FightingIllini.com

The Official Home of University of Illinois Athletics

    Men's Track

    Central Collegiate Championships Results
     

     

    Jan. 22, 2005

    Licensed to C.F.P.I. Timing & Data                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
               Central Collegiate Championships - 1/21/2005 to 1/22/2005
                        University of Illinois  - Armory Track
                                        Results
                        Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
    ===============================================================================
        1) Illinois                   232        2) Kent State                149.50
        3) Wisconsin Milwau            65        4) Western Illinois           57
        5) McKendree College           26        6) DePaul                     23.50
    

    Men 60 Meter Dash ================================================================ Top 8 Advance by Time Auto: A 6.62 Prov.: P 6.72 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 Johnson, Marc SO Kent State 6.93q 2 Jones, Abe JR Illinois 7.03q 3 Fournier, Josh SR Illinois 7.09q 4 Walker, Wasim SO McKendree 7.22 5 Attoh, Kwaku FR DePaul 7.31 6 Kliethermes, Mark SO DePaul 7.56 Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 Hutton, Winston SO McKendree 6.95q 2 Jordan, Otis SR Kent State 6.97q 3 Steele, Aaron SR Western Illinois 7.29 Heat 3 Preliminaries 1 Bush, Pierre FR Illinois 6.92q 2 Vadeboncouer, Nathan JR Illinois 7.02q 3 Cornelious, Jamal JR DePaul 7.11 4 Mastny, Ed SO Illinois 7.29 5 Edwards, Trentin SO Uw-Milwaukee 7.37 6 Hudson, Chad SO McKendree 7.49 Heat 4 Preliminaries 1 Logan, Willie SO McKendree 7.09q 2 Adams, Chris SR Western Illinois 7.11 3 Bond, Brandon SO McKendree 7.34 4 Johnson, Paul FR Illinois 7.36 5 Bailey, Adam FR McKendree 7.50

    Men 60 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Auto: A 6.62 Prov.: P 6.72 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 Finals 1 Bush, Pierre FR Illinois 6.85 10 2 Jordan, Otis SR Kent State 6.94 8 3 Jones, Abe JR Illinois 6.98 6 6.972 4 Hutton, Winston SO McKendree 6.98 4 6.979 5 Vadeboncouer, Nathan JR Illinois 7.04 2 6 Fournier, Josh SR Illinois 7.05 1 7 Logan, Willie SO McKendree 7.10

    Men 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Auto: A 21.08 Prov.: P 21.48 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 Jones, Abe JR Illinois 21.79 10 2 Adams, Chris SR Western Illinois 21.96 4 3 Jordan, Otis SR Kent State 22.61 1 4 Mitchell, Marc SR Kent State 22.76 Section 2 1 Vadeboncouer, Nathan JR Illinois 21.87 8 2 English, Andre JR Illinois 21.92 6 3 Doris, Dionte SO Western Illinois 23.00 Section 3 1 Steele, Aaron SR Western Illinois 22.60 2 2 Cornelious, Jamal JR DePaul 22.90 Section 4 1 Johnson, Paul FR Illinois 22.65 2 Stanley, Dan SO Illinois 23.31 3 Edwards, Trentin SO Uw-Milwaukee 23.43 Section 5 1 Schweitzer, Jay FR Uw-Milwaukee 22.94 2 LaCapra, Anthony Western Illinois 24.86 -- Attoh, Kwaku FR DePaul DQ lane infractions Section 6 1 Leaf, Pat FR Uw-Milwaukee 23.55 2 Bohler, Justin FR Uw-Milwaukee 23.70 3 Branca, Dan FR DePaul 24.05 Section 7 1 McCarthy, Billy JR Uw-Milwaukee 23.47 2 Kliethermes, Mark SO DePaul 24.24

    Men 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Auto: A 46.45 Prov.: P 48.05 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 Inanga, Larry SR DePaul 48.86 10 2 Walker, Adrian JR Illinois 49.08 8 3 Adams, Chris SR Western Illinois 49.84 6 4 Walotka, Filip JR McKendree 50.46 Section 2 1 Schweitzer, Jay FR Uw-Milwaukee 49.86 4 2 Steele, Aaron SR Western Illinois 50.27 2 3 Johnson, Kenneth SO Illinois 50.28 1 4 Fugiel, Richard FR DePaul 51.06 5 Kwiatkowski, Matt SO Kent State 52.50 Section 3 1 Young, Anthony JR Illinois 50.93 2 Arnold, Kriss FR DePaul 51.14 3 McCarthy, Billy JR Uw-Milwaukee 51.76 4 Leaf, Pat FR Uw-Milwaukee 51.83 5 Afflerbaugh, Matt SR Western Illinois 52.61 Section 4 1 Puhse, Scott FR Illinois 51.38 2 Branca, Dan FR DePaul 51.92 3 Williams, Justin JR DePaul 52.81 4 Ivancic, Nick FR Kent State 52.83

    Men 1 Mile Run ======================================================================= Auto: A 4:00.10 Prov.: P 4:05.70 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 Hobbs, Tim SR Illinois 4:10.69 10 2 Inge, Mike JR Kent State 4:15.47 8 3 Barniv, Ofer SR Kent State 4:17.57 6 4 Houseworth, Jon JR Illinois 4:17.79 4 5 Cunningham, Kris SR Illinois 4:18.49 2 6 Sniegorski, Maciej SO Illinois 4:21.36 1 7 Bowman, Kyle JR Kent State 4:32.71 -- Giuliano, Ryan SO Illinois DNF Section 2 1 Majumdar, Arjun JR Illinois 4:29.72 2 Graca, Dan FR DePaul 4:45.27 3 Tebbe, Kieth FR McKendree 4:51.08

    Men 600 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 Glavash, Zachery SO Illinois 1:17.88 10 2 King, Aaron SR Illinois 1:19.93 8 3 Jones, Abe JR Illinois 1:20.79 6 4 Armstrong, Ray SO Kent State 1:20.93 4 Section 2 1 Bailey, Matt SO Kent State 1:25.36 2 2 Perkins, Jeff SR DePaul 1:25.71 1

    Men 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Auto: A 1:48.60 Prov.: P 1:50.10 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 Smith, Trammel JR Illinois 1:50.09P 10 2 Wagoner, Gabe JR Uw-Milwaukee 1:53.97 8 3 Kruidenier, Jeremy SO Illinois 1:53.99 6 4 Gorman, Justin SO Uw-Milwaukee 1:55.37 4 5 Bruskewitz, Nick JR Uw-Milwaukee 2:00.16 -- Enright, Elliot JR Uw-Milwaukee DNF Section 2 1 Majors, Jeremy SO Uw-Milwaukee 1:56.79 2 2 Schroeder, Ryan SO Kent State 1:57.10 1 3 Somers, Zach SR Western Illinois 1:57.19 4 Verplank, Brett SO Western Illinois 1:57.75 5 DeNove, Jeff JR Kent State 2:00.13 6 Armbruster, Jesse SO Kent State 2:00.77 7 Wells, Romaine McKendree 2:00.96

    Men 3000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Auto: A 7:57.30 Prov.: P 8:06.30 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 Sjostrom, James SR Kent State 8:23.63 10 2 Kelly, Tim SO Illinois 8:32.80 8 3 Nygren, Josh JR Uw-Milwaukee 8:34.35 6 4 Becknek, Anthony SO DePaul 8:34.71 4 5 Hutchinson, Seth SO Kent State 8:35.14 2 6 Rogers, Steve FR Illinois 8:37.31 1 7 Christakos, Peter SO Western Illinois 8:46.08 8 Uphoff, Ben SO Uw-Milwaukee 8:47.13 9 Warner, Donnie SR DePaul 8:49.32 10 Flaherty, Matt FR Illinois 8:51.41 11 Mikowski, Kyle FR Western Illinois 8:55.14 12 Hanthorn, Micah SR Uw-Milwaukee 9:01.03 13 Brodeur, Brian FR Illinois 9:02.38 14 Haughn, Jake JR Kent State 9:18.26

    Men 5000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Auto: A 13:55.00 Prov.: P 15:00.90 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Wallor, Eric JR Illinois 14:50.28P 10 2 Weiland, Nate JR Uw-Milwaukee 15:11.32 8 3 Wietmarschen, Ben JR Kent State 15:15.31 6 4 Stock, Dan SO Illinois 15:24.43 4 5 Spellman, Ryan SO Kent State 15:42.90 2 6 Hassemer, Bryan SR Uw-Milwaukee 15:59.94 1

    Men 60 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ Top 8 Advance by Time Auto: A 7.70 Prov.: P 7.91 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 English, Andre JR Illinois 8.18q 2 Bohler, Justin FR Uw-Milwaukee 8.54q 3 Clemons, Chad SO Kent State 8.75q Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 Roberts, Keith SR Kent State 8.09q 2 Jones, Abe JR Illinois 8.26q 3 Weatherford, Steve JR Illinois 8.57q 4 Parer, Andy SO Western Illinois 8.71q 5 Ivancic, Nick FR Kent State 8.90q

    Men 60 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Auto: A 7.70 Prov.: P 7.91 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 Finals 1 Roberts, Keith SR Kent State 8.00 10 2 English, Andre JR Illinois 8.06 8 3 Bohler, Justin FR Uw-Milwaukee 8.47 6 4 Weatherford, Steve JR Illinois 8.61 4 5 Parer, Andy SO Western Illinois 8.73 2 6 Clemons, Chad SO Kent State 8.87 1 7 Ivancic, Nick FR Kent State 9.08 -- Jones, Abe JR Illinois FS

    Men 4x400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= Auto: A 3:09.30 Prov.: P 3:13.20 School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 Illinois 'A' 3:17.73 10 2 Wisconsin Milwau 'A' 3:22.57 8 3 DePaul 'A' 3:23.19 6 4 Kent State 'A' 3:23.47 4 5 Western Illinois 'A' 3:26.91 2 Section 2 -- Kent State 'B' x3:31.18 -- Kent State 'C' x3:37.23

    Men Distance Medley ======================================================================= Auto: A 9:35.25 Prov.: P 9:45.95 School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 Illinois 'A' 10:08.39 10 2 Wisconsin Milwau 'A' 10:11.55 8 3 Kent State 'A' 10:19.15 6 4 Western Illinois 'A' 10:23.56 4

    Men High Jump ================================================================================= Auto: A 2.23m Prov.: P 2.17m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Flight 1 1 Reagan, Jon FR Illinois 2.00m 6-06.75 8 1 Kurlinkus, Charles JR Illinois 2.00m 6-06.75 10 3 Niebrugge, Jon SO McKendree 1.95m 6-04.75 2 3 Simmons, Brad FR Illinois 1.95m 6-04.75 6 3 Clemons, Chad SO Kent State 1.95m 6-04.75 4 6 Smith, Shamel SO Kent State 1.85m 6-00.75 0.5 6 Jones, Webster JR DePaul 1.85m 6-00.75 0.5 8 Tiedt, Jeremy FR Uw-Milwaukee 1.80m 5-10.75 8 Bohler, Justin FR Uw-Milwaukee 1.80m 5-10.75

    Men Pole Vault ================================================================================= Auto: A 5.50m Prov.: P 5.20m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 DiSilvestro, Eric JR Illinois 4.90m 16-00.75 10 2 Snyder, Jeremiah JR Uw-Milwaukee 4.75m 15-07.00 8 3 Kozak, Justin SO Illinois 4.61m 15-01.50 6 4 Ferris, Morgan FR Illinois 4.45m 14-07.25 4 5 Ziemann, David Western Illinois 4.30m 14-01.25 2 6 Reynolds, Pete SR Kent State 4.15m 13-07.25 1 7 Mastny, Ed SO Illinois 4.00m 13-01.50 7 Weatherford, Steve JR Illinois 4.00m 13-01.50

    Men Long Jump ================================================================================= Auto: A 7.85m Prov.: P 7.45m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Dutkiewicz, Pawel JR Kent State 6.91m 22-08.00 2 2 Williams, Julius FR McKendree 6.38m 20-11.25 3 Ivancic, Nick FR Kent State 6.12m 20-01.00 4 Ausloos, Aaron FR Uw-Milwaukee 5.92m 19-05.25 5 Arthur, Joe JR Western Illinois 5.67m 18-07.25 Flight 2 1 Deleston, Rashard SR DePaul 6.83m 22-05.00 1 2 David, Wallstead SO McKendree 6.54m 21-05.50 3 Cludy, Sean JR Uw-Milwaukee 6.36m 20-10.50 4 Tiedt, Jeremy FR Uw-Milwaukee 6.14m 20-01.75 5 Mastny, Ed SO Illinois 6.07m 19-11.00 6 Michalski, Adam Western Illinois 5.87m 19-03.25 7 Hudson, Chad SO McKendree 5.55m 18-02.50 Flight 3 1 Mitchell, Marc SR Kent State 7.16m 23-06.00 10 2 Rickaby, Phil JR Kent State 7.13m 23-04.75 8 3 Fournier, Josh SR Illinois 7.04m 23-01.25 6 4 Walker, Wasim SO McKendree 7.03m 23-00.75 4 5 Williams, Durrell FR Illinois 6.77m 22-02.50 6 Weatherford, Steve JR Illinois 6.66m 21-10.25 7 Hadnott, Blair FR Western Illinois 6.24m 20-05.75

    Men Triple Jump ================================================================================= Auto: A 16.20m Prov.: P 15.50m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Flight 1 1 Fournier, Josh SR Illinois 14.36m 47-01.50 6 2 David, Wallstead SO McKendree 14.20m 46-07.25 4 3 Williams, Julius FR McKendree 14.10m 46-03.25 2 4 Williams, Durrell FR Illinois 13.32m 43-08.50 -- Arthur, Joe JR Western Illinois FOUL -- Hudson, Chad SO McKendree FOUL -- Ausloos, Aaron FR Uw-Milwaukee FOUL Flight 2 1 Walker, Wasim SO McKendree 15.05m 49-04.50 10 2 Rickaby, Phil JR Kent State 14.67m 48-01.75 8 3 Deleston, Rashard SR DePaul 14.03m 46-00.50 1 4 Cludy, Sean JR Uw-Milwaukee 14.01m 45-11.75 5 Hadnott, Blair FR Western Illinois 13.65m 44-09.50 6 Dutkiewicz, Pawel JR Kent State 13.58m 44-06.75

    Men Shot Put ================================================================================= Auto: A 19.30m Prov.: P 17.75m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Flight 1 1 Cook, Matt FR Western Illinois 13.64m 44-09.00 2 Williams, Eddie FR McKendree 13.46m 44-02.00 3 Wichert, Nick JR Uw-Milwaukee 13.35m 43-09.75 4 Willis, Walt FR Western Illinois 13.25m 43-05.75 5 Wrage, Matt FR Western Illinois 13.09m 42-11.50 6 Shultze, Jared FR McKendree 11.90m 39-00.50 7 Gregory, stephen FR McKendree 11.78m 38-07.75 8 Reed, Rob SR DePaul 11.23m 36-10.25 Flight 2 1 Shelby, Brent JR Kent State 17.23m 56-06.50 10 2 Densevich, Tom SR Kent State 15.28m 50-01.75 8 3 Zakrzewski, Jarek FR Kent State 15.25m 50-00.50 5 3 Delahunt, Sean SO Western Illinois 15.25m 50-00.50 5 5 Gretz, Nick SO Uw-Milwaukee 15.14m 49-08.25 2 6 Glesne, Kurt SR Illinois 15.10m 49-06.50 1 7 Nicholas, Andy SO Kent State 14.84m 48-08.25 8 Erhorn, Larry FR Uw-Milwaukee 14.60m 47-11.00 9 Byrnes, Nick JR Illinois 13.79m 45-03.00

    Men Weight Throw ================================================================================= Auto: A 21.20m Prov.: P 19.00m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Flight 1 1 Gretz, Nick SO Uw-Milwaukee 14.80m 48-06.75 2 Erhorn, Larry FR Uw-Milwaukee 14.37m 47-01.75 3 Willis, Walt FR Western Illinois 14.12m 46-04.00 4 Wichert, Nick JR Uw-Milwaukee 13.77m 45-02.25 5 Glesne, Kurt SR Illinois 13.68m 44-10.75 6 Boduch, Dave DePaul 13.08m 42-11.00 7 Reed, Rob SR DePaul 12.68m 41-07.25 8 Wrage, Matt FR Western Illinois 11.96m 39-03.00 Flight 2 1 Pfrank, Robb SR Western Illinois 19.83mP 65-00.75 10 2 Zakrzewski, Jarek FR Kent State 18.28m 59-11.75 8 3 Shelby, Brent JR Kent State 17.34m 56-10.75 6 4 Behrens, Mike SR Western Illinois 17.30m 56-09.25 4 5 Densevich, Tom SR Kent State 17.08m 56-00.50 2 6 Byrnes, Nick JR Illinois 16.18m 53-01.00 1 7 Nicholas, Andy SO Kent State 16.10m 52-10.00 8 Delahunt, Sean SO Western Illinois 15.13m 49-07.75

    Men Heptathlon ======================================================================= Auto: A 5650 Prov.: P 5200 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Cherco, Clint JR Illinois 4672 10 2 Ryan, Garrett JR Western Illinois 4653 8 3 Caine, Chris SO Kent State 4526 6 4 Henley, Michael JR Western Illinois 4176 4 5 Spanton, Ken SR Western Illinois 3838 2

    Illinois Athletics

    Top Videos

    See more videos

    Twitter

    Follow Us On Twitter

    Contact

    University of Illinois Division of Intercollegiate Athletics

    Bielfeldt Athletic Administration Building
    1700 S. Fourth Street, Champaign, IL 61820
    217-333-3630 | E-Mail Us