FightingIllini.com

The Official Home of University of Illinois Athletics

    Men's Gymnastics

    Illinois Collects 52 Academic All-Big Ten Selections

    March 27, 2013

    Complete List of Honorees

    PARK RIDGE, Ill. - Fifty-two University of Illinois student-athletes in six winter sports were named to the Academic All-Big Ten teams, the conference announced Wednesday. The Illini boasted 24 swimmers & divers, nine wrestlers, seven women's gymnasts, six men's gymnasts and six men's and women's basketball players.

    Academic All-Big Ten honors are bestowed upon student-athletes who have a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or better, earned an athletic letter and are in at least their second year at their institution.

    Illinois also had 52 honorees following the fall season, meaning 104 student-athletes have been recognized by the conference this school year. The conference office also awards Academic All-Big Ten distinction in the spring season, and will present the Distinguished Scholar Award at the end of the academic year.

    Student-athletes eligible for the Distinguished Scholar Award must be letterwinners in at least their second year at their institution. Qualifying student-athletes must have earned a GPA of 3.7 or higher for the current academic year, excluding summer school. The Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award was established by conference Faculty Representatives as an addition to the conference's Academic All-Big Ten program.

    The complete listing of 2013 winter sports Academic All-Big Ten honorees is below.

     2013 Winter Academic All-Big Ten Selections
     Men's Basketball (3)
     Name Year Major Hometown
    Ibby Djimde So. General Curriculum Bamako, Mali
    Myke Henry So. Recreation, Sport & Tourism Chicago, Ill.
    Brandon Paul Sr. Recreation, Sport & Tourism Gurnee, Ill.

     Men's Gymnastics (6)
     Name Year Major Hometown
    Cameron Rogers Jr. Industrial Engineering Charlotte, N.C.
    Cole Smith Jr. Sociology Santa Rosa, Calif.
    Vince Smurro Sr. Interdisciplinary Health Manasquan, N.J.
    Jacob Tilsley So. Biochemistry Mont Vernon, N.H.
    Alex Varga Jr. Accountancy Glen Ellyn, Ill.
    Mike Wilner So. Computer Engineering Buffalo Grove, Ill.

     Women's Basketball (3)
     Name Year Major Hometown
    Eriel Davis So. Recreation, Sport & Tourism Danville, Ill.
    Kersten Magrum Jr. Psychology Mokena, Ill.
    Kierra Morris So. Communications Chicago, Ill.

     Women's Gymnastics (7)
     Name Year Major Hometown
    Sarah Fiedler Jr. Accountancy Lake Zurich, Ill.
    Jaclyn Kantecki Sr. Psychology Bridgeview, Ill.
    Sunny Kato So. Communications Chino Hill, Calif.
    Elizabeth McNabb Jr. Community Health Fishers, Ind.
    Jordan Naleway So. Education Vernon Hills, Ill.
    Amber See Jr. News-Editorial Journalism Minnetonka, Minn.
    Alina Weinstein Sr. Communications Plainsboro, N.J.

     Women's Swimming & Diving (24)
     Name Year Major Hometown
    Hailey Booth So. Psychology Loveland, Ohio
    Alexa Chavez So. Finance Chicago, Ill.
    Cara Chuang Jr. Bioengineering Clarksburg, Md.
    Sarah Coady Sr. Mechanical Engineering Hinsdale, Ill.
    Keri Eberhardt Sr. Integrative Biology Tinley Park, Ill.
    Emily Fung So. Business Lincolnwood, Ill.
    Anne Goering Jr. Mechanical Engineering Fairbanks, Alaska
    Jessica Holz Jr. Community Health Ellisville, Mo.
    Kimberly Kalenda Sr. Finance Cary, Ill.
    Kathleen Knight Sr. Advertising Normal, Ill.
    Erin Lamb Sr. Kinesiology Naperville, Ill.
    Erica Lynn Jr. English Swansea, Ill.
    Megan Marchuk So. Industrial Engineering Winnetka, Ill.
    Callan McDermott So. Community Health Mokena, Ill.
    Darragh McDermott Sr. English Mokena, Ill.
    Alison Meng So. Kinesiology Lodi, Wis.
    Erika Murphy So. Finance Chicago, Ill.
    Alyssa Petruzzello Sr. Elementary Education Champaign, Ill.
    Erin Rodriguez Sr. Elementary Education Arlington Heights, Ill.
    Katie Roeing So. Kinesiology Wheaton, Ill.
    Marin Thompson Jr. Economics Jackson, Wis.
    Alyssa Toland Jr. Interdisciplinary Health Mokena, Ill.
    Emily Wilkinson Jr. Elementary Education Westmont, Ill.
    Emma Williams Jr. Speech and Hearing Sciences Naperville, Ill.

     Wrestling (9)
     Name Year Major Hometown
    Adam Acheson Jr. Kinesiology Champaign, Ill.
    Logan Arlis Jr. Business Process Management Batavia, Ill.
    Evan Ellsworth Sr. Recreation, Sport & Tourism Champaign, Ill.
    Caleb Ervin So. General Curriculum Morganfield, Ky.
    B.J. Futrell Gr. Educational Policy Studies Park Forest, Ill.
    Matt Nora So. Business Naperville, Ill.
    Dominic Olivieri So. Community Health Orland Park, Ill.
    Conrad Polz Sr. Kinesiology Orland Park, Ill.
    Steven Rodrigues So. Recreation, Sport & Tourism Mount Kisco, N.Y.

    Illinois Athletics

    Top Videos

    See more videos

    Twitter

    Follow Us On Twitter

    Contact

    University of Illinois Division of Intercollegiate Athletics

    Bielfeldt Athletic Administration Building
    1700 S. Fourth Street, Champaign, IL 61820
    217-333-3630 | E-Mail Us