FightingIllini.com

The Official Home of University of Illinois Athletics

    Men's Cross Country, Track & Field

    Illini Earn 55 Fall Academic All-Big Ten Selections

    Dec. 11, 2013

    Complete List of Honorees

    ROSEMONT, Ill. - Fifty-five University of Illinois student-athletes in five fall sports earned Academic All-Big Ten recognition, the conference announced Wednesday. The Illini boasted 21 football players, 16 women's soccer players, seven volleyball players, six men's cross country runners and five women's cross country athletes.

    Academic All-Big Ten honors are bestowed upon student-athletes who have a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher, earned an athletic letter and are in at least their second year at their institution. The complete conference list of honored 869 student-athletes featuring 74 field hockey players, 271 football players, 75 men's and 140 women's cross country runners, 81 men's and 153 women's soccer players and 75 volleyball players.

    The conference office also awards Academic All-Big Ten distinction in the winter and spring seasons, and will present the Distinguished Scholar Award at the end of the academic year. Student-athletes eligible for the Distinguished Scholar Award must be letterwinners in at least their second year at their institution. Qualifying student-athletes must have earned a GPA of 3.7 or higher for the current academic year, excluding summer school. The Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award was established by conference Faculty Representatives as an addition to the conference's Academic All-Big Ten program.

    The complete listing of 2013 fall sports Academic All-Big Ten honorees is below.

     2013 Fall Academic All-Big Ten Selections
     Football (21)
     Name Year Major Hometown
    Robbie Bain So. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Bolingbrook, Ill.
    Houston Bates Jr. Community Health Covington, La.
    V'Angelo Bentley So. General Curriculum Cleveland, Ohio
    Tim Clary So. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Spring Grove, Ill.
    Ralph Cooper Jr. Broadcast Journalism Winnsboro, S.C.
    Jon Davis Jr. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Louisville, Ky.
    Justin DuVernois Jr. Agricultural and Consumer Economics Plantation, Fla.
    Jake Feldmeyer Sr. Agricultural and Consumer Economics Centerville, Ohio
    Spencer Harris Sr. Earth, Society and Environmental Sustainability Greenwood, Ark.
    Michael Heitz Jr. Agricultural and Consumer Economics Vermont, Ill.
    Zach Hirth So. General Curriculum Eureka, Mo.
    Jake Howe Jr. Kinesiology McHenry, Ill.
    Brad Janitz Sr. Marketing Cincinnati, Ohio
    Corey Lewis Gr. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Cresco, Pa.
    Mason Monheim So. Community Health Orrville, Ohio
    T.J. Neal So. Recreation, Sport and Tourism McKeeseport, Pa.
    Kenny Nelson So. Advertising Detroit, Mich.
    Nathan Scheelhaase Gr. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Kansas City, Mo.
    Joe Spencer So. Business Mason, Ohio
    Mike Svetina So. Business Brunswick, Ohio
    Austin Teitsma Jr. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Glen Ellyn, Ill.

     Men's Cross Country (6)
     Name Year Major Hometown
    Will Brewster So. Bioengineering Grayslake, Ill.
    Tommy King Jr. Molecular and Cellular Biology Winnetka, Ill.
    Liam Markham Jr. Accountancy Limerick, Ireland
    Brendan McDonnell Sr. Engineering Mechanics Palos Heights, Ill.
    Jannis Toepfer Gr. Aerospace Engineering Bochum, Germany
    Paul Zeman Jr. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Belvidere, Ill.

     Women's Cross Country (5)
     Name Year Major Hometown
    Amanda Fox So. Kinesiology Naperville, Ill.
    Rachel Irion Sr. Psychology and Spanish Naperville, Ill.
    Katie Porada Sr. Elementary Education Clarendon Hills, Ill.
    Alyssa Schneider Jr. Mathematics Bartlett, Ill.
    Natalie Wynn So. Political Science Chesapeake, Va.

     Soccer (16)
     Name Year Major Hometown
    Nicole Breece So. Kinesiology St. Louis, Mo.
    Kassidy Brown Sr. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Lake Zurich, Ill.
    Vanessa DiBernardo Sr. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Naperville, Ill.
    Christina Farrell Sr. Human Resources and Industrial Relations Tucson, Ariz.
    Amy Feher So. Psychology Copley, Ohio
    Jannelle Flaws Sr. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Glenview, Ill.
    Kristen Gierman Sr. Secondary Education Arlington Heights, Ill.
    Megan Green Jr. Health Naperville, Ill.
    Noelle Leary Jr. Molecular and Cellular Biology Naperville, Ill.
    Anastasia Medellin So. General Curriculum Woodbury, Minn.
    Allie Osoba Sr. Community Health Orland Park, Ill.
    Lauren Parkin Sr. Community Health Edwardsville, Ill.
    Megan Pawloski Sr. Kinesiology Belleville, Ill.
    Taylore Peterson So. Community Health Portage, Mich.
    Reagan Robishaw So. Community Health Painesville, Ohio
    Aliina Weykamp Jr. Molecular and Cellular Biology Grand Haven, Mich.

     Volleyball (7)
     Name Year Major Hometown
    Courtney Abrahamovich Sr. Elementary Education Naperville, Ill.
    Julia Conard So. General Curriculum West Chicago, Ill.
    Morganne Criswell Jr. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Decatur, Ill.
    Anna Dorn Jr. Kinesiology Munster, Ind.
    Liz McMahon Jr. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Liberty Township, Ohio
    Kathryn Polkoff So. Animal Science Wilmette, Ill.
    Ali Stark So. Recreation, Sport and Tourism Mount Vernon, Iowa

    Illinois Athletics

    Top Videos

    See more videos

    Twitter

    Follow Us On Twitter

    Contact

    University of Illinois Division of Intercollegiate Athletics

    Bielfeldt Athletic Administration Building
    1700 S. Fourth Street, Champaign, IL 61820
    217-333-3630 | E-Mail Us