Men's Track
Big Ten Outdoor Championships Heat Sheets
 

 
 
 

May 15, 2008

Day 3 Heat Sheets (PDF) Get Acrobat Reader

Day 2 Heat Sheets (PDF) Get Acrobat Reader

Complete Big Ten Outdoor Championships Pre-Championship Heat Sheets (PDF)Get Acrobat Reader

Licensed to C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
              Big Ten Championships 2008 - 5/16/2008 to 5/18/2008
                         Results at www.cfpitiming.com
                       Hosted by University of Illinois
                                 Day 3 Start Lists

Event 27 Women Triple Jump =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 11:00 AM Advance top 9 plus ties to finals for 3 additional attempts World: 15.50m 8/10/1995 Inessa Kravets, UKR American: 14.45m 2004 Tiombe Hurd, Nike Collegiate: 14.05m 1999 Stacey Bowers, Baylor Big Ten Chap: 13.35m 5/2000 Christine Gulbrandsen, Minnesota Facility: 12.66m 1991 Brown/ Boyd-Pleasant, Purdue/ Ohio State NCAA Region: 12.32m Name Year School Seed Mark Finals =============================================================================== Flight 1 Finals 1 102 Bates, Melissa FR Illinois 11.93m 2 325 Brazil, LaQuita SO Wisconsin 11.84m 3 126 Coleman, Jacqueline SO Indiana 11.59m 4 299 Sgriccia, Christina SR Penn State 11.72m 5 163 White, Renee JR Iowa 12.90m 6 198 Allen, Chaquerra SR Michigan State 11.97m 7 273 Baiter, Gabriela FR Penn State 12.23m 8 222 Arciszewska, Anna SR Minnesota 12.41m Flight 2 Finals 1 310 Madison, Christina SO Purdue 12.55m 2 193 Taylor, Casey JR Michigan 13.11m 3 344 Robinson, Chavon JR Wisconsin 12.81m 4 289 Hunter, Gayle SR Penn State ND 5 323 Bellford, Michelle SR Wisconsin 11.74m 6 232 Kingsley, Christin JR Minnesota 11.63m 7 275 Bettis, Lena SR Penn State 12.71m 8 338 Jeremiah, Jessica JR Wisconsin 11.83m

Event 29 Women Discus Throw =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 11:00 AM Advance top 9 plus ties to finals for 3 additional attempts World: 76.80m 7/9/1988 Gabriele Reinsch, GDR American: 67.67m 4/14/2007 Suzy Powell-Roos, Acics Collegiate: 67.48m 1981 Meg Ritchie, Arizona Big Ten Chap: 56.02m 5/1992 Katrin Koch, Indiana Facility: 63.60m 1987 Connie Price-Smith, Coast Athletics NCAA Region: 47.30m Name Year School Seed Mark Finals =============================================================================== Flight 1 Finals 1 201 Halliwill, Meagan SR Michigan State 46.47m 2 238 Podominick, Liz SR Minnesota 54.30m 3 269 Lewis, Aleese FR Ohio State 31.95m 4 250 Studt, Hannah FR Minnesota 47.52m 5 334 Dusso, Trina JR Wisconsin 43.71m 6 140 Sherrill, Faith SO Indiana 49.14m 7 298 Schmelzer, Emma JR Penn State 49.75m 8 335 Hoeppner, Amanda JR Wisconsin 45.37m 9 184 Pendleton, Emily FR Michigan 53.65m 10 246 Solberg, Amanda JR Minnesota 45.34m 11 131 Howard, Tiffany JR Indiana 46.39m Flight 2 Finals 1 319 Steward, Astin SR Purdue 52.57m 2 127 Cutter, Mackenzie FR Indiana 40.18m 3 177 Maynard, Bridgette SR Michigan 45.64m 4 252 Tzanakis, Nicole FR Minnesota 44.82m 5 268 Krempel, Courtney FR Ohio State 31.48m 6 330 Dehn, Samantha SO Wisconsin 45.94m 7 347 Schultz, Kayla SR Wisconsin 48.04m 8 321 Wannemacher, Stacey SO Purdue 50.10m 9 175 Liske, Allison FR Michigan 44.21m 10 204 Lawrence, Ashley FR Michigan State 45.43m 11

Event 23 Women Pole Vault =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 12:00 PM Opening height is Progression is World: 5.01m 8/12/2005 Yelena Isinbayeva, RUS American: 4.88m 6/2/2007 Jenn Stuczynski, adidas Collegiate: 4.60m 2006 Chelsea Johnson, UCLA Big Ten Chap: 4.10m 5/2007 Vera Neuenswander, Indiana Facility: 3.75m 2008 Rachel Duthler, Unattached NCAA Region: 3.85m Name Year School Seed Mark Finals =============================================================================== Flight 1 Finals 1 242 Rue, Alicia SO Minnesota 4.15m 2 167 Conkle, Sarah SO Michigan 3.55m 3 165 Breidenstein, Abby FR Michigan 3.70m 4 188 Schiffer, Carly FR Michigan 3.55m 5 255 Bowden, Ashley JR Ohio State 3.40m 6 314 Peck, Mallory JR Purdue 4.11m 7 294 NeMoyer, Rachel SO Penn State 3.50m 8 248 Sonnenberg, Samantha FR Minnesota 3.85m 9 125 Chin, Stephanie FR Indiana 4.25m 10 137 Neuenswander, Vera SO Indiana 4.10m 11 350 Soceka, Jenny JR Wisconsin 4.12m 12 178 Mehl, Jennifer SR Michigan 3.85m 13 281 Fairbairn, Caitlin SO Penn State 3.65m 14 312 Neumann, Brianna JR Purdue 3.85m 15 234 Nord, Ashley SR Minnesota 3.96m 16 216 Shaw, Katie JR Michigan State 3.85m 17 320 Turnbull, Tara FR Purdue 4.00m 18 116 Pintaro, Amanda SR Illinois 3.60m 19 245 Smith, Andrea SR Minnesota 3.86m 20 122 Ziegler, Jacqueline JR Illinois 3.60m 21 211 Miller, Stephanie SR Michigan State 3.65m

Event 36 Men Shot Put =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 12:30 PM Advance top 9 plus ties to finals for 3 additional attempts World: 23.12m 5/20/1990 Randy Barnes, USA American: 23.13m 1990 Randy Barnes, Mazda TC Collegiate: 22.00m 1995 John Godina, UCLA Big Ten Chap: 20.94m 5/1982 Kevin Akins, Ohio State Facility: 18.75m 1994 Randy Heisler, Nike NCAA Region: 16.80m Name Year School Seed Mark Finals =============================================================================== Flight 1 Finals 1 411 Dalton, Patrick SO Indiana 16.93m 2 445 Hickey, John JR Iowa 18.83m 3 380 Fonnesbeck, Casey SO Illinois 16.71m 4 540 Miller, Peter SR Minnesota 16.21m 5 541 Netland, Jerry JR Minnesota 16.64m 6 492 Pruitt, Sean SO Michigan 17.39m 7 623 Hardcastle, Billy FR Purdue 18.20m 8 507 Brown, Jason SR Michigan State 17.57m 9 592 Eaton, Blake FR Penn State 17.31m Flight 2 Finals 1 450 Maier, Shane SR Iowa 17.50m 2 552 Studt, Aaron SO Minnesota 19.09m 3 571 Jatsek, Leonard SR Ohio State 16.77m 4 581 Whalen, Patrick JR Ohio State 18.16m 5 648 Fritz, Jake SO Wisconsin 17.06m 6 515 McCarrick, Brent FR Michigan State 15.01m 7 461 Schaapveld, Mark JR Iowa 16.24m 8 629 Miller, Tyler SR Purdue 17.67m 9 440 Curtis, A.J. JR Iowa 17.72m

Event 21 Women High Jump =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 12:30 PM Opening height is Progression is World: 2.09m 8/30/1987 Stefka Kostadinova, BUL American: 2.03m 1988 Louise Ritter, Mazda TC Collegiate: 1.98m 1995 Acuff / Bergqvist, UCLA/ SMU Big Ten Chap: 1.88m 5/1995 Corissa Yasen, Purdue Facility: 1.81m 1997 Nicole Forrester, Michigan NCAA Region: 1.75m Name Year School Seed Mark Finals =============================================================================== Flight 1 Finals 1 139 Rhoades, Ashley SO Indiana 1.75m 2 148 Bacchus, Caleigh SO Iowa 1.65m 3 226 Devine, Natalie FR Minnesota 1.75m 4 241 Roemhildt, Caitlin JR Minnesota 1.75m 5 103 Beckford-Stewart, Alecia SO Illinois 1.66m 6 352 Stoltenberg, Jessica SR Wisconsin 1.65m 7 304 Breslin, Emily FR Purdue 1.67m 8 191 Soloman, Christina SO Michigan 1.75m 9 164 Both, Olivia SO Michigan 1.75m 10 135 Morris, Laura FR Indiana 1.65m 11 153 Kerr, Tammilee SR Iowa 1.69m 12 196 Wade, Bettie JR Michigan 1.75m 13 355 Woltman, Carrie SO Wisconsin 1.65m 14 285 Fung, Bianca FR Penn State 1.65m 15 348 Seidl, Megan JR Wisconsin 1.75m 16 291 Maun, Brittany SO Penn State 1.65m 17 240 Roehrig, Liz JR Minnesota 1.83m

Event 37 Women 4x100 Meter Relay =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 12:45 PM World: 41.37 10/6/1985 GDR, GDR American: 41.47 1997 National Team, USA national team Collegiate: 42.50 6/3/1989 LSU, LSU Stanley, Sowell, Sheffield, Jones Big Ten Chap: 43.89 5/1996 Illinois, Illinois Kelley, Richards, Williams, Burkett Facility: 44.7h 1991 Florida State, Florida State Batten, Verdon, Covington, Lyons NCAA Region: 45.70 School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Finals 1 Iowa 46.89 2 Wisconsin 46.77 3 Michigan State 45.54 4 Penn State 44.98 5 Ohio State 44.51 6 Illinois 44.85 7 Michigan 45.60 8 Minnesota 46.44

Event 38 Men 4x100 Meter Relay =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 12:55 PM World: 37.40 8/8/1992 USA, USA American: 37.40 1992 National Team, USA national team Marsh, Burrell, Mitchell, Lewis Collegiate: 38.04 1998 TCU, TCU Howard, Holloway, Williams, Spencer Big Ten Chap: 39.33 5/1993 Ohio State, Ohio State By'not'e, Payne, Sanders, Nelloms Facility: 39.70 1997 Illinois, Illinois NCAA Region: 40.66 School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Finals 1 Michigan State 41.77 2 Purdue 41.38 3 Iowa 41.19 4 Illinois 40.58 5 Michigan 40.10 6 Ohio State 40.59 7 Indiana 40.98 8 Wisconsin 41.20

Event 9 Women 1500 Meter Run =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 1:05 PM Waterfall start World: 3:50.46 9/11/1993 Yunxia Qu, CHN American: 3:57.12 1983 Mary Slaney, Athletics West Collegiate: 4:06.75 2003 Tiffany McWilliams, Mississippi State Big Ten Chap: 4:10.93 5/1987 Suzy Favor, Wisconsin Facility: 4:20.42 1997 Kathy Butler, Wisconsin NCAA Region: 4:27.80 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Finals 1 104 Bizzarri, Angela SO Illinois 4:24.37 2 108 Engel, Katie JR Illinois 4:27.35 3 331 Detmer, Ann SR Wisconsin 4:28.66 4 297 Rosenfeld, Leah SO Penn State 4:24.62 5 152 Henize, Sarah JR Iowa 4:29.54 6 169 Gall, Geena JR Michigan 4:28.35 7 228 Dorniden, Heather JR Minnesota 4:24.92 8 192 Tauro, Danielle FR Michigan 4:28.47 9 225 Cheever, Jamie JR Minnesota 4:33.10 10 339 Jorgensen, Gwen JR Wisconsin 4:33.04 11 168 Edwards, Nicole SR Michigan 4:28.75 12 215 Senakiewich, Lisa SR Michigan State 4:28.36

Event 10 Men 1500 Meter Run =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 1:15 PM Waterfall start World: 3:26.00 7/14/1998 Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR American: 3:29.30 2005 Bernard Lagat, Nike Collegiate: 3:35.30 1981 Sydney Maree, Villanova Big Ten Chap: 3:38.56 5/1980 Jim Spivey, Indiana Facility: 3:39.94 1992 Len Sitko, Illinois NCAA Region: 3:47.80 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Finals 1 586 Borchers, Samuel FR Penn State 3:53.21 2 534 Kibira, Eddie SR Minnesota 3:56.91 3 395 Murray, Mike SO Illinois 3:57.81 4 642 Bolas, Jack FR Wisconsin 3:56.31 5 621 DeSilva, Matt SO Purdue 3:54.21 6 579 See, Jeff JR Ohio State 3:52.76 7 649 Gasper, Ryan SO Wisconsin 3:54.09 8 488 McNamara, Sean SO Michigan 3:56.85 9 663 Miller, Craig SO Wisconsin 3:52.66 10 654 Jager, Evan FR Wisconsin 3:56.99 11 428 Plotner, Brennon JR Indiana 3:57.17 12 420 Hubers, Ben FR Indiana 3:56.90

Event 17 Women 100 Meter Hurdles =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 1:25 PM World: 12.21 8/20/1988 Yordanka Donkova, BUL American: 12.33 2000 Gail Devers, Nike Collegiate: 12.48 2006 Ginnie Powell, USC Big Ten Chap: 12.68 5/2002 Danielle Carruthers, Indiana Facility: 12.86 2002 Perdita Felicien, Illinois NCAA Region: 13.92 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Finals 1 289 Hunter, Gayle SR Penn State 13.49 2 219 Walton, Jackie SR Michigan State 13.46 3 120 Waller, LaNeisha SR Illinois 13.35 4 274 Barber, Aleesha JR Penn State 13.19 5 182 Ofili, Tiffany JR Michigan 13.30 6 112 Holder, Nikkita JR Illinois 13.42 7 306 Harvey, Ranay JR Purdue 13.55 8 272 Wright, Letecia FR Ohio State 13.48

Event 28 Men Triple Jump =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 1:30 PM Advance top 9 plus ties to finals for 3 additional attempts World: 18.29m 8/7/1995 Jonathan Edwards, GBR American: 18.09m 1996 Kenny Harrison, Nike Collegiate: 17.54m 1985 Mike Conley, Arkansas Big Ten Chap: 16.81m 5/2000 Greg Yeldell, Indiana Facility: 17.11m 1989 Jan Cado, North Central NCAA Region: 15.00m Name Year School Seed Mark Finals =============================================================================== Flight 1 Finals 1 432 Skelton, Tyler SR Indiana ND 2 658 Liermann, Jim FR Wisconsin 14.93m 3 526 Blackledge, Raymond SO Minnesota 14.78m 4 610 Taylor, Ryan SO Penn State 15.43m 5 421 Jenkins, Kyle SR Indiana 15.98m 6 443 Gorman, Matty JR Iowa 15.00m 7 585 Yates, Justin FR Ohio State 14.36m 8 Flight 2 Finals 1 645 Dupuy, Victor SO Wisconsin ND 2 608 Smith, Clarence JR Penn State 15.92m 3 632 Petties, Nolan JR Purdue 15.45m 4 385 Jackson, Fred SO Illinois 14.02m 5 438 Bean, Josh FR Iowa 14.86m 6 377 Brown, Nick SR Illinois ND 7 509 Foster, Kyron FR Michigan State 15.27m 8 605 Pagana, Jay JR Penn State 14.99m

Event 34 Men Javelin Throw =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 1:30 PM Advance top 9 plus ties to finals for 3 additional attempts World: 98.48m 5/25/1996 Jan Zelezny, CZE American: 91.29m 6/21/2007 Breaux Greer, adidas Collegiate: 89.10m 1990 Patrik Boden, Texas Big Ten Chap: 73.06m 5/2007 Allen Pettner, Penn State Facility: 77.68m 1992 Ed Kaminski, Unattached NCAA Region: 61.60m Name Year School Seed Mark Finals =============================================================================== Flight 1 Finals 1 529 Gierut, David FR Minnesota 51.35m 2 619 Carlson, Steve SO Purdue 60.97m 3 497 Till, Grant SO Michigan 57.26m 4 643 Dehn, Robert FR Wisconsin 61.73m 5 607 Slater, R.J. SO Penn State 52.24m 6 594 Evak, Tanner JR Penn State 66.70m 7 537 McGinnis, R.J. SO Minnesota 57.85m 8 604 Morrisey, Chris JR Penn State 51.49m 9 588 Colligan, Shawn SR Penn State 52.89m Flight 2 Finals 1 408 Zollner, Andrew SR Illinois 55.54m 2 568 Filipi, Pat Ohio State 60.61m 3 505 Beals, Scott SO Michigan State 61.00m 4 635 Schwingendorf, Jim SR Purdue 62.12m 5 429 Robb, David JR Indiana ND 6 559 Bunnell, Bryan FR Ohio State 62.75m 7 455 Niver, Ryan SR Iowa ND 8 556 Wankel, Garrett FR Minnesota 44.76m 9

Event 18 Men 110 Meter Hurdles =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 1:35 PM World: 12.88 7/11/2006 Xiang Liu, CHN American: 12.90 7/11/2006 Dominique Arnold Collegiate: 13.00 1979 Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland Big Ten Chap: 13.24 5/1997 Reggie Torian, Wisconsin Facility: 13.84 1988 Tony Norris, Michigan State NCAA Region: 14.30 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Finals 1 668 Pischke, Adam SR Wisconsin 14.63 2 487 McCampbell, Nicholas FR Michigan 14.45 3 626 Kaluf, Brian SR Purdue 14.07 4 625 Hembrough, Josh FR Purdue 13.78 5 600 Jules, Ron SR Penn State 14.10 6 656 Larkin, Nate SO Wisconsin 14.42 7 406 Wisslead, Cody FR Illinois 14.57 8 430 Sackmann, Chris SO Indiana 14.59

Event 5 Women 400 Meter Dash =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 1:40 PM World: 47.60 10/6/1985 Marita Koch, GDR American: 48.70 2006 Sanya Richards, Nike Collegiate: 50.18 6/3/1989 Pauline Davis, Alabama Big Ten Chap: 51.89 5/1996 Chandra Burns, Michigan State Facility: 52.82 1997 Ellen Grant, Iowa NCAA Region: 54.61 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Finals 1 267 Krempel, Chandra SR Ohio State 55.28 2 197 Williams, Serita SR Michigan 55.16 3 223 Butler, Rikita SO Minnesota 54.93 4 259 Favours, Ayrizanna JR Ohio State 53.70 5 276 Blake, Dominque SR Penn State 52.78 6 277 Cox, Shana SR Penn State 53.13 7 145 Alexander, Kineke SR Iowa 53.59 8 195 Vinson, Shana SO Michigan 54.97

Event 6 Men 400 Meter Dash =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 1:45 PM World: 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, USA American: 43.18 9/17/1999 Michael Johnson, Nike Collegiate: 44.00 1992 Quincy Watts, U. of So. Cal. Big Ten Chap: 44.87 5/2000 Andrew Pierce, Ohio State Facility: 45.75 1997 Eswort Coombs, Ohio State NCAA Region: 47.20 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Finals 1 382 Gray, Brandon SO Illinois 47.45 2 565 Comer, Matt JR Ohio State 47.45 3 470 Barnes, Andre JR Michigan 46.84 4 500 Wechter, Andrew SR Michigan 46.97 5 498 Waithe, Stann SR Michigan 46.65 6 650 Groce, James JR Wisconsin 46.80 7 391 Masheto, Lesiba JR Illinois 47.01 8 519 Smoot, Michael JR Michigan State 47.28

Event 1 Women 100 Meter Dash =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 1:50 PM World: 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA American: 10.49 1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC Collegiate: 10.93 1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU Big Ten Chap: 11.09 5/1997 Sevatheda Fynes, Michigan State Facility: 11.42 2007 Yvonne Mensah, Illinois NCAA Region: 11.75 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Finals 1 101 Austin, Analisa FR Illinois 11.86 2 307 Kincaid, Leah SR Purdue 11.67 3 274 Barber, Aleesha JR Penn State 11.63 4 262 Griffin, Jenna SR Ohio State 11.52 5 100 Armstrong, Tiara SR Illinois 11.57 6 193 Taylor, Casey JR Michigan 11.65 7 182 Ofili, Tiffany JR Michigan 11.72 8 207 Mann, Erica FR Michigan State 11.75

Event 2 Men 100 Meter Dash =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 1:55 PM World: 9.74 9/9/2007 Asafa Powell, JAM American: 9.79 6/16/1999 Maurice Greene, Nike Collegiate: 9.92 1996 Ato Boldon, UCLA Big Ten Chap: 10.10 5/1994 Anthony Jones, Illinois Facility: 10.26 1987 Rod Woodson, Unattached NCAA Region: 10.55 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Finals 1 589 Cope, Andrew FR Penn State 10.67 2 427 Pipkin, Devin FR Indiana 10.60 3 563 Cole, Anthony SR Ohio State 10.55 4 483 Harris, Adam JR Michigan 10.32 5 532 Kabia, Ibrahim JR Minnesota 10.35 6 407 Worsley, Dominique JR Illinois 10.46 7 435 Thigpen, Marcus JR Indiana 10.69 8 501 Woolfolk, Troy FR Michigan 10.62

Event 7 Women 800 Meter Run =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 2:03 PM Lane starts, one turn stagger World: 1:53.28 7/26/1983 Jarmila Kratochvilova, TCH American: 1:56.40 1999 Jearl Miles Clark, Reebok Collegiate: 1:59.11 1990 Suzy Favor, Wisconsin Big Ten Chap: 2:02.73 5/2006 Geena Gall, Michigan Facility: 2:04.14 1997 Hilary Bruening, Indiana NCAA Region: 2:09.80 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Finals 1 244 Schwengler, Julie JR Minnesota 2:09.60 2 221 Anderson, Gabriele JR Minnesota 2:09.07 3 228 Dorniden, Heather JR Minnesota 2:09.64 4 169 Gall, Geena JR Michigan 2:08.86 5 168 Edwards, Nicole SR Michigan 2:07.60 6 123 Beckwith, Molly SO Indiana 2:08.07 7 331 Detmer, Ann SR Wisconsin 2:09.88 8 309 Lengacher, Ashlee SO Purdue 2:10.78 9 300 Simmons, Briene SR Penn State 2:10.42

Event 8 Men 800 Meter Run =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 2:08 PM Lane starts, one turn stagger World: 1:41.11 8/24/1997 Wilson Kipketer, DEN American: 1:42.60 1985 Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC Collegiate: 1:44.55 1996 Julius Achon, George Mason Big Ten Chap: 1:46.33 5/1992 Marko Koers, Illinois Facility: 1:46.43 1992 Marko Koers, Illinois NCAA Region: 1:50.40 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Finals 1 613 Williams, Lionel FR Penn State 1:50.78 2 579 See, Jeff JR Ohio State 1:50.64 3 603 Miller, Mark SR Penn State 1:51.92 4 444 Hairston, Adam SO Iowa 1:51.18 5 550 Storvick, Hans JR Minnesota 1:50.25 6 495 Switzer, Justin JR Michigan 1:50.52 7 551 Stroman, Logan SO Minnesota 1:51.56 8 639 Beth, Zach FR Wisconsin 1:51.68 9 582 White, Dan FR Ohio State 1:51.47

Event 19 Women 400 Meter Hurdles =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 2:18 PM World: 52.34 8/8/2003 Yuliya Pechenkina, RUS American: 52.61 1995 Kim Batten, Reebok Collegiate: 53.54 6/1/2004 Sheenna Johnson, UCLA Big Ten Chap: 56.86 5/1996 Tonya Williams, Illinois Facility: 56.39 1997 Tonja Buford, Unattached NCAA Region: 1:00.82 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Finals 1 306 Harvey, Ranay JR Purdue 1:00.84 2 172 Hay, Amber JR Michigan 59.82 3 174 LaValley, Katie JR Michigan 58.96 4 274 Barber, Aleesha JR Penn State 58.96 5 107 Cunningham, Briana JR Illinois 58.08 6 333 Ducharme, Carly JR Wisconsin 58.66 7 280 Duncan, Megan FR Penn State 59.64 8 279 Dorr, Fawn SO Penn State 59.55

Event 20 Men 400 Meter Hurdles =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 2:28 PM World: 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, USA American: 46.78 1992 Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC Collegiate: 47.56 6/11/2005 Kerron Clement, Florida Big Ten Chap: 48.95 5/1985 Jon Thomas, Indiana Facility: 49.67 1997 Neil Gardner, Michigan NCAA Region: 52.51 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Finals 1 512 Hamilton, Jake SO Michigan State 53.21 2 475 Buchanon, Carl FR Michigan 52.95 3 433 Smith, Ryan SR Indiana 52.83 4 464 Varner, Ray SO Iowa 52.29 5 482 Harmsen, Dan JR Michigan 51.76 6 580 Simms, Elon JR Ohio State 52.17 7 406 Wisslead, Cody FR Illinois 52.48 8 479 Fiorillo, Robert JR Michigan 53.97

Event 3 Women 200 Meter Dash =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 2:35 PM World: 21.34 9/29/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA American: 21.34 1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC Collegiate: 22.29 1999 LaTasha Jenkins, Ball State Big Ten Chap: 22.51 5/1997 Sevatheda Fynes, Michigan State Facility: 23.11 1988 Marita Paine, Unattached NCAA Region: 23.96 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Finals 1 102 Bates, Melissa FR Illinois 24.36 2 286 Greaves, Shavon FR Penn State 24.19 3 289 Hunter, Gayle SR Penn State 24.01 4 100 Armstrong, Tiara SR Illinois 24.04 5 277 Cox, Shana SR Penn State 23.52 6 262 Griffin, Jenna SR Ohio State 23.66 7 259 Favours, Ayrizanna JR Ohio State 23.68 8 276 Blake, Dominque SR Penn State 24.32

Event 4 Men 200 Meter Dash =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 2:42 PM World: 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, USA American: 19.32 1996 Michael Johnson, Nike Collegiate: 19.69 5/25/2007 Walter Dix, Florida State Big Ten Chap: 20.22 5/1993 Nelloms/ Coombs, Ohio State/ Ohio State Facility: 20.46 1987 Robert Louis, Western Michigan NCAA Region: 21.35 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Finals 1 532 Kabia, Ibrahim JR Minnesota 21.46 2 638 Tuggle, Jh'Rome SR Purdue 21.37 3 644 Demers, Chas FR Wisconsin 21.46 4 391 Masheto, Lesiba JR Illinois 21.47 5 563 Cole, Anthony SR Ohio State 20.99 6 483 Harris, Adam JR Michigan 21.14 7 573 Leuenbrerger, Curtis SO Ohio State 21.32 8 407 Worsley, Dominique JR Illinois 21.63

Event 13 Women 5000 Meter Run =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 2:49 PM 2 alley start, 1-20 on the front row. #1-14 on inside alley, #15-20 on outside alley #21- 40 on the second row #21-34 on inside alley, #35-40 on outside alley World: 14:16.63 6/15/2007 Meserst Defar, ETH American: 14:44.80 4/14/2007 Shalane Flanagan, Nike Collegiate: 15:09.67 2004 Kim Smith, Providence Big Ten Chap: 16:01.16 5/1985 Maureen Cogan, Ohio State Facility: 16:25.38 1988 Judy Bogenschutz, Indiana NCAA Region: 16:52.00 Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Timed Finals 1 104 Bizzarri, Angela SO Illinois 16:16.43 2 208 McCormack, Becky SO Michigan State 17:24.82 3 189 Severin, Rachel SO Michigan 17:06.58 4 205 MacLeod, Emily SO Michigan State 16:51.62 5 194 Uible, Lisa SR Michigan 17:24.07 6 345 Rundhaug, Katrina SR Wisconsin 16:18.99 7 343 Pabich, Alicia JR Wisconsin 16:23.70 8 186 Salucci, Toni-Lynn SR Michigan 16:11.78 9 156 Nukuri, Diane SR Iowa 15:59.39 10 301 Spring, Cheryl SO Penn State 16:48.39 11 215 Senakiewich, Lisa SR Michigan State 16:35.00 12 253 Van Ness, Mallory SO Minnesota 17:37.47 13 339 Jorgensen, Gwen JR Wisconsin 16:11.38 14 203 Langenberg, Emily FR Michigan State 17:16.71 15 237 Paulson, Sally SO Minnesota 17:21.52 16 154 Marchand, Racheal SR Iowa 16:27.02 17 105 Brokaw, Theresa SO Illinois 17:35.39 18 146 Anderson, Krista JR Iowa 17:28.09 19 147 Armstrong, Meghan SR Iowa 16:08.83 20 233 Laskowske, Amy SO Minnesota 16:51.85 21 296 Percival, Claire JR Penn State NT 22 110 Groenewoud, Chantelle FR Illinois NT 23 297 Rosenfeld, Leah SO Penn State NT 24 308 Krasich, Kristina FR Purdue NT 25 260 Foster, Sarah SO Ohio State 17:42.09 26 121 Woods, Danelle FR Illinois NT 27 331 Detmer, Ann SR Wisconsin NT 28 225 Cheever, Jamie JR Minnesota NT 29 284 Franek, Bridget SO Penn State NT 30 168 Edwards, Nicole SR Michigan NT 31 315 Phillips, Kristin SO Purdue NT

Event 14 Men 5000 Meter Run =============================================================================== Sunday 5/18/2008 - 3:11 PM 2 alley start, 1-20 on the front row. #1-14 on inside alley, #15-20 on outside alley #21- 40 on the second row #21-34 on inside alley, #35-40 on outside alley World: 12:37.35 5/31/2004 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH American: 12:58.21 1996 Bob Kennedy, Nike Collegiate: 13:08.4h 1978 Henry Rono, Washington Sate Big Ten Chap: 13:47.39 5/1987 Scott Fry, Wisconsin Facility: 13:57.51 1992 Brian Baker, Arkansas NCAA Region: 14:12.00 Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== Section 1 Timed Finals 1 570 Green, Adam FR Ohio State 14:38.01 2 396 Nachel, Jacob SO Illinois 14:11.93 3 655 Lacy, Andrew SO Wisconsin 14:06.65 4 488 McNamara, Sean SO Michigan 14:19.51 5 606 Pollow, Dennis JR Penn State 14:41.13 6 546 Rombough, Chris SO Minnesota 13:51.71 7 665 Peacock, Landon FR Wisconsin 14:08.38 8 524 Barrett, Matt SO Minnesota 14:55.82 9 557 Balyo, Chad SO Ohio State 14:47.75 10 553 Tahdooahnippah, Forrest SR Minnesota 14:21.03 11 417 Hardacre, Cole FR Indiana 14:34.11 12 448 Luciano, Jesse SO Iowa 14:27.31 13 538 Mead, Hassan FR Minnesota 13:49.35 14 614 Zarzeczny, Lucas FR Penn State 14:40.17 15 420 Hubers, Ben FR Indiana 14:09.83 16 474 Black, John SO Michigan 14:45.59 17 439 Camplin, Brendan JR Iowa 15:01.70 18 478 Fellows, Brandon SO Michigan 14:27.14 19 564 Collins, Glenn SR Ohio State 14:57.30 20 428 Plotner, Brennon JR Indiana 14:22.47 21 663 Miller, Craig SO Wisconsin NT 22 449 MacTaggart, Bruce FR Iowa NT 23 621 DeSilva, Matt SO Purdue NT 24 522 Voss, Dustin JR Michigan State NT 25 520 Sprangel, Adam SR Michigan State NT 26 398 Pykosz, Rob SO Illinois NT 27 640 Bethke, Brandon SO Wisconsin NT 28 602 Mahoney, John JR Penn State NT 29 481 Forys, Craig FR Michigan NT 30 436 Weatherford, Andy FR Indiana NT 31 511 Grosskopf, Patrick SO Michigan State NT 32 400 Richardson, Jared SO Illinois NT 33 579 See, Jeff JR Ohio State NT 34 384 Hoerr, Trent SR Illinois NT 35 454 Napier, Andrew JR Iowa NT


 

 

HEADLINES