Baseball
•   ILLINOIS BASEBALL HISTORY   •

All-Time Rosters

                  1879
Spring, 1880 Fall, 1880 1881 Spring, 1883 Fall, 1883 Spring, 1884 Fall, 1884 1885 Spring, 1886 Fall, 1886
Spring, 1887 Fall, 1887 Spring, 1888 Fall, 1888 Spring, 1889 Fall, 1889 Spring, 1890 Fall, 1890 Indoor, 1891 Spring, 1891
Fall, 1891 Spring, 1892 Fall, 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009


2000

No. Name B-T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/Last School
9 Jason Anderson R-R Jr. 6-0 172 RHP Danville, Ill./Danville
22 Kevin Arft L-R Jr. 6-0 205 RHP Antioch, Ill./Antioch Community
40 Patrick Arlis R-R Fr. 5-11 200 C Glendale Heights, Ill./Driscoll Catholic
34 Brady Ballard L-L Jr. 6-1 185 OF/1B Marion, Ill./Marion/SE Illinois J.C.
17 Craig Basak R-R Jr. 6-2 185 IF Joliet, Ill./Minooka
7 Greg Belcher R-R Fr. 6-3 170 OF Lake Forest, Ill./Lake Forest
10 Joffre Colbert R-R Fr. 6-2 205 OF Champaign, Ill./Centennial
14 Andy Dickinson L-L So. 6-2 170 LHP Freeport, Ill./Freeport
11 Rob Fischer R-R Jr. 6-3 215 OF LaGrange, Ill./Lyons Township
18 Trevor Frederickson L-R Fr. 6-3 189 C/OF Sunnyvale, Calif./Valley Christian
4 Jeff Gertz R-R Jr. 6-2 225 C Wauconda, Ill./Wauconda/UIC
31 Tim Gorski R-R Fr. 6-3 165 RHP Lindenhurst, Ill./Carmel
32 Casey Hahn R-R So. 6-3 200 RHP Morrison, Ill./Morrison
39 J.J. Harang R-R Sr. 6-1 180 OF Waukegan, Ill./Waukegan/Triton J.C.
19 Vince Heinz R-R Sr. 6-1 190 RHP Metamora, Ill./Metamora//Illinois Central J.C.
49 Kris Kopriva R-R Fr. 6-1 195 C Lockport, Ill./Lockport Township
23 Ryan Kvasnicka R-R Jr. 6-3 200 RHP Chicago Hts, Ill./Bloom/NE Illinois/Prairie State
15 Ryan Lawrence R-R Fr. 5-11 150 IF Charleston, Ill./Charleston
29 Craig Lechowicz L-L Fr. 6-0 170 LHP Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove South
27 Pat McAvoy R-R Fr. 6-6 190 RHP Naperville, Ill./Central
20 Craig Marquie R-R Sr. 6-2 195 3B Bourbonnais, Ill./Bishop McNamra
42 Dave Mazurek R-R Fr. 6-5 220 RHP Indian Head Park, Ill./Lyons Township
16 T.F. Meagher R-R Fr. 5-10 165 IF Napervile, Ill./Marmion Military Academy
30 Justin Olson R-R So. 6-3 206 RHP Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park-River Forest
13 Joe Parenti R-R Fr. 6-1 180 OF Arlington Heights, Ill./Buffalo Grove
48 Ryan Parks R-R Fr. 6-3 207 RHP River Grove, Ill./Leyden
3 Brian Raymond R-R Fr. 6-0 170 IF West Chicago, Ill./West Chicago
26 Andy Schutzenhofer L-L Fr. 6-0 190 1B/OF Swansea, Ill./Belleville East
12 Lluke Simmons L-R So. 6-0 210 C/1B Englewood, Colo./Cherry Creek
8 Joe Sprengard R-R Sr. 5-10 180 RHP Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier
6 D.J. Svihlik L-R Sr. 5-11 180 2B Garfield Heights, Ohio/Culver Military
38 Derek Throneburg L-L Jr. 6-3 185 LHP Casey, Ill./Casey-Wetfirel/Olney C.C.
33 Tom Trayser R-R Jr. 6-2 175 RHP St. Charles, Ill./St. Charles
37 Matt Vorwald R-R So. 6-2 170 RHP Freeport, Ill./Freeport
36 Mitch walk L-L Jr. 6-2 190 LHP Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
2 Creston Whitaker S-R Jr. 5-10 165 OF Dallas, Texas /Jesuit
21 Joe Ziemba R-R Fr. 6-1 195 RHP Darien, Ill./Nazareth Academy

(back to index)

2001

No. Name B-T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/Last School
40 Patrick Arlis R-R So. 6-0 205 C Glendale Heights, Ill./Driscoll Catholic
22 Brady Ballard L-L Sr. 6-2 185 OF/1B Marion, Ill./Marion/SE Illinois J.C.
7 Greg Blecher R-R So. 6-3 170 OF Evanston, Ill./Lake Forest
10 Joffre Colbert R-R Fr. 6-2 205 OF Champaign, Ill./Centennial
14 Andy Dickinson L-L Jr. 6-2 170 LHP Freeport, Ill./Freeport
8 Vince DiMaria R-R Fr. 6-1 180 IF Wayne, Ill./Bartlett
11 Rob Fischer R-R Sr. 6-3 205 OF LaGrange, Ill./Lyons Township
9 Pat Flynn R-R Fr. 6-1 185 OF/RHP Chicago, Ill./DeLaSalle
18 Trevor Frederickson L-R Fr. 6-4 200 C Sunnyvale, Calif./Valley Christian
19 Chad Frk R-R Fr. 6-3 200 IF Northfield, Ohio/Walsh Jesuit
20 John Fumagalli L-L Fr. 6-3 193 OF/LHP Naperville Ill./Neuqua Valley
4 Jeff Gertz R-R Sr. 6-2 220 C Wauconda, Ill./Wauconda/UIC
34 Josh Gold R-R Jr. 6-3 195 RHP Centerville, Utah/Viewmont/Southern Idaho J.C.
31 Tim Gorski R-r Fr 6-3 175 RHP Lindenhurst, Ill./Carmel
32 Casey Hahn R-R So 6-3 200 RHP Morrison, Ill./Morrison
17 Andy Hilligoss R-R Fr. 5-9 160 IF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
49 Kris Kopriva R-R Fr. 6-1 205 C Lockport, Ill./Lockport Township
23 Ryan Kvasnicka R-R Sr. 6-3 200 RHP Chicago Heights, Ill./NE Illinois/Prairie State JC
15 Ryan Lawrence R-R So. 5-11 150 IF Charleston, Ill./Charleston
29 Craig Lechowicz L-L Fr. 6-0 175 LHP Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove South
41 Dave Mazurek R-R So. 6-5 220 RHP Indian Head Park, Ill./Lyons Township
27 Pat McAvoy R-R Fr. 6-6 200 RHP Naperville, Ill./Central
16 T.F Meagher R-R So. 5-10 165 IF Naaperville, Ill./Marmion Academy
30 Justin Olson R-R Jr. 6-3 208 RHP Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park-River Forest
42 Jeff Paarlberg L-R Fr. 6-2 170 RHP South Holland, Ill./Thornwood
13 Joe Parenti R-R So. 6-1 190 OF Arlington Heights, Ill./Buffalo Grove
48 Ryan Parks R-R So. 6-3 207 RHP River Grove, Ill./Leyden
3 Brian Raymond R-R Fr. 6-0 170 IF West Chicago, Ill./West Chicago
26 Andy Schutzenhofer L-L So. 6-0 190 1B Swansea, Ill./Belleville East
12 Luke Simmons L-R Jr. 6-0 210 1B/3B Englewood, Colo./Cherry Creek
36 Reilly Smith R-R Fr. 6-4 205 RHP Lake Forest, Ill./Lake Forest
38 Derek Throneburg L-L Sr. 6-3 185 LHP Casey, Ill./Casey-Westfield/Olney C.C.
33 Tom Trayser R-R Sr. 6-2 180 RHP St. Charles, Ill./St. Charles
37 Matt Vorwald R-R Jr. 6-2 180 RHP Freeport, Ill./Freeport
21 Joe Ziemba R-R So. 6-1 195 RHP Darien, Ill./Nazareth Academy

(back to index)

2002

No. Name B-T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/Last School
40 Patrick Arlis R-R Jr. 6-0 220 C Glendale Heights, Ill./Driscoll Catholic
33 Dusty Bensko R-R Fr. 6-4 210 IF/RHP Pleasant Plains, Ill./Pleasant Plains
20 Emanuel Bishop L-L Fr. 6-2 190 LHP Fairview Heights, Ill./Bellevile East
4 Brian Blomquist R-R Fr. 6-4 200 RHP Carol Stream, Ill./Glenbard North
10 Brandon Cashman R-R Jr. 5-10 190 OF Eagan, Minn./Eagan/Iowa State
7 Jimmy Conroy R-R Fr. 6-3 190 RHP Rock Island, Ill./Alleman
23 Drew Davidson R-R Fr. 6-1 190 OF West Des Moines, Iowa/Dowling
14 Andy Dickinson L-L Sr. 6-2 180 LHP Freeport, Ill./Freeport
8 Vince DiMaria R-R So. 6-1 180 IF/OF Wayne, Ill./Bartlett
9 Pat Flynn R-R Fr. 6-1 185 OF/RHP Chicago, Ill./DeLaSalle
18 Trevor Frederickson L-R So. 6-4 205 C Sunnyvale, Calif./Valley Chirstian
19 Chad Frk R-R So. 6-3 220 IF Northfield, Ohio/Walsh Jesuit
34 Josh Gold R-R Sr. 6-3 200 RHP Centerville, Utah/Viewmon/S. Idaho J.C.
31 Tim Gorski R-R So. 6-3 185 RHP Lindenhurst, Ill./Carmel
32 Casey Hahn R-R Jr. 6-3 200 RHP Morrison, Ill./Morrison
11 Andy Hilligoss R-R So. 5-9 160 IF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
37 Josh Lane R-R Jr. 6-1 215 RHP Mascoutah, Ill./Mascoutah/SW Illinois J.C.
15 Ryan Lawrence R-R Jr. 5-11 150 IF Charleston, Ill./Charleston
29 Craig Lechowicz L-L So. 6-0 175 LHP Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove South
41 Dave Mazurek R-R Jr. 6-5 235 RHP Indian Head Park, Ill./Lyons Township
16 T.F. Meagher R-R Jr. 5-10 165 IF Naperville, Ill./Marmion Academy
38 Jon Miller R-R Fr. 6-1 185 C Louisville, Ky./Ballard
28 James Morris L-L Fr. 6-8 250 LHP Eldorado, Ill./Eldorado
30 Justin Olson R-R Sr. 6-3 208 RHP Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park-River Forest
2 Jeff Paarlberg L-R Fr. 6-2 180 RHP South Holland, Ill./Thornwood
13 Joe Parenti R-R So. 6-1 190 OF Arlington Heights, Ill./Buffalo Grove
39 Ryan Parks R-R Jr. 6-3 207 RHP River Grove, Ill./Leyden
17 Sean Patrick R-R Jr. 6-2 200 RHP Carterville, Ill./John A. Logan J.C.
3 Brian Raymond R-R So. 6-0 170 IF West Chicago, Ill./West Chicago
22 Ted Rowe R-R so. 5-7 175 RHP/OF Dunlap, Ill./Dunlap/John A. Logan J.C.
26 Andy Schutzenhofer L-L Jr. 6-0 200 1B Swansea, Ill./Belleville East
12 Luke Simmons L-R Sr. 6-0 210 3B Englewood, Colo./Cherry Creek
36 Reilly Smith R-R So. 6-4 215 RHP Lake Forest, Ill./Lake Forest
46 Jim Weck R-R Fr. 5-9 210 C Arlington Heights, Ill./Loyola Academy
45 Nate Wetters L-L Fr. 6-2 165 OF Columbia, Ill./Waterloo
27 Brett Wicker R-R Jr. 6-0 175 IF Chanute, Kan./Chanute/Neosho County C.C.
21 Joe Ziemba R-R So. 6-1 195 RHP Darien, Ill./Nazareth Academy

(back to index)

2003

No. Name B-T Yr. Ht Wt. Pos. Hometown/Last School
51 Josh Baker L-R Fr. 5-11 175 OF Lafayette, Colo./Centaurus
33 Dusty Bensko R-R So. 6-4 210 IF Pleasant Plains, Ill./Pleasant Plains
20 Emanuel Bishop L-L Fr. 6-2 190 LHP Fairview Heights, Ill./Belleville East
4 Brian Blomquist R-R So. 6-4 200 RHR Carol Stream, Ill./Glenbard North
10 Brandon Cashman R-R Sr. 5-10 190 OF Eagan, Minn./Eagan/Iowa State
50 Brendon Cody L-L Fr. 6-2 180 1B Orland Park, Ill./St. Laurence
7 Jimmy Conroy R-R So. 6-3 195 RHP Rock Island, Ill./Alleman
23 Drew Davidson R-R So. 6-1 190 OF West Des Moines, Iowa/Dowling
8 Vince DiMaria R-R Jr. 6-1 190 IF Wayne, Ill./Bartlett
11 Eric Eymann R-R Fr. 6-2 185 IF Omaha, Neb./Creighton Prep
58 Danny Fletcher L-R Fr. 6-1 175 IF East Peoria, Ill./East Peoria
18 Trevor Frederickson L-R Jr. 6-4 205 C Sunnyvale, Calif./Valley Christian
19 Chad Frk R-R So. 6-3 205 IF Northfield, Ohio/Walsh Jesuit
31 Tom Gorski R-R Jr. 6-3 185 RHP Lindenhurst, Ill./Carmel
32 Casey Hahn R-R Sr. 6-3 200 RHP Morrison, Ill./Morrison
14 Trevor Huisinga L-L Fr. 5-7 150 OF Carol Stream, Ill./Bartlett
49 Jay Kelty R-R Fr. 6-3 205 RHP River Forest, Ill./Oak Park-River Forest
37 Josh Lane R-R Sr. 6-1 215 RHP Mascoutah, Ill./Mascoutah/SW Illinois J.C.
29 Craig Lechowicz L-L Jr. 6-0 180 LHP Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove South
41 Dave Mazurek R-R Sr. 6-5 235 RHP Indiand Head Park, Ill./Lyons Township
16 T.F. Meagher R-R Sr. 5-10 165 IF Naperville, Ill./Marmion Academy
38 Jon Miller R-R Fr. 6-1 195 C Louisville, Ky./Ballard
28 James Morris L-L So. 6-8 250 LHP Eldorado, Ill./Eldorado
57 Brian Obendorf R-R Fr. 5-10 160 IF Aurora, Colo./ Cherry Creek
2 Jeff Paalberg L-R So. 6-2 180 RHP South Holland, Ill./ Thornwood
13 Joe Parenti R-R Jr. 6-1 200 OF Arlington Heights, Ill./Buffalo Grove
17 Sean Patrick R-R Sr. 6-2 200 C Carterville, Ill./Carterville/ John A. Logan J.C.
3 Brian Raymond R-R Jr. 6-0 185 IF West Chicago, Ill./West Chicago
30 Chris Robinson R-R Fr. 6-0 190 C/3B Dorchester, Ontari/ Lord Dorchester
22 Ted Rowe R-R Jr. 5-7 175 RHP/OF Dunlap, Ill./Dunlap/John A. Logan J.C.
26 Andy Schutzenhofer L-L Sr. 6-0 200 1B Swansea, Ill./Belleville East
54 James Sharwarko L-R Fr. 6-0 191 C Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove North
34 Andy Sigerich R-R Fr. 6-9 230 RHP Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove North/UIC
55 Drew Smith S-R Fr. 5-9 155 IF Benton, Ill./Benton
36 Reilly Smith R-R Jr. 6-4 215 RHP Lake Forest, Ill./Lake Forest
44 Jake Stewart R-R So. 6-0 185 RHP Normal, Ill./Normal West/Illinois State
15 Jake Toohey R-R Fr. 6-2 210 RHP Chicago, Ill./Loyola Academy
46 Jim Weck R-R Fr. 5-9 210 C Arlington Heights, Ill./Loyola Academy
45 Nate Wetters L-L Fr. 6-2 165 OF Columbia, Ill./Waterloo
21 Joe Ziemba R-R Jr. 6-1 195 RHP Darien, Ill./Nazareth Academy

(back to index)

2004

No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/High School/Previous School
33 Dusty Bensko R/R Jr. 6-4 210 IF/RHP Pleasant Plains, Ill./Pleasant Plains
20 Emanuel Bishop L/L So. 6-2 190 LHP Fairview Heights, Ill./Belleville East
4 Brian Blomquist R/R Jr. 6-4 200 RHP Carol Stream, Ill./Glenbard North
32 Scott Chodil R/R So. 6-4 185 RHP Shorewood, Ill./ Joliet West
39 Brendon Cody L/L So. 6-2 180 1B/LHP Orland Park, Ill./St. Laurence
7 Jimmy Conroy R/R Jr. 6-4 195 RHP Rock Island, Ill./Alleman
23 Drew Davidson R/R Jr. 6-1 190 OF West Des Moines, Iowa/Dowling
8 Vince DiMaria R/R Sr. 6-1 190 OF/IF Wayne, Ill./Barlett
11 Eric Eymann R/R So. 6-3 190 IF Omaha, Neb./Creighton Prep
18 Trevor Frederickson L/L Sr. 6-4 205 C Sunnyvale, Calif./Valley Christian
19 Chad Frk R/R Sr. 6-3 205 IF Northfield, Ohio/Walsh Jesuit
31 Tim Gorski R/R Sr. 6-3 195 RHP Lindenhurst, Ill./Carmel
27 Ryan Hastings L/R Fr. 6-0 185 IF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
15 Trevor Huisinga L/L So. 5-7 150 OF Bartlett, Ill./Bartlett
16 Aaron Ifft R/R Fr. 6-0 166 C Fairbury, Ill./Prairie Central
6 JR Kyes R/R Jr. 6-0 180 IF Springfield, Ill./Southeast/Lincoln Land J.C.
35 Jeff Meyer R/R Fr. 6-3 210 C Peotone, Ill./Manteno
28 James Morris L/L So. 6-8 250 LHP Eldorado, Ill./Eldorado
29 Brandon Murphy R/R Fr. 6-1 180 RHP Charleston, Ill./Charleston
2 Jeff Paarlberg L/R Jr. 6-3 180 RHP South Holland, Ill./Thornwood
3 Brian Raymond R/R Sr. 6-0 185 IF West Chicago, Ill./West Chicago
30 Chris Robinson R/R So. 6-0 200 C/3B Dorchester, Ontario/Lord Dorchester
45 Ryan Rogowski L/L So. 6-2 205 OF Livonia, Mich./Central Catholic/John A. Logan J.C.
44 Shawn Roof R/R Fr. 6-0 180 IF Paducah, Ky./St. Mary
22 Ted Rowe R/R Sr. 5-7 175 RHP/OF Dunlap, Ill./Dunlap/John A. Logan J.C.
26 Aaron Saving L/L Fr. 6-0 170 LHP Metamora, Ill./Metamora
43 Jim Sharwarko L/R Fr. 6-0 191 C Downers Grove, Ill./North
34 Andy Sigerich R/R So. 6-9 230 RHP Downers Grove, Ill./North/Illinois-Chicago
38 Johnathan Smiley S/L Fr. 6-1 180 LHP East Lynn, Ill./Hoopeston Area
36 Reilly Smith R/R Sr. 6-4 215 RHP Lake Forest, Ill./Lake Forest
40 Jake Stewart R/R Jr. 6-0 185 RHP Normal, Ill./Normal West/ Illinois State
10 Rob Sullivan R/R Jr. 6-4 205 OF Homer Glen, Ill./Lockport Township/Joliet J.C.
15 Jake Toohey R/R So. 6-2 210 RHP Chicago, Ill./Loyola Academy
21 Joe Ziemba R/R Sr. 6-1 195 RHP Darien, Ill./ Nazareth Academy

(back to index)

2005

No. Name B-T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/High School/Last School
18 Joel Barickman R/R Jr. 6-2 180 RHP Streator, Ill./Streator-Woodland/North Central
33 Dusty Bensko R/R Sr. 6-4 210 IF/RHP Pleasant Plains, Ill./Pleasant Plains
20 Emanuel Bishop L/L Jr. 6-2 190 LHP Fairview Heights, Ill./Belleville East
4 Brian Blomquist R/R Jr. 6-4 200 RHP Carol Stream, Ill./Glenbard North
13 Joe Bonadonna R/R Fr. 5-8 145 IF Buffalo Grove, Ill./Stevenson
32 Scott Chodil R/R Jr. 6-4 185 RHP Shorewood, Ill./Joliet West
39 Brendon Cody L/L Jr. 6-2 180 LHP Orland Park, Ill./St. Laurence
7 Jimmy Conroy R/R Sr. 6-3 195 RHP Rock Island, Ill./Alleman
23 Drew Davidson R/R Sr. 6-1 190 OF West Des Moines, Iowa/Dowling
19 Chad Frk R/R Sr. 6-3 205 IF Northfield, Ohio/Walsh Jesuit
22 Toby Gardenhire R/R Sr. 6-1 175 SS Little Canada, Minn./Roseville/Ark.-Fort Smith
27 Ryan Hastings L/R So. 6-0 180 IF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
37 Blake Hopkins R/L Fr. 6-0 170 RHP St. Louis, Mo./Francis Howell
14 Trevor Huisinga L/L Jr. 5-7 150 OF Bartlett, Ill./Bartlett
16 Aaron Ifft R/R So. 6-0 166 C Fairbury, Ill./Prairie Central
17 Chase Kliment R/R So. 6-1 200 OF Denver, Colo./Cherry Creek/Pepperdine
6 JR Kyes R/R Sr. 6-0 180 IF Springfield, Ill./Southeast/Lincoln Land
35 Jeff Meyer R/R So. 6-0 180 C Peotone, Ill./Manteno
28 James Morris L/L Jr. 6-8 180 IF Eldorado, Ill./Eldorado
29 Brandon Murphy R/R So. 6-1 180 RHP Charleston, Ill./Charleston
11 Luke Obukowicz R/R Fr. 6-0 185 RHP Kirkwood, Mo./Kirkwood
2 Jeff Paarlberg L/R Sr. 6-2 180 RHP South Holland, Ill./Thornwood
30 Chris Robinson R/R Jr. 6-0 190 C Dorchester, Ontario/Lord Dorchester
45 Ryan Rogowski L/L Jr. 6-1 195 OF Livonia, Mich./Central Catholic/Logan
9 Mike Rohde L/R So. 6-3 200 IF Brookfield, Wis./Brookfield Central/New Orleans
44 Shawn Roof R/R So. 6-0 165 IF Paducah, Ky./St. Mary
26 Aaron Saving L/L So. 6-0 170 LHP Metamora, Ill./Metamora
8 Danny Schroeder L/L Fr. 6-3 215 1B/OF Dunlap, Ill./Illinois Valley Central
43 Jim Sharwarko L/R So. 6-0 191 C Downers Grove, Ill./North
21 Scott Shaw R/R Fr. 6-4 220 LHP Gurnee, Ill./Warren Township
34 Andy Sigerich R/R Jr. 6-9 230 RHP Downers Grove, Ill./North/Illinois-Chicago
38 Jonathan Smiley S/L So. 6-1 180 LHP East Lynn, Ill./Hoopeston Area
40 Jake Stewart R/R Sr. 6-0 185 RHP Normal, Ill./Normal West/Illinois State
3 Nick Stockwell R/R Fr. 6-0 170 OF Harvey, Ill./Andrean
10 Rob Sullivan R/R Sr. 6-4 205 OF Homer Glen, Ill./Lockport Township/Joliet
15 Jake Toohey R/R Jr. 6-2 210 RHP Chicago, Ill./Loyola Academy
41 Matt Whitmore R/R Jr. 5-11 160 RHP Prospect, Ky./Evansville Central/John A. Logan
36 Rodney Workman, Jr. R/R Fr. 5-11 160 RHP Lake Bluff, Ill./Lake Forest
 
Head Coach: Richard "Itch" Jones
Assistant Coaches: Dan Hartleb, Eric Snider, Brett Herbison

(back to index)

2006

No. Name B/T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/High School/Last School
2 Dominic Altobelli R/R Fr. 6-1 180 IF Oak Forest, Ill./Marist
18 Joel Barickman R/R Sr. 6-2 190 RHP Streator, Ill./Streator-Woodland/North Central
4 Brian Blomquist R/R Sr. 6-4 220 RHP Carol Stream, Ill./Glenbard North
13 Joe Bonadonna R/R r-Fr. 5-8 165 IF Buffalo Grove, Ill./Stevenson
32 Scott Chodil R/R Jr. 6-4 185 RHP Shorewood, Ill./Joliet West
39 Brendon Cody L/L Jr. 6-2 190 LHP Orland Park, Ill./St. Laurence
7 Lars Davis L/R So. 6-3 205 C Lethbridge, Alberta/Lethbridge College
27 Ryan Hastings L/R So. 6-0 185 IF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
37 Blake Hopkins R/L r-Fr. 6-0 180 LHP St. Louis, Mo./Francis Howell
30 Kyle Hudson L/L Fr. 5-11 165 OF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
14 Trevor Huisinga L/L Sr. 5-7 150 OF Bartlett, Ill./Bartlett
16 Aaron Ifft R/R So. 6-0 175 C Fairbury, Ill./Prairie Central
28 Omar Kadir R/R Jr. 6-4 180 RHP Surrey, B.C./Lethbridge College
17 Chase Kliment R/R Jr. 6-1 200 OF Denver, Colo./Cherry Creek/Pepperdine
31 Brian Long R/R Jr. 6-0 190 RHP Frankfort, Ill./Providence Catholic/Eastern Illinois
23 Aaron Martin R/R Fr. 6-0 185 RHP Georgetown, Ill./Georgetown-Ridge Farm
29 Jake Mathis R/R Fr. 5-10 175 C Urbana, Ill./Urbana
35 Jeff Meyer R/R So. 6-3 210 C Peotone, Ill./Manteno
43 Chris Montgomery R/R Fr. 6-0 185 C Yorba Linda, Calif./Esperanza
11 Luke Obukowicz R/R r-Fr. 6-1 195 RHP Kirkwood, Mo./Kirkwood
22 Ben Reeser R/R Fr. 6-3 195 RHP Bloomington, Ill./Normal University
10 Tanner Roark R/R Fr. 6-2 200 RHP Wilmington, Ill./Wilmington
9 Mike Rohde L/R Jr. 6-3 205 IF Brookfield, Wis./Brookfield, Central
44 Shawn Roof R/R Jr. 6-0 175 IF Paducah, Ky./St. Mary
26 Aaron Saving L/L Jr. 6-0 180 LHP Metamora, Ill./Metamora
8 Danny Schroeder L/L r-Fr. 6-3 225 1B/OF Dunlap, Ill./Illinois Valley Central
20 Dave Schultz L/L Sr. 6-0 240 1B Chaseburg, Wis./Westby/Creighton
21 Scott Shaw R/R r-Fr. 6-5 225 RHP Gurnee, Ill./Warren Township
34 Andy Sigerich R/R Sr. 6-9 240 RHP Downers Grove, Ill./North/Illinois-Chicago
38 Jonathan Smiley S/L Jr. 6-1 200 LHP East Lynn, Ill./Hoopeston Area
12 Ryan Snowden R/R Jr. 5-10 175 OF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon/Kaskaskia CC
3 Nick Stockwell R/R r-Fr. 6-0 175 OF Harvey, Ill./Andrean
40 Jake Stewart R/R Sr. 6-0 190 RHP Normal, Ill./Normal West/Illinois State
15 Jake Toohey R/R Jr. 6-2 210 RHP Chicago, Ill./Loyola Academy
41 Matt Whitmore R/R Sr. 5-11 175 RHP Evansville, Ind./Evansville Central/John A. Logan
36 Rodney Workman Jr. R/R r-Fr. 5-11 170 RHP Lake Bluff, Ill./Lake Forest
 
Head Coach: Dan Hartleb
Assistant Coaches: Eric Snider, Ken Westray, Brett Herbison

(back to index)

2007

No. Name B/T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/High School/Last School
2 Dominic Altobelli R/R So. 6-1 180 IF Oak Forest, Ill./Marist
19 Billy Barrett R/R Fr. 6-3 210 RHP Homer Glen, Ill./Lockport
13 Joe Bonadonna R/R So. 5-8 165 OF/IF Buffalo Grove, Ill./Stevenson
7 Lars Davis L/R Jr. 6-3 210 C Grande Prairie, Alberta/G.P. Composite/Lethbridge CC
17 Matt Dittman L/R Fr. 6-2 200 C/1B Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville
14 Blake Fairchild L/L Fr. 6-4 195 LHP Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
34 Michael Giller L/R Fr. 6-3 195 IF/C Chicago, Ill./St. Patrick
27 Ryan Hastings L/R Jr. 6-1 195 IF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
37 Blake Hopkins R/L So. 6-0 180 LHP St. Charles, Mo./Francis Howell
30 Kyle Hudson L/L So. 5-11 165 OF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
16 Aaron Ifft R/R Jr. 6-0 175 C Fairbury, Ill./Prairie Central
28 Omar Kadir R/R Sr. 6-4 180 RHP Surrey, B.C./Queen Elizabeth/Lethbridge CC
31 Brian Long R/R Sr. 6-0 190 RHP Frankfort, Ill./Providence Catholic/Eastern Illinois
6 Craig Lutes L/L Fr. 6-0 175 OF Normal, Ill./Normal Community
35 Kevin Manson R/R Fr. 6-7 192 RHP Park Ridge, Ill./Maine South
23 Aaron Martin R/R So. 6-0 185 RHP Georgetown, Ill./Georgetown-Ridge Farm
4 Jake Mathis R/R Fr. 5-10 175 C Urbana, Ill./Urbana
42 Ty Milner R/R Jr. 5-10 180 C Springfield, Ill./Rochester/Springfield College
41 Chris Montgomery R/R Fr. 6-0 185 C Yorba Linda, Calif./Esperanza
11 Luke Obukowicz R/R So. 6-1 195 RHP Kirkwood, Mo./Kirkwood
22 Ben Reeser R/R So. 6-3 195 RHP Bloomington, Ill./Normal University
10 Tanner Roark R/R So. 6-2 200 RHP Wilmington, Ill./Wilmington
9 Mike Rohde L/R Sr. 6-3 205 IF Brookfield, Wis./Brookfield Central/New Orleans
44 Shawn Roof R/R Sr. 6-0 175 IF Paducah, Ky./St. Mary
8 Danny Schroeder L/L So. 6-3 225 1B/OF Dunlap, Ill./Illinois Valley Central
21 Scott Shaw R/R So. 6-5 230 RHP Gurnee, Ill./Warren Township
38 Jonathan Smiley S/L Sr. 6-1 200 LHP East Lynn, Ill./Hoopeston Area
12 Ryan Snowden R/R Sr. 5-10 175 OF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon/Kaskaskia CC
39 Mike Stankiewicz R/R So. 6-2 215 RHP Des Plaines, Ill./Maine West/Valparaiso
43 Mike Sterk R/R So. 6-2 185 RHP Oak Lawn, Ill./Brother Rice
3 Nick Stockwell R/R So. 6-0 170 OF/IF Harvey, Ill./Andrean
15 Jake Toohey R/R Sr. 6-2 210 RHP Chicago, Ill./Loyola Academy
26 Daniel Webb L/R Jr. 6-1 195 OF Anna, Ill./Anna-Jonesboro/John A. Logan CC
29 Brandon Wikoff L/R Fr. 5-8 150 IF Peoria, Ill./Limestone
18 Lee Zerrusen R/R Fr. 6-3 175 RHP Teutopolis, Ill./Teutopolis
 
Head Coach: Dan Hartleb
Assistant Coaches: Eric Snider, Ken Westray, Brett Herbison

(back to index)

2008

No. Name B/T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/High School
2 Dominic Altobelli R/R Jr. 6-2 195 IF Oak Forest, Ill./Marist
19 Billy Barrett R/R So. 6-3 220 RHP Homer Glen, Ill./Lockport
13 Joe Bonadonna R/R Jr. 5-8 165 OF/IF Buffalo Grove, Ill./Stevenson
32 Wes Braun R/R Fr. 6-1 190 RHP Deerfield, Ill./Deerfield
11 Pete Cappetta R/R Fr. 6-2 175 SS/OF Lisle, Ill./Montini Catholic
20 Nick Chmielewski R/R Fr. 6-2 200 RHP Orland Park, Ill./Carl Sandburg
17 Matt Dittman L/R Fr. 6-2 200 C/1B Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville
14 Blake Fairchild L/L Fr. 6-4 210 LHP Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
34 Michael Giller L/R So. 6-3 220 IF/C Chicago, Ill./St. Patrick
15 Phil Haig L/L Fr. 6-3 196 LHP Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Henry Sibley
27 Ryan Hastings L/R Sr. 6-1 195 IF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
30 Kyle Hudson L/L Jr. 5-11 165 OF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
7 Aaron Johnson R/R So. 6-0 195 C Sussex Corner, N.B./Sussex Regional/Lethbridge
6 Craig Lutes L/L So. 6-0 180 OF Normal, Ill./Normal Community
35 Kevin Manson R/R So. 6-7 220 RHP Park Ridge, Ill./Maine South
23 Aaron Martin R/R Jr. 6-0 185 RHP Georgetown, Ill./Georgetown-Ridge Farm
4 Jake Mathis R/R So. 5-10 180 C Urbana, Ill./Urbana
44 Casey McMurray R/R Fr. 5-8 175 OF/2B Willow Springs, Ill./Lyons Township
42 Ty Milner R/R Sr. 5-10 185 C Springfield, Ill./Rochester/Springfield College
41 Chris Montgomery R/R So. 6-0 185 C Yorba Linda, Calif./Esperanza
28 Daniel Parker R/R Fr. 6-3 185 SS/OF Lawrence, Kan./Lawrence
22 Ben Reeser R/R Jr. 6-3 195 RHP Bloomington, Ill./Normal University
9 John Schlichter R/R Jr. 6-0 210 3B Fort Wayne, Ind./Carroll/Lincoln Trail College
21 Scott Shaw R/R Jr. 6-5 230 RHP Gurnee, Ill./Warren Township
39 Mike Stankiewicz R/R Jr. 6-2 220 RHP Des Plaines, Ill./Maine West/Valparaiso
43 Mike Sterk R/R So. 6-1 195 RHP Oak Lawn, Ill./Brother Rice
3 Nick Stockwell R/R Jr. 6-0 170 OF/IF Harvey, Ill./Andrean
16 Daniel Webb L/R Sr. 6-1 195 OF Anna, Ill./Anna-Jonesboro/John A. Logan CC
12 Brandon Wikoff L/R So. 5-8 170 IF Peoria, Ill./Limestone
18 Lee Zerrusen R/R Fr. 6-3 185 RHP Teutopolis, Ill./Teutopolis
 
Head Coach: Dan Hartleb
Assistant Coaches: Eric Snider, Ken Westray, Brett Herbison

(back to index)

2009

No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. High School
2 Dominic Altobelli R/R Sr. 6-2 195 3B Oak Forest, Ill./Marist
29 John Anderson R/R Jr. 6-0 165 RHP Mount Vernon, Ill./Mount Vernon
42 Willie Argo R/R Fr. 6-1 205 OF Davenport, Iowa/Assumption
19 Billy Barrett R/R Jr. 6-3 220 RHP Homer Glen, Ill./Lockport
13 Joe Bonadonna R/R Sr. 5-8 165 IF/OF Buffalo Grove, Ill./Stevenson
32 Wes Braun R/R So. 6-1 190 RHP Deerfield, Ill./Deerfield
11 Pete Cappetta R/R So. 6-2 175 SS/OF Lisle, Ill./Montini Catholic
21 Bill Charvat L/R Fr. 6-2 195 IF Elk Grove Village, Ill./Conant
20 Nick Chmielewski R/R So. 6-2 200 RHP Orland Park, Ill./Carl Sandburg
27 Adam Davis R/R Fr. 6-0 195 C Bloomingdale, Ill./Driscoll Catholic
17 Matt Dittman L/R So. 6-2 200 1B/C Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville
14 Blake Fairchild L/L So. 6-4 210 LHP Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
34 Michael Giller L/R Jr. 6-3 220 1B/C Chicago, Ill./St. Patrick
15 Phil Haig L/L So. 6-3 196 LHP Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Henry Sibley
7 Aaron Johnson R/R Jr. 6-0 195 C Sussex Corner, N.B./Sussex Regional/Lethbridge
31 Corey Kimes L/L Fr. 6-4 215 LHP Ottawa, Ill./Ottawa
6 Craig Lutes L/L Jr. 6-0 180 OF Normal, Ill./Normal Community
35 Kevin Manson R/R Jr. 6-7 220 RHP Park Ridge, Ill./Maine South
23 Aaron Martin R/R Sr. 6-0 185 RHP Georgetown, Ill./Georgetown-Ridge Farm
4 Jake Mathis R/R Jr. 5-10 180 C Urbana, Ill./Urbana
44 Casey McMurray R/R So. 5-8 175 OF/2B Willow Springs, Ill./Lyons Township
41 Chris Montgomery R/R Jr. 6-0 185 C Yorba Linda, Calif./Esperanza
28 Daniel Parker R/R Fr. 6-3 185 OF Lawrence, Kan./Lawrence
9 Josh Parr R/R Fr. 5-11 165 SS Chillicothe, Ill./Illinois Valley Central
22 Ben Reeser R/R Sr. 6-3 195 RHP Bloomington, Ill./Normal University
30 Bryan Roberts R/R Fr. 6-3 205 RHP Lisle, Ill./Benet Academy
8 Mike Santa Maria R/R Fr. 6-0 165 RHP Des Plaines, Ill./Maine West
40 Doug Schumacher R/R Fr. 6-0 200 IF/OF Oak Lawn, Ill./Brother Rice
36 Thomas Shelton L/R Fr. 6-1 180 C Brentwood, Tenn./Brentwood
39 Mike Stankiewicz R/R Sr. 6-2 220 RHP Des Plaines, Ill./Maine West/Valparaiso
43 Mike Sterk R/R Jr. 6-1 195 RHP Oak Lawn, Ill./Brother Rice
3 Nick Stockwell R/R Sr. 6-0 170 OF Harvey, Ill./Andrean
37 Will Strack R/R Fr. 6-2 175 RHP Sycamore, Ill./Sycamore
12 Brandon Wikoff L/R Jr. 5-8 170 SS Peoria, Ill./Limestone
18 Lee Zerrusen R/R So. 6-3 185 RHP Teutopolis, Ill./Teutopolis
 
Head Coach: Dan Hartleb
Assistant Coaches: Eric Snider, Ken Westray, Brett Herbison



(updated 1/10)

HEADLINES