Men's Gymnastics
Ohio State Results

Recap

Men's Gymnastics Meet Results

ILL vs OSU

Host: University of Illinois
Date: January 26, 2014
Location: Huff Hall, Champaign, Ill.
Venue: Home Meet
Contents: Event Results Team Results
  Floor Exercise Team Standing
  Pommel Horse University of Illinois
  Rings Ohio State
  Vault Judge List
  Parallel Bars  
  Horizontal Bar  
  All Around  

 

Team Standing  (Top)
Place  Team Score 
1  University of Illinois 428.450 
2  Ohio State 425.450 

 

University of Illinois  (Top)
Head Coach:  Justin Spring
 Gymnast Floor  Horse  Rings  Vault  Pbars  Bar  AllArr 
 Logan Bradley   13.650          
 CHANDLER EGGLESTON 15.300     15.100 12.500 14.000  
 MATTHEW FOSTER   14.700          
 THOMAS GIBBS     14.400 13.400 12.450 13.600  
 Fred Hartville 14.550     15.050      
 C.J. Maestas 14.650   15.400 14.600 13.650 13.600  
 Chad Mason   14.500          
 Max Mayr     14.500   13.400 13.550  
 Cameron Rogers 14.150 13.600 14.500 14.200 14.150 11.050 81.650
 Cole Smith   14.300          
 TAYLOR SMITH 13.050            
 Jacob Tilsley   14.800          
 Jordan Valdez     13.350   14.400 15.200  
 Alex Varga 13.850     14.500      
 Mike Wilner     13.700        
 Team Totals 72.500  71.950  72.500  73.450  68.100  69.950  428.450

 

Ohio State  (Top)
Head Coach:  Rustam Sharipov
 Gymnast Floor  Horse  Rings  Vault  Pbars  Bar  AllArr 
 Jake Dastrup 14.450 14.450   14.400 14.850    
 Kris Done     13.550     13.900  
 Alex Johnson 13.350   14.300   13.950 14.200  
 Brandan Jones 14.500            
 Misha Koudinov   13.950 13.900   14.200    
 Jake Martin   14.100 13.950     13.050  
 Larry Mayer       14.250      
 Logan Melander 13.300     14.700      
 Sean Melton   12.450 13.750        
 Drew Moling     14.750 14.400 13.450 14.100  
 Michael Newburger   16.200          
 Alex Nork   12.250       14.300  
 Emeric Quade 13.350     14.550      
 Andrew Rickly         14.200 12.750  
 Danny Steiner 14.850     13.850 14.100    
 Team Totals 70.500  71.150  70.650  72.300  71.300  69.550  425.450

 

Floor Exercise Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  CHANDLER EGGLESTON  University of Illinois 15.300 
2  Danny Steiner  Ohio State 14.850 
3  C.J. Maestas  University of Illinois 14.650 
4  Fred Hartville  University of Illinois 14.550 
5  Brandan Jones  Ohio State 14.500 
6  Jake Dastrup  Ohio State 14.450 
7  Cameron Rogers  University of Illinois 14.150 
8  Alex Varga  University of Illinois 13.850 
9  Emeric Quade  Ohio State 13.350 
9  Alex Johnson  Ohio State 13.350 
11  Logan Melander  Ohio State 13.300 
12  TAYLOR SMITH  University of Illinois 13.050 

 

Pommel Horse Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Michael Newburger  Ohio State 16.200 
2  Jacob Tilsley  University of Illinois 14.800 
3  MATTHEW FOSTER  University of Illinois 14.700 
4  Chad Mason  University of Illinois 14.500 
5  Jake Dastrup  Ohio State 14.450 
6  Cole Smith  University of Illinois 14.300 
7  Jake Martin  Ohio State 14.100 
8  Misha Koudinov  Ohio State 13.950 
9  Logan Bradley  University of Illinois 13.650 
10  Cameron Rogers  University of Illinois 13.600 
11  Sean Melton  Ohio State 12.450 
12  Alex Nork  Ohio State 12.250 

 

Rings Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  C.J. Maestas  University of Illinois 15.400 
2  Drew Moling  Ohio State 14.750 
3  Max Mayr  University of Illinois 14.500 
3  Cameron Rogers  University of Illinois 14.500 
5  THOMAS GIBBS  University of Illinois 14.400 
6  Alex Johnson  Ohio State 14.300 
7  Jake Martin  Ohio State 13.950 
8  Misha Koudinov  Ohio State 13.900 
9  Sean Melton  Ohio State 13.750 
10  Mike Wilner  University of Illinois 13.700 
11  Kris Done  Ohio State 13.550 
12  Jordan Valdez  University of Illinois 13.350 

 

Vault Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  CHANDLER EGGLESTON  University of Illinois 15.100 
2  Fred Hartville  University of Illinois 15.050 
3  Logan Melander  Ohio State 14.700 
4  C.J. Maestas  University of Illinois 14.600 
5  Emeric Quade  Ohio State 14.550 
6  Alex Varga  University of Illinois 14.500 
7  Jake Dastrup  Ohio State 14.400 
7  Drew Moling  Ohio State 14.400 
9  Larry Mayer  Ohio State 14.250 
10  Cameron Rogers  University of Illinois 14.200 
11  Danny Steiner  Ohio State 13.850 
12  THOMAS GIBBS  University of Illinois 13.400 

 

Parallel Bars Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Jake Dastrup  Ohio State 14.850 
2  Jordan Valdez  University of Illinois 14.400 
3  Andrew Rickly  Ohio State 14.200 
3  Misha Koudinov  Ohio State 14.200 
5  Cameron Rogers  University of Illinois 14.150 
6  Danny Steiner  Ohio State 14.100 
7  Alex Johnson  Ohio State 13.950 
8  C.J. Maestas  University of Illinois 13.650 
9  Drew Moling  Ohio State 13.450 
10  Max Mayr  University of Illinois 13.400 
11  CHANDLER EGGLESTON  University of Illinois 12.500 
12  THOMAS GIBBS  University of Illinois 12.450 

 

Horizontal Bar Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Jordan Valdez  University of Illinois 15.200 
2  Alex Nork  Ohio State 14.300 
3  Alex Johnson  Ohio State 14.200 
4  Drew Moling  Ohio State 14.100 
5  CHANDLER EGGLESTON  University of Illinois 14.000 
6  Kris Done  Ohio State 13.900 
7  THOMAS GIBBS  University of Illinois 13.600 
7  C.J. Maestas  University of Illinois 13.600 
9  Max Mayr  University of Illinois 13.550 
10  Jake Martin  Ohio State 13.050 
11  Andrew Rickly  Ohio State 12.750 
12  Cameron Rogers  University of Illinois 11.050 

 

All Around Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Cameron Rogers  University of Illinois 81.650 

 

Meet Judges  (Top)
 Event  Number  Name  Rating
 Floor  Judge 1  Don Osborn  National
   Judge 2  Jim Leo  National
   Judge 3  Dave Johnson  National
 Horse  Judge 1  Butch Zunich  National
   Judge 2  Jim Leo  National
   Judge 3  Dave Johnson  National
 Rings  Judge 1  Don Osborn  National
   Judge 2  Jim Leo  National
   Judge 3  Dave Johnson  National
 Vault  Judge 1  Butch Zunich  National
   Judge 2  Jim Leo  National
   Judge 3  Dave Johnson  National
 Pbars  Judge 1  Don Osborn  National
   Judge 2  Jim Leo  National
   Judge 3  Dave Johnson  National
 Bar  Judge 1  Butch Zunich  National
   Judge 2  Jim Leo  National
   Judge 3  Dave Johnson  National

 

 PLEASE NOTE: All scores are unofficial until verified at end of meet. For questions regarding the meet results, please contact the host institution.
 
Last updated 1/26/2014 at 4:37:55PM
Posted 1/27/2014 at 11:24:57AM Central Standard Time

 

Web page created by: The Gymnastics ScoreKeeper™
Software from: Beaver Creek Software
Version: 2014.001
Web site: www.beaverlog.com
Telephone: (541) 752-7263
 
Copyright ©2014 by Beaver Creek Software. All rights reserved
 
HEADLINES