24-05.00 7.16m 7.11m 7.41m 7.44m 7.29m 7.15m 6 Moppert, Doug JR Penn State 7.32m 24-00.25 6.97m 7.29m 6.76m 7.22m 7.15m 7.32m 7 Kirtz, Chris SR Purdue 7.32m 24-00.25 7.29m 7.14m FOUL 7.32m FOUL 7.14m 8 Fagbemi, Oladipo SO Minnesota 7.23m 23-08.75 7.18m 6.94m 6.68m 6.97m 7.23m 7.11m 9 MacDonald, Stephen JR Ohio State 7.22m 23-08.25 7.22m 7.04m 7.15m FOUL 7.22m 5.94m 10 Blevins, Derek SO Ohio State 7.19m 23-07.25 7.18m FOUL 7.02m 7.19m 7.19m FOUL 11 Virgil, Seth SO Purdue 7.17m 23-06.25 7.17m 6.92m 6.75m 12 Benson, Shujaa FR Illinois 7.16m 23-06.00 7.16m FOUL 6.76m 13 Parker, Rex JR Indiana 7.15m 23-05.50 FOUL 7.15m FOUL 14 Drouin, Derek JR Indiana 7.08m 23-02.75 7.08m 6.90m 6.88m 15 Demer, Addison JR Minnesota 7.07m 23-02.50 6.57m 6.97m 7.07m 16 Boone, Justin FR Illinois 7.03m 23-00.75 6.73m 6.92m 7.03m 17 Gehret, Brady FR Penn State 6.99m 22-11.25 FOUL 6.99m 6.96m 18 Hur, Ed FR Michigan 6.87m 22-06.50 6.87m 6.73m 6.56m 19 Marshall, Isaac SO Michigan Sta 6.86m 22-06.25 6.61m 6.86m 6.83m 19 Arif, Amir FR Michigan Sta 6.86m 22-06.25 6.86m 6.48m 6.61m 21 Hudson, Cedric SR Indiana 6.80m 22-03.75 6.80m 6.71m FOUL 22 Kettenhofen, Sam SO Minnesota 6.79m 22-03.50 6.79m 6.79m FOUL 23 Schwecke, Joey SR Minnesota 6.76m 22-02.25 FOUL 6.76m 6.55m 24 Johnson, Hanif SO Penn State 6.75m 22-01.75 6.61m 6.65m 6.75m 25 Nickleson, Shawn FR Purdue 6.60m 21-08.00 FOUL 6.60m 6.26m -- Flax, Joshua JR Wisconsin FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Men Triple Jump ========================================================================== Advance top 9 performances + ties World: W 17.90m 3/14/2010 Teddy Tamgho, FRA American: U 17.76m 2/27/1987 Mike Conley, Tyson T.C. Collegiate: C 17.50m 1/17/1986 Charlie Simpkins, Baptist NCAA Auto: A 16.15m Conference: B 16.82m 2005 Aarik Wilson, Indiana Facility: F 16.56m 1990 Patterson Johnson, Unattached Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Doris, Troy JR Iowa 16.00m 52-06.00 15.95m 16.00m PASS FOUL PASS PASS 2 Hartfield, Mike SO Ohio State 15.70m 51-06.25 15.58m 15.70m FOUL 15.58m 15.42m FOUL 3 Johnson, Hanif SO Penn State 15.42m 50-07.25 15.42m 15.24m 15.18m 15.10m 14.89m 15.36m 4 Fagbemi, Oladipo SO Minnesota 15.40m 50-06.25 FOUL 14.89m 14.89m 15.40m 14.97m 14.83m 5 Lifshitz, Oz SR Illinois 15.02m 49-03.50 14.76m 15.02m 14.71m 12.43m 14.64m 14.54m 6 Olamigoke, Olumide JR Indiana 14.93m 48-11.75 14.93m 14.74m 13.50m 14.53m 14.72m 14.71m 7 Peddlar, Robert SR Michigan 14.91m 48-11.00 14.63m 14.76m 14.79m 14.91m 14.79m 14.83m 8 Demer, Addison JR Minnesota 14.78m 48-06.00 FOUL 14.67m 14.78m 13.59m FOUL 14.56m 9 Parker, Rex JR Indiana 14.77m 48-05.50 14.25m 14.77m FOUL 14.58m 14.56m 14.55m 10 Sandrowicz, Dan SO Penn State 14.67m 48-01.75 14.67m FOUL FOUL 11 Vann, Julian FR Ohio State 14.62m 47-11.75 14.15m 14.62m 14.46m 12 Braun, Erik SO Michigan 14.44m 47-04.50 14.44m 13.75m 13.86m 13 Hudson, Cedric SR Indiana 14.43m 47-04.25 14.37m 14.38m 14.43m 14 Crum, Durant JR Michigan Sta 14.30m 46-11.00 FOUL FOUL 14.30m 15 Blevins, Derek SO Ohio State 14.29m 46-10.75 14.29m FOUL 14.27m 16 Boone, Justin FR Illinois 14.28m 46-10.25 FOUL 14.28m 13.78m 17 Kirtz, Chris SR Purdue 13.77m 45-02.25 FOUL 13.77m 13.68m -- Arif, Amir FR Michigan Sta FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Men Shot Put ========================================================================== Advance top 9 performances + ties World: W 22.66m 1/20/1989 Randy Barnes, USA American: U 22.66m 1/20/1989 Randy Barnes, Mazda T. C. Collegiate: C 21.50m 2/4/1977 Terry Albritton, Stanford NCAA Auto: A 19.30m Conference: B 21.10m 1982 Mike Lehmann, Illinois Facility: F 20.85m 1982 Mike Lehmann, Illinois Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Kovacs, Joe SR Penn State 19.84mA 65-01.25 17.97m 18.92m 18.70m FOUL 18.48m 19.84m 2 Hill, Zach FR Michigan Sta 18.57m 60-11.25 17.73m FOUL 18.22m 17.97m 17.21m 18.57m 3 DeChant, Matt JR Ohio State 18.35m 60-02.50 17.98m FOUL 18.19m 17.69m 16.55m 18.35m 4 Hardcastle, Bill SR Purdue 18.28m 59-11.75 FOUL 16.05m 17.71m 18.28m FOUL 17.76m 5 Davis, Trey JR Minnesota 18.22m 59-09.50 17.87m 18.22m FOUL 17.80m 17.91m FOUL 6 Eaton, Blake SR Penn State 18.10m 59-04.75 16.73m 17.11m FOUL FOUL 18.10m FOUL 7 Branch, Tyler JR Ohio State 17.55m 57-07.00 16.96m FOUL FOUL FOUL 17.55m 16.98m 8 Fraker, Davis FR Illinois 17.39m 57-00.75 17.39m FOUL 17.35m 17.30m 17.30m FOUL 9 Lamparek, Ryan JR Iowa 17.10m 56-01.25 17.05m 17.10m FOUL FOUL 16.55m FOUL 10 Engel, Jakob SO Purdue 16.68m 54-08.75 FOUL 16.68m FOUL 11 Kleinhuizen, Tyler JR Minnesota 16.64m 54-07.25 16.64m FOUL 15.94m 12 Banse, Matt JR Iowa 16.52m 54-02.50 16.32m 16.52m 16.50m 13 Caldwell, Logan SO Penn State 16.50m 54-01.75 16.19m 16.50m 16.23m 14 Smith, Tommy SR Indiana 16.48m 54-01.00 FOUL FOUL 16.48m 15 Pugh, Lonnie SO Michigan Sta 16.43m 53-11.00 FOUL FOUL 16.43m 16 Wentzel, Brad JR Michigan Sta 16.29m 53-05.50 16.14m 16.13m 16.29m -- Riffle, Cody FR Michigan FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL -- Block, Danny FR Wisconsin FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL -- Mubarak, Nabil SO Penn State FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL -- Ide, Aaron JR Michigan Sta FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Men Weight Throw ========================================================================== Advance top 9 performances + ties World: W 24.02m 3/9/2001 Libor Charfreitag, S.M.U. American: U 25.86m 3/4/1995 Lance Deal, New York A. C. Collegiate: C 24.02m 3/9/2001 Libor Charfreitag, S.M.U. NCAA Auto: A 21.50m Conference: B 23.07m 2004 Dan Taylor, Ohio State Facility: F 23.48m 1986 Jud Logan, NYAC Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Hegerle, Micah SO Minnesota 21.30m 69-10.75 20.36m 20.67m FOUL 21.30m FOUL 19.89m 2 Pugh, Lonnie SO Michigan Sta 20.69m 67-10.75 19.73m 20.09m 20.35m 20.69m 19.85m FOUL 3 Fraker, Davis FR Illinois 20.59m 67-06.75 20.15m 20.59m 20.46m 20.38m 20.55m FOUL 4 Mays, Max JR Ohio State 20.51m 67-03.50 20.51m FOUL 20.29m FOUL 19.78m FOUL 5 Mege, Quentin SO Minnesota 20.36m 66-09.75 19.03m 20.36m 19.88m 19.48m 20.05m 19.50m 6 Onye, Patrick SO Indiana 20.34m 66-08.75 19.71m 20.16m 20.34m 19.56m 19.37m 19.70m 7 Gillespie, Jay JR Michigan Sta 19.84m 65-01.25 19.39m 19.84m 19.48m 19.07m FOUL 19.78m 8 McHugh, Matt SR Illinois 19.82m 65-00.50 19.36m FOUL 19.68m FOUL FOUL 19.82m 9 Agrusa, Anthony SR Michigan Sta 19.80m 64-11.50 FOUL 19.80m 19.57m FOUL FOUL 19.36m 10 DeChant, Matt JR Ohio State 19.64m 64-05.25 FOUL FOUL 19.64m 11 Banse, Matt JR Iowa 19.38m 63-07.00 18.55m 19.38m FOUL 12 Mubarak, Nabil SO Penn State 19.14m 62-09.50 19.14m 18.85m 18.89m 13 Branch, Tyler JR Ohio State 18.98m 62-03.25 FOUL 18.98m FOUL 13 Gehring, Bill SO Ohio State 18.98m 62-03.25 18.98m FOUL FOUL 15 Wentzel, Brad JR Michigan Sta 18.80m 61-08.25 17.92m 17.98m 18.80m 16 Hardcastle, Bill SR Purdue 18.76m 61-06.75 17.87m 18.76m 17.82m 17 Kleinhuizen, Tyler JR Minnesota 18.73m 61-05.50 17.82m 18.73m FOUL 17 Davis, Trey JR Minnesota 18.73m 61-05.50 FOUL 18.73m 18.73m 19 Kovacs, Joe SR Penn State 18.70m 61-04.25 FOUL FOUL 18.70m 20 Barr, Will FR Penn State 18.50m 60-08.50 17.54m 17.17m 18.50m 21 Dennis, Ethan FR Michigan 18.43m 60-05.75 18.43m 17.66m FOUL 22 Lamparek, Ryan JR Iowa 18.39m 60-04.00 18.39m 18.09m FOUL 23 Smith, Tommy SR Indiana 18.00m 59-00.75 17.70m 17.88m 18.00m 24 Caldwell, Logan SO Penn State 17.64m 57-10.50 FOUL FOUL 17.64m 25 Ramirez, Brett SO Illinois 17.38m 57-00.25 17.38m FOUL FOUL 26 Engel, Jakob SO Purdue 16.62m 54-06.50 15.59m 16.62m 16.20m 27 Stancombe, Ben FR Iowa 16.48m 54-01.00 16.36m 16.21m 16.48m

Heptathlon: #1 Men 60 Meter Dash Heptathlon ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Schwecke, Joey SR Minnesota 6.95 1 900 2 Cato, Japheth FR Wisconsin 7.08 1 854 3 Spandl, Brock SR Minnesota 7.12 2 840 4 Uzoh, Anya JR Penn State 7.13 2 837 5 Schneider, Kurt SO Michigan Sta 7.21 2 809 6 Schofield, Kenny FR Minnesota 7.25 1 796 7 Szmanda, Jack SO Minnesota 7.30 2 779 8 Steinbach, Derek JR Wisconsin 7.35 1 762 9 Reichenbach, Kurt JR Michigan 7.36 2 759 9 Monte, Steve SO Illinois 7.36 1 759 11 Grzesiak, Dave JR Wisconsin 7.40 2 745 11 Miller, Cliff JR Michigan Sta 7.40 1 745 13 Strizich, Joe JR Michigan 7.46 1 726 14 Turpin, Steven FR Indiana 7.52 1 706 15 Nickles, Heath SO Ohio State 7.54 2 700 16 Jansen, Ian JR Wisconsin 7.56 2 694

Heptathlon: #7 Men 1000 Meter Run Heptathlon ======================================================================= 2 Alley start, 1-11 and 12- 16 1 true stagger Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Reichenbach, Kurt JR Michigan 2:43.71 833 2 Grzesiak, Dave JR Wisconsin 2:48.09 786 3 Schofield, Kenny FR Minnesota 2:49.62 770 4 Uzoh, Anya JR Penn State 2:49.64 769 5 Schneider, Kurt SO Michigan Sta 2:51.31 752 6 Spandl, Brock SR Minnesota 2:51.70 748 7 Nickles, Heath SO Ohio State 2:52.64 738 8 Szmanda, Jack SO Minnesota 2:53.46 730 9 Jansen, Ian JR Wisconsin 2:53.84 726 10 Schwecke, Joey SR Minnesota 2:55.83 706 11 Cato, Japheth FR Wisconsin 2:57.23 692 12 Steinbach, Derek JR Wisconsin 3:01.36 651 13 Monte, Steve SO Illinois 3:02.05 644 14 Turpin, Steven FR Indiana 3:06.99 597 15 Strizich, Joe JR Michigan 3:07.90 589

Heptathlon: #5 Men 60 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Cato, Japheth FR Wisconsin 8.10 2 957 2 Spandl, Brock SR Minnesota 8.27 6 915 3 Miller, Cliff JR Michigan Sta 8.38 2 888 4 Schneider, Kurt SO Michigan Sta 8.57 1 843 5 Grzesiak, Dave JR Wisconsin 8.59 3 839 6 Monte, Steve SO Illinois 8.62 3 832 7 Schwecke, Joey SR Minnesota 8.63 4 829 8 Reichenbach, Kurt JR Michigan 8.64 4 827 9 Steinbach, Derek JR Wisconsin 8.71 6 811 10 Uzoh, Anya JR Penn State 8.75 5 802 10 Szmanda, Jack SO Minnesota 8.75 6 802 12 Nickles, Heath SO Ohio State 8.77 5 797 12 Strizich, Joe JR Michigan 8.77 5 797 14 Turpin, Steven FR Indiana 8.82 3 786 15 Schofield, Kenny FR Minnesota 8.84 1 781 16 Jansen, Ian JR Wisconsin 9.00 1 746

Heptathlon: #4 Men High Jump Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Schneider, Kurt SO Michigan Sta 2.11m 6-11.00 906 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 2.08 2.11 2.14 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP XO XXO O XXX 2 Miller, Cliff JR Michigan Sta 2.08m 6-09.75 878 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 2.08 2.11 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP XO XO XXX 3 Grzesiak, Dave JR Wisconsin 2.05m 6-08.75 850 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 2.08 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O XO XXO O XXX 4 Cato, Japheth FR Wisconsin 2.02m 6-07.50 822 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP XO O XXX 4 Schwecke, Joey SR Minnesota 2.02m 6-07.50 822 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O O XO XXO XO XXX 6 Spandl, Brock SR Minnesota 1.99m 6-06.25 794 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP O O O XO XXX 7 Uzoh, Anya JR Penn State 1.96m 6-05.00 767 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP O O XO O XXX 8 Strizich, Joe JR Michigan 1.93m 6-04.00 740 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP XXO XXO XXO XXX 8 Reichenbach, Kurt JR Michigan 1.93m 6-04.00 740 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO O O XXX 10 Nickles, Heath SO Ohio State 1.90m 6-02.75 714 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O O XXX 11 Szmanda, Jack SO Minnesota 1.87m 6-01.50 687 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O XXX 12 Schofield, Kenny FR Minnesota 1.84m 6-00.50 661 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 PPP PPP PPP O PPP O O O XXX 12 Monte, Steve SO Illinois 1.84m 6-00.50 661 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP XXX 14 Jansen, Ian JR Wisconsin 1.81m 5-11.25 636 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 PPP PPP PPP O PPP O XXO XXX 14 Steinbach, Derek JR Wisconsin 1.81m 5-11.25 636 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO XXO XXX 16 Turpin, Steven FR Indiana 1.72m 5-07.75 560 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 O XXO XO O XXX

Heptathlon: #6 Men Pole Vault Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Spandl, Brock SR Minnesota 5.20m 17-00.75 972 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O XO O XXX 2 Cato, Japheth FR Wisconsin 5.00m 16-04.75 910 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O XO XXX 3 Szmanda, Jack SO Minnesota 4.90m 16-00.75 880 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O XXO XXX 4 Nickles, Heath SO Ohio State 4.70m 15-05.00 819 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.80 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO XXX 4 Grzesiak, Dave JR Wisconsin 4.70m 15-05.00 819 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.80 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O XO XXX 6 Schwecke, Joey SR Minnesota 4.60m 15-01.00 790 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O O XXX 6 Steinbach, Derek JR Wisconsin 4.60m 15-01.00 790 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XO O XO XO XXX 6 Turpin, Steven FR Indiana 4.60m 15-01.00 790 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XO PPP O XXX 9 Jansen, Ian JR Wisconsin 4.50m 14-09.00 760 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XO PPP XXX 10 Uzoh, Anya JR Penn State 4.40m 14-05.25 731 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP XO XO O XXX 11 Monte, Steve SO Illinois 4.30m 14-01.25 702 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XO O XXX 12 Strizich, Joe JR Michigan 4.20m 13-09.25 673 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XO XXX 13 Schofield, Kenny FR Minnesota 4.00m 13-01.50 617 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 PPP PPP PPP XO XXO XO XXX 14 Schneider, Kurt SO Michigan Sta 3.80m 12-05.50 562 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 O PPP XO XO XXX -- Miller, Cliff JR Michigan Sta NH 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XXX -- Reichenbach, Kurt JR Michigan NH 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XXX

Heptathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Heptathlon ================================================================================= Flight 1 in West pit Flight 2 in East pit Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Cato, Japheth FR Wisconsin 7.40m 24-03.50 910 7.14m 7.11m 7.40m 2 Schwecke, Joey SR Minnesota 7.30m 23-11.50 886 7.09m 7.10m 7.30m 3 Schneider, Kurt SO Michigan Sta 7.09m 23-03.25 835 6.95m FOUL 7.09m 4 Spandl, Brock SR Minnesota 6.79m 22-03.50 764 6.75m FOUL 6.79m 5 Uzoh, Anya JR Penn State 6.61m 21-08.25 723 6.58m 6.26m 6.61m 6 Monte, Steve SO Illinois 6.57m 21-06.75 713 FOUL 6.57m FOUL 7 Jansen, Ian JR Wisconsin 6.55m 21-06.00 709 6.27m 6.55m 6.48m 8 Szmanda, Jack SO Minnesota 6.46m 21-02.50 688 FOUL 6.02m 6.46m 9 Schofield, Kenny FR Minnesota 6.45m 21-02.00 686 6.45m FOUL 6.40m 10 Reichenbach, Kurt JR Michigan 6.42m 21-00.75 679 6.39m 6.42m 6.41m 10 Steinbach, Derek JR Wisconsin 6.42m 21-00.75 679 6.39m 6.28m 6.42m 12 Grzesiak, Dave JR Wisconsin 6.40m 21-00.00 675 6.29m 6.40m FOUL 13 Nickles, Heath SO Ohio State 6.38m 20-11.25 670 6.24m FOUL 6.38m 14 Strizich, Joe JR Michigan 6.19m 20-03.75 628 6.07m 6.19m 6.07m 15 Miller, Cliff JR Michigan Sta 6.03m 19-09.50 593 6.03m FOUL FOUL 16 Turpin, Steven FR Indiana 5.85m 19-02.50 554 5.41m 5.85m 5.69m

Heptathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Szmanda, Jack SO Minnesota 14.22m 46-08.00 742 13.72m 13.33m 14.22m 2 Miller, Cliff JR Michigan Sta 14.08m 46-02.50 733 12.61m 13.43m 14.08m 3 Strizich, Joe JR Michigan 13.83m 45-04.50 718 13.36m 13.31m 13.83m 4 Steinbach, Derek JR Wisconsin 13.50m 44-03.50 698 12.83m 13.50m 13.37m 5 Schwecke, Joey SR Minnesota 13.47m 44-02.50 696 13.03m 13.47m 13.25m 6 Nickles, Heath SO Ohio State 13.35m 43-09.75 689 13.35m 12.91m 12.80m 7 Grzesiak, Dave JR Wisconsin 13.33m 43-09.00 687 13.12m 12.63m 13.33m 8 Schneider, Kurt SO Michigan Sta 12.58m 41-03.25 642 11.42m 12.01m 12.58m 9 Schofield, Kenny FR Minnesota 12.37m 40-07.00 629 12.37m 12.08m 12.10m 10 Uzoh, Anya JR Penn State 12.24m 40-02.00 621 12.24m 12.11m FOUL 11 Cato, Japheth FR Wisconsin 11.85m 38-10.50 597 10.88m 11.02m 11.85m 12 Monte, Steve SO Illinois 11.71m 38-05.00 589 11.71m 11.36m 11.42m 13 Reichenbach, Kurt JR Michigan 11.35m 37-03.00 567 11.11m 11.35m FOUL 14 Jansen, Ian JR Wisconsin 11.31m 37-01.25 565 11.19m 11.19m 11.31m 15 Turpin, Steven FR Indiana 11.00m 36-01.25 546 11.00m 10.91m FOUL 16 Spandl, Brock SR Minnesota 10.63m 34-10.50 524 10.17m 10.63m 10.44m

Men Heptathlon ================================================================ Each Event to start 30 minutes after each proceeding event finishes World: W 6499 3/13/2010 Ashton Eaton, Oregon American: U 6499 3/13/2010 Ashton Eaton, Oregon Collegiate: C 6499 3/13/2010 Ashton Eaton, Oregon NCAA Auto: A 5675 Conference: B 5769 1998 Ben Jensen, Minnesota Facility: F 5495 2003 Ryan Tremeing, Wisconsin Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Cato, Japheth FR Wisconsin 5742A 2 Schwecke, Joey SR Minnesota 5629F 3 Spandl, Brock SR Minnesota 5557F 4 Grzesiak, Dave JR Wisconsin 5401 5 Schneider, Kurt SO Michigan Sta 5349 6 Szmanda, Jack SO Minnesota 5308 7 Uzoh, Anya JR Penn State 5250 8 Nickles, Heath SO Ohio State 5127 9 Steinbach, Derek JR Wisconsin 5027 10 Schofield, Kenny FR Minnesota 4940 11 Monte, Steve SO Illinois 4900 12 Strizich, Joe JR Michigan 4871 13 Jansen, Ian JR Wisconsin 4836 14 Turpin, Steven FR Indiana 4539 15 Reichenbach, Kurt JR Michigan 4405

Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Minnesota 117.33 2) Indiana 104.50 3) Wisconsin 96 4) Iowa 88 5) Ohio State 86 6) Penn State 62.66 7) Illinois 57 8) Michigan State 36 9) Michigan 28.50 10) Purdue 26

HEADLINES