FightingIllini.com

The Official Home of University of Illinois Athletics

    Baseball

    •   ILLINOIS BASEBALL HISTORY   •

    All-Time Rosters

                      1879
    Spring, 1880 Fall, 1880 1881 Spring, 1883 Fall, 1883 Spring, 1884 Fall, 1884 1885 Spring, 1886 Fall, 1886
    Spring, 1887 Fall, 1887 Spring, 1888 Fall, 1888 Spring, 1889 Fall, 1889 Spring, 1890 Fall, 1890 Indoor, 1891 Spring, 1891
    Fall, 1891 Spring, 1892 Fall, 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899
    1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
    1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
    1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
    1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
    1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
    1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
    1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
    1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
    1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
    1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
    2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009


    1975

    Name
    Jeff Cimack
    Bruce Dalheim
    Larry Eyer
    Pat Fazzini
    Mark Frighetto
    Jim Goss
    Bob Harold
    Dan Ingram
    Harris Kal
    Bruce Kandel
    Doug Kleber
    Dennis Kleber
    Tom Knotts
    Tom Lapins
    Dave Lundstedt
    Rick Peekel
    Sam Quarles
    Steve Scott
    Dale Senesky
    Stan Sipes
    Jon Siron
    Jeff Siegel
    Tom Stewart
    Larry Swakon
    Randy Vincent

    (back to index)

    1976

    Name
    Jim Cahill
    Roy Cowell
    Bruce Dalheim
    Pat Fazzini
    John Filipan
    Mark Frighetto
    Jim Goss
    Bob Harold
    Dan Ingram
    Bruce Kandel
    Dennis Kleber
    Jim Kopatz
    Jon Lindus
    Mike Mayville
    John Peach
    Sam Quarles
    Steve Scott
    Jeff Siegel
    Stan Sipes
    Kurt Steger
    Pete Steger
    Tom Stewart
    Randy Vincent
     
    Head Coach: Lee Eilbracht
    Assistant Coach: Bob Polock

    (back to index)

    1977

    No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Class
    1 John Clement P 5-11 150 So.
    2 ***Pat Fazzini OF 5-8 155 Sr.
    3 Glen Kravitz 2B 5-9 145 So.
    4 Paul Marsillo SS 5-10 150 Fr.
    5 Jim Murray SS 5-11 145 So.
    7 Steve Sibon 1B-2B 5-11 163 So.
    8 Steve Borre P 5-10 168 Jr.
    9 Roy Corwell P 6-2 185 So.
    11 Marty Kirby OF 5-10 160 Jr.
    12 Brad Cimo OF 5-10 155 Jr.
    14 Joe Nash P 5-11 170 Fr.
    15 **Larry Eyer P 6-0 165 Sr.
    16 John Widdersheim P 5-10 170 Jr.
    17 **Bruce Dahlheim 1B 6-3 190 Sr.
    18 Kirk Nicholas P 5-11 180 Fr.
    19 *John Peach OF 5-11 184 Jr.
    20 Mike Boehler P 6-5 220 Jr.
    21 Jim Oros 3B 5-11 178 Fr.
    22 Scott Mohr C 6-0 175 Fr.
    23 Bob Renaud P 6-0 173 Fr.
    24 ***Randy Vincent P 6-0 200 Sr.
    25 Tim Jendra SS 5-10 165 Fr.
    26 Carl Depaolis C 6-0 165 Fr.
    27 *Dennis Kleber OF-C 5-10 180 Jr.
    28 E. Bunn OF 6-3 203 Jr.
    29 *Stan Sipes OF 6-3 203 Sr.
    30 Steve Sokol 1B 6-3 180 Fr.
    31 ***Steve Scott SS-C 6-0 195 Sr.
    32 John Harshbarger P 6-5 195 Jr.
    33 Kevin McBride P 6-5 194 Fr.
    Jim Cahill OF-IF 6-1 185 So.
    Mitch Cawley P 6-3 180 Fr.
    Floyd Delmoro C 5-10 160 Fr.
    Tim Halas P 5-10 180 So.
    Andy Hendricks C 5-11 180 Fr.
    Dave Joensi C 5-9 165 Fr.
    **Bruce Kandel OF 5-10 150 Sr.
    Mitch Levine P 5-11 160 So.
    Jon Jindus OF 6-1 180 So.
    Scott Majercik C 5-8 145 Fr.
    Rich Mikes 3B 5-11 170 Fr.
    Jeff Polancich 2B 6-1 175 Fr.
    Dan Rebecca 2B-OF 5-9 160 Fr.
    Paul Rothschild P 5-11 165 Fr.
    Tom Schwendt P 6-0 170 Fr.

    (back to index)

    1978

    No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Class
    1 Carl Carlson OF 5-11 165 Fr.
    2 Bruce Lukanich INF 6-0 175 Fr.
    3 Chris Pethley INF 5-11 165 Fr.
    4 *Paul Marsillo SS 5-10 150 So.
    5 *Jim Murray INF 5-11 145 So.
    8 *Steve Borre OF 5-10 168 Jr.
    9 Bominic Borgialli P 6-0 190 Jr.
    10 Pete Steger P 6-1 175 Jr.
    11 John Venegoni C 6-1 205 Fr.
    12 Doug Rommelman P-1B 5-11 175 Jr.
    15 Neil Martin INF 6-0 200 So.
    16 *John Widdersheim P 5-10 170 So.
    17 Dennis Drinan P 6-4 200 So.
    18 Dan Tarkoff P 6-2 190 So.
    19** John Peach OF 5-11 184 Sr.
    20 *Mike Boehler P 6-5 220 Jr.
    21 *Jim Oros 3B 5-11 178 So.
    22 Scott Mohr C 6-0 175 So.
    23 Bob Renaud P 6-0 173 So.
    25 Tom Schwendt P 6-0 170 Fr.
    26 Carl DePaolis C 6-0 164 So.
    28 *Jim Cahill OF 6-1 185 Jr.
    29 Kurt Steger P-1B 6-3 200 Sr.
    30 Steve Sokol OF 6-3 180 So.
    32 *John Harshbarger P 6-0 165 So.
    33 *Kevin McBride P 6-5 194 So.
    Brett Hesterberg P 6-0 165 Fr.
    Tim Meyer INF 6-0 170 Fr.
    Ken Rippelmeyer INF 5-11 155 Fr.
    David Wuetherich P 6-0 170 Fr.
     
    Head Coach: Lee Eilbracht
    Assistant Coaches: Tom Knotts, Randy Model

    (back to index)

    1979

    No. Name Pos. B-T Ht. Wt. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
    1 David Clapp IF-OF R-R 5-8 140 Fr. Danville, Ill./Danvillle
    2 Bob Kopale IF R-R 6-2 160 Fr. Oak Forest, Ill./Oak Forest
    3 Todd Schmitke OF R-R 5-9 168 Fr. Deerfield, Ill./Stevenson
    4 **Paul Marsillo OF L-R 5-10 150 Jr. Scottsdale, Ariz./Rolling Meadows (Ill.)
    5 **James Murray IF-OF R-R 5-11 145 Jr. Chicago Heights, Ill./Bloom
    6 Brian Bock OF R-R 5-11 180 Fr. Barrington, Ill./Barrington
    7 Bill Coen OF L-R 5-11 165 Fr. Elmhurst, Ill./York
    8 Randy Conte P R-R 6-1 170 Fr. Palos Heights, Ill./Marist
    9 Richard Kick OF R-R 6-0 167 Jr. Kankakee, Ill./East Ridge
    10 Charles Oien 1B-OF L-L 6-0 170 Jr. Bloomington, Ill./Bloomington
    11 Tom Schwendt P R-R 6-0 170 Jr. Brookfield, Ill./Riverside-Brookfield
    12 *Doug Rommelmann IF R-R 5-11 175 Sr. Carlyle, Ill./Carlyle
    14 Mitch Stierwalt IF R-R 5-10 170 So. Benld, Ill./Gillespie
    15 Dennis Warford IF-OF R-R 6-2 170 Fr. St. Charles, Ill./St. Charles
    16 *Dominic Borgialli P R-R 6-0 190 Sr. Kankakee, Ill./Bishop McNamara
    17 Mitchell Cawley P R-R 6-3 190 Jr. Eureka, Ill./Eureka
    19 *Pete Steger P L-L 6-1 176 Sr. Winnetka, Ill./Loyola
    20 *John Venegoni C R-R 6-1 205 So. Washington, Ill./Spalding
    21 **Jim Oros IF R-R 5-11 178 Jr. Aurora, Ill./West
    22 Larry Dahl P L-L 6-2 185 So. Des Plaines, Ill./Forest View
    23 Robert Renaud P R-R 6-0 173 Jr. Chicago, Ill./St. Laurence
    24 *Dan Tarkoff P R-R 6-2 190 Jr. Wilmette, Ill./New Trier West
    25 Rusty Wenzel IF R-R 6-0 175 Fr. Belleville, Ill./Althoff Catholic
    26 *Carl DePaolis C R-R 6-0 165 Jr. Palatine, Ill./Fremd
    27 Pat Rogers P L-L 6-2 190 Fr. Elk Grove Village, Ill./Elk Grove
    28 *James Cahill OF L-R 6-1 185 Sr. Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park-River Forest
    29 Bruce Scheidegger P R-R 6-0 185 Jr. Chadwick, Ill./Chadwick
    31 Pete Burgard C R-R 6-3 220 Fr. Ypsilanti, Mich./Ypsilanti
    33 **Kevin McBride P R-R 6-5 194 Jr. Arlington Heights, Ill./Prospect
    -- Al Chiapetta OF R-R 5-10 180 Fr. Calumet City, Ill./St. Francis DeSales
    -- Brian Jordon P R-R 6-2 185 Fr. Orangeville, Ill./Orangeville
     
    Head Coach: Tom Dedin (1st year)
    Assistant Coaches: Jim Ozella, Greg Colby, Randy Model)
    Student Manager: Salvatore Manlone

    (back to index)

    1980

    Name Pos.
    Bruce Scheidegger* P
    Scott Barnett* P
    Mark Quinn P
    Phil Rekitzke P
    Dan Hamstra* P
    Rich Filippo* P
    Greg Rogers P
    Kevin McBride P
    Mitch Cawley* P
    Randy Conte* P
    Brian Innis P
    Dave Wuethrich P
    Chris Sigourney P
    Paul Marsillo* OF
    Tim Richardson* IF
    Carl DePaolis* C
    Rob McDonald* IF
    Doug Jones* OF
    Todd Schmitke* OF
    Brian Bock* OF
    Greg Newcom* IF
    Brian White* IF
    Mitch Stierwalkt* IF
    Dennis Warford* OF
    Bob Kopale IF
    Bob Larson IF
    Doug Hargis DH
     
    Head Coach: Tom Dedin (2nd year)
    Assistant Coaches: Greg Colby, Jim Ozella, Lou Skizas

    (back to index)

    1981

    No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown (High School/Previous School)
    11 Scott Barnett RHP So. 6-2 190 P Lincolnshire, Ill. (Stevenson)
    20 Gary Brozek LHP Jr. 5-10 170 P Markham, Ill. (Bremen)
    15 Randy Conte RHP Jr. 6-1 185 P Palos Heights, Ill. (Marist)
    12 Rick Filippo LHP So. 5-11 175 P Frankfort, Ill. (Lincoln-Way)
    30 Dan Hamstra RHP So. 6-4 195 P Lombard, Ill. (Timothy Christian)
    22 Jeff Innis RHP Fr. 6-0 175 P Decatur, Ill. (Eisenhower)
    16 Dennis Johnson RHP Fr. 6-4 180 P Lombard, Ill. (Willowbrook)
    19 Mark Quinn RHP Sr. 6-2 185 P South Holland, Ill. (Thornridge)
    6 Phil Rekitzke RHP So. 6-1 175 P Houston, Tex. (Hillcrest)
    32 Greg Rogers LHP So. 6-2 180 P Champaign, Ill. (Central)
    17 John Van Gennep RHP Fr. 6-2 195 P Thornton, Ill. (Thornwood)
    8 Dave Wuethrich RHP Sr. 6-0 175 P Bloomington, Ill. (Normal)
    24 Joe Biel R-R Jr. 6-0 195 C Chicago, Ill. (St. Laurence)
    Kendall Garner R-R Fr. 5-11 190 C Sesser, Ill. (Sesser-Valier)
    5 Bill Hamrick R-R Fr. 6-1 180 C Centennial (Champaign)
    28 Doug Hargis R-R So. 6-0 175 C Metamora (Metamora)
    Scott Pound L-R So. 5-11 180 C Wheeling (Mt. Prospect)
    29 Victor Bills R-R Fr. 5-11 180 IF Larkin (Elgin)
    26 Stehen Cherveny L-R Fr. 6-2 180 IF Providence N.L. (Wilmington)
    2 Bob Kopale R-R Jr. 6-0 170 IF Oak Forest (Oak Forest)
    9 Greg Newcom R-R So. 5-9 175 IF Clarksville (Clarksville, IN)
    18 Bob Pullen L-R Fr. 6-2 180 IF Maine East (Niles)
    25 Tim Richardson R-R So. 5-11 180 IF Maine West (Des Plaines)
    14 Mitch Stierwalt R-R Sr. 5-11 175 IF Gillespie (Benld)
    4 Brian White R-R So. 5-10 175 IF Naperville North (Naperville)
    7 Brian Bock R-R Jr. 6-0 185 OF Barrington (Barrington)
    23 Tim Gasparich L-R Fr. 5-10 170 OF Joliet West (Joliet)
    1 Dave Rear R-R Jr. 5-9 165 OF Centennial (Champaign)
    3 Todd Schmitke R-R Jr. 5-10 175 OF Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
    27 Greg Thienpont R-L So. 6-2 185 OF Evanston (Evanston)
     
    Head Coach: Tom Dedin (3rd year)
    Assistant Coaches: Lou Skizas, Pete Steger, Rich Porter, Jim Ozella
    Captains: Brian White, Brian Bock, Randy Conte

    (back to index)

    1982

    No. Name B-T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown (High School/Previous School)
    6 Bills, Victor R-R So. 5-11 175 OF Elgin, Ill. (Larkin)
    7 Bock, Brian R-R Sr. 6-0 185 IF Barrington, Ill. (Barrington)
    17 Borg, Gary L-L Fr. 6-2 180 P Little Falls, Minn. (Brainerd)
    20 Brozek, Gary R-L Sr. 5-11 165 P Markham, Ill. (Bremen)
    15 Conte, Randy R-R Sr. 6-1 185 P Hickory Hills, Ill. (Marist)
    Fifer, Dave R-R Fr. 6-0 175 C Flossmoor, Ill. (Homewood-Flossmoor)
    12 Filippo, Rick L-L Jr. 5-11 180 P Frankfort, Ill. (Lincoln-Way)
    23 Gasparich, Tim L-R So. 5-10 170 OF Joliet, Ill. (West)
    9 Haiduck, Jim L-L Fr. 5-11 180 IF Aurora, Ill. (West)
    30 Hamstra, Dan R-R Jr. 6-4 190 P Lombard, Ill. (Timothy Christian)
    28 Hargis, Doug R-R Jr. 6-1 180 C Metamora, Ill. (Metamora)
    11 Ivarone, Greg R-R Fr. 6-0 175 C Wood Dale, Ill. (Fenton)
    33 Innis, Brian R-R Jr. 6-5 200 P Decatur, Ill. (Eisenhower)
    22 Innis, Jeff R-R So. 6-1 170 P Decatur, Ill. (Eisenhower)
    16 Johnson, Dennis R-R Jr. 6-3 180 P Lombard, Ill. (Willowbrook)
    27 Jones, Doug R-R Jr. 6-2 190 OF Springfield, Ill. (Central)
    36 Knebelkamp, Kent R-R So. 6-2 180 C Belleville, Ill. (East)
    2 Kopale, Bob R-R Sr. 5-11 170 IF Oak Forest, Ill. (Oak Forest)
    Lamb, David R-R Fr. 6-2 165 IF Urbana, Ill. (Urbana)
    26 Leonardi, Tony R-R Fr. 6-1 185 P Aurora, Ill. (West)
    24 Olker, Joe R-L Fr. 6-0 185 P Mundelein, Ill. (Mundelein)
    Pall, Donn R-R So. 6-2 175 P Evergreen Park, Ill. (Evergreen Park)
    18 Pullen, Rob L-R So. 6-2 180 IF Niles, Ill. (Maine East)
    1 Rear, Dave R-R Sr. 5-8 160 OF Champaign, Ill. (Centennial)
    29 Rekitzke, Phil R-R Jr. 6-0 170 P Park Forest, Ill. (Hillcrest)
    25 Richardon, Tim R-R Jr. 5-11 180 IF Des Plaines, Ill. (Maine West)
    Roberts, Mark R-R Jr. 6-0 185 C Chicago, Ill. (Fenwick)
    32 Rogers, Greg L-L Jr. 6-2 175 P Champaign, Ill. (Central)
    Scharf, Stephen L-L Fr. 6-1 170 P Litchfield, Ill. (Litchfield)
    3 Schmitke, Todd R-R Sr. 5-9 170 OF Lincolnshire, Ill. (Stevenson)
    Shaw, Ken R-R Jr. 5-10 185 OF Orlando, Fla. (Orlando Evans)
    14 Skizas, Peter R-R So. 6-2 175 IF Northbrook, Ill. (Glenbrook North)
    35 Venegoni, John R-R Sr. 6-0 200 C Washington, Ill. (Spalding)
    5 Warmbier, Ken L-L Fr. 5-11 175 OF Champaign, Ill. (Centennial)
    19 Wells, Terry L-L Fr. 6-3 185 P Kankakee, Ill. (Westview)
    4 White, Brian R-R Jr. 5-10 175 IF Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North)
    8 Wuethrich, David R-R Sr. 5-11 175 P Bloomington, Ill. (Normal)
     
    Head Coach: Tom Dedin (4th year)
    Assistant Coaches: Ted Flora, Lou Skizas, Ted Bashore
    Captains: Randy Conte, Tim Richardson, Brian White

    (back to index)

    1983

    No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. High School
    2 Mark Barron R-R So. 5-8 158 P Aurora West
    30 Dan Hamstra R-R Sr. 6-2 205 P Timothy Christian
    Mike Hansen R-R Fr. 6-5 190 P Leyden
    22 Jeff Innis R-R Jr. 5-8 175 P Decatur Eisenhower
    Chris Inorio R-R Fr. 6-2 190 P Leyden
    16 Dennis Johnson R-R Sr. 6-5 185 P Willowbrook
    Steve Langhauser L-L Fr. 5-8 210 P Decatur St. Theresa
    26 Tony Leonardi R-R So. 6-2 195 P Aurora West
    12 Donn Pall R-R So. 6-5 175 P Evergreen Park
    29 Phil Rekitzke R-R Sr. 5-8 175 P Hillcrest
    32 Greg Rogers L-L Jr. 6-2 185 P Champaign Central
    8 Andy Scharf L-L So. 6-5 180 P Litchfield
    33 Tom Siegel R-R So. 6-5 205 P Belleville East
    37 Greg Thienpont R-L Jr. 6-2 195 P Evanston
    19 Terry Wells L-L So. 6-0 190 P Kankakee Westview
    Mike Zurek R-R Fr. 5-10 205 P Mt. Carmel (Chicago)
    14 Dave Fifer R-R So. 6-0 178 C Homewood-Flossmoor
    11 Greg Iavarone R-R So. 5-11 185 C Fenton
    34 Kent Knebelkamp R-R So. 6-4 215 C Belleville East
    6 Terry Travis R-R Fr. 5-11 185 C Lane Tech
    5 Jim Braun R-R Fr. 6-1 180 IF Kennedy (Chicago)
    Keith Massey R-R Fr. 5-10 165 IF Oak Forest
    Mark McElwain R-R Jr. 6-1 190 IF Mahomet-Seymour
    15 Jim Orsag L-R Fr. 6-3 195 IF Thornton Fractional S.
    1 Jim Pullen L-R Fr. 5-10 155 IF Maine East
    18 Rob Pullen L-R Jr. 6-2 190 IF Maine East
    25 Tim Richardson R-R Sr. 5-11 180 IF Maine West
    4 Brian White R-R Sr. 5-10 170 IF Naperville North
    17 Gary Borg L-L So. 6-2 185 OF Brainerd (Minnesota)
    Nick Hrnyak R-R Fr. 5-10 170 OF Bloom
    27 Doug Jones R-R Sr. 6-2 190 OF Springfield Central
    24 Joe Olker R-L So. 6-0 180 OF Mundelein
    3 Ken Shaw R-R Sr. 5-11 173 OF Evans (Orlando, FL)
    7 Ken Warmbier L-L So. 6-0 160 OF Champaign Centennial
     
    Head Coach: Tom Dedin (5th year)
    Assistant Coaches: Ted Flora, Lou Skizas, Steve Arnieri, Ed Nolan, Howard Walker
    Captains: Brian White, Tim Richardson

    (back to index)

    1984

    No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. High School
    4 Mark Barron R-R Jr. 5-8 165 P Aurora West
    25 Boo Champagne R-R Fr. 6-2 190 P St. Charles (Mo.)
    30 Dan Hamstra R-R Sr. 6-5 205 P Timothy Christian
    29 Chris Inorio R-R So. 6-2 195 P East Leyden
    28 Carl Jones R-R Fr. 6-0 190 P Union-Endicott (N.Y.)
    22 Doug Kane R-R Fr. 5-10 170 P Rolling Meadows
    8 Greg McCollum R-R Fr. 5-10 165 P Arlington
    24 Joe Olker R-L Jr. 6-0 180 P Mundelein
    12 Pall Donn R-R Jr. 6-1 180 P Evergreen Park
    32 Greg Rogers L-L Sr. 6-2 185 P Champaign Central
    37 Greg Thienpont R-L Sr. 6-3 195 P Evanston
    19 Terry Wells L-L Jr. 6-3 190 P Kankakee Westview
    33 Darren DePew R-R Fr. 6-2 195 C Granite City North
    14 Dave Fifer R-R Jr. 6-0 182 C Homewood-Flossmoor
    11 Greg Iavarone R-R Jr. 5-11 185 C Fenton
    5 Marty Josten R-R Fr. 5-11 178 C St. Viator
    6 Terry Travis R-R So. 5-11 185 C Lane Tech
    17 Gary Borg L-L Jr. 6-2 190 IF Brainerd (Minnesota)
    27 Larry Coffey R-R Jr. 6-2 183 IF Hinsdale Central
    26 Darryl Humphrey R-R Fr. 6-2 190 IF Whitney Young
    20 Keith Massey R-R So. 5-10 167 IF Oak Forest
    3 Tony Michalak R-R Fr. 5-11 170 IF St. Rita
    15 Jim Orsag L-R So. 6-3 195 IF Thornton Fractional S.
    2 Dave Payton R-R Fr. 5-10 183 IF St. Lawrence
    18 Rob Pullen L-R Sr. 6-2 190 IF Maine East
    23 Nick Hrnyak R-R So. 5-10 170 OF Bloom
    34 Kent Knebelkamp R-R Jr. 6-4 200 OF Belleville East
    1 Mark Robinson R-R Fr. 5-6 155 OF Walther Lutheran
    7 Ken Warmbier L-L Jr. 6-1 165 OF Champaign Centennial
    16 Bill Wilson R-R Fr. 6-4 200 OF Kennedy (Chicago)
     
    Head Coach: Tom Dedin (6th year)
    Assistant Coaches: Ted Flora, Lou Skizas, Howard Walker, Steve Arnieri
    Captain: Joe Olker

    (back to index)

    1985

    No. Name B-T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. High School
    25 Boo Champagne R-R So. 6-2 190 P St. Charles
    Jason Gary R-R Fr. 5-10 175 P St. Ignatius
    28 Carl Jones R-R So. 6-0 190 P Union-Endicott (New York)
    22 Doug Kane R-R So. 5-11 185 P Rolling Meadows
    18 Chris Kissel R-R Fr. 5-8 16 P Quigley South
    31 Jim Letizia L-L Fr. 6-5 205 P Worthington (Ohio)
    24 Greg McCollum R-R So. 5-10 175 P Arlington
    29 Todd Mitter L-L Fr. 6-2 185 P Dundee-Crown
    23 Mike Munsen R-R Fr. 6-2 190 P Boulder (Colorado)
    30 Joe Murtaugh R-R Fr. 6-5 190 P Downers Grove South
    Mike Owens R-R Fr. 6-6 175 P Peoria Manual
    12 Donn Paul R-R Sr. 6-1 180 P Evergreen Park
    19 Terry Wells L-L Sr. 6-3 195 P Kankakee Westview
    33 Darren DePew R-R So. 6-2 200 C Granite City North
    16 Darrin Fletcher L-R Fr. 6-1 180 C Oakwood
    11 Greg Iavarone R-R Sr. 5-11 185 C Fenton
    5 Marty Josten R-R So. 5-11 185 C St. Viator
    6 Terry Travis R-R Jr. 5-11 185 C Lane Tech
    8 Brad Wentz R-R Fr. 5-9 180 C Worthington (Ohio)
    32 Rich Canan R-R Jr. 6-3 190 IF Reavis
    27 Larry Coffery R-R Sr. 6-2 185 IF Hinsdale Cetral
    26 Darryl Humphrey R-R Fr. 6-2 195 IF Whitney Young
    20 Keith Massey R-R Jr. 5-10 175 IF Oak Forest
    3 Tony Michalak R-R Fr. 6-0 180 IF St. Rita
    15 Jim Orsag L-R Jr. 6-3 165 IF Thornton Fractional South
    2 John Walewander S-R Fr. 5-8 165 IF Maine South
    17 Gary Borg L-L Sr. 6-2 190 OF Brainerd (Minnesota)
    37 Jeff Nordstorm R-R So. 6-4 210 OF Wheaton-Warrenville
    14 Dave Payton R-R So. 5-10 185 OF St. Laurence
    1 Mark Robinson R-R So. 5-7 155 OF Walther Lutheran
    7 Ken Warmbier L-L Sr. 6-1 170 OF Champaign Centennial
     
    Head Coach: Tom Dedin (7th year)
    Assistant Coaches: Ted Flora, Lou Skizas, Howard Walker, Steve Arnieri

    (back to index)

    1986

    No. Name B-H Year Ht. Wt. Pos. High School
    12 Rich Capparelli R-R Fr. 5-10 160 P Montini
    34 Boo Champagne R-R Jr. 6-2 200 P St. Charles (Missouri)
    37 John Ericks R-R Fr. 6-7 200 P Chicago Christian
    28 Carl Jones R-R Jr. 6-0 200 P Union Endicott (New York)
    22 Doug Kane R-R Jr. 5-10 175 P Rolling Meadows
    31 Jim Letizia L-L So. 6-5 205 P Worthington (Ohio)
    24 Greg McCollum R-R Jr. 5-10 175 P Arlington
    29 Todd Mitter L-L So. 6-2 185 P Dundee-Crown
    23 Mike Munsen R-R So. 6-2 180 P Boulder (Colorado)
    30 Joe Murtaugh R-R So. 6-5 210 P Downers Grove South
    32 Ted Niezyniecki L-L Fr. 6-2 175 P Fenwick
    19 Tom Powers R-R Jr. 6-3 210 P Mt. Carmel
    31 Paul Tonietto R-R Jr. 6-0 185 P St. Rica
    16 Darrin Fletcher L-R So. 6-2 190 C Oakwood
    27 Mike Goldberg R-R So. 6-1 205 C Bloomingotn
    6 Travis Terry R-R Sr. 6-0 190 C Lane Tech
    8 Brad Wentz R-R So. 5-9 175 C Worthington (Ohio)
    18 Eric Haake R-R So. 5-11 170 IF Carbondale
    26 Darryl Humphrey R-R So. 6-2 205 IF Whitney Young
    20 Keith Massey R-R Sr. 5-10 170 IF Oak Forest
    3 Tony Michalak R-R So. 6-0 175 IF St. Rita
    25 Tim Powers L-L So. 5-11 180 IF Mt. Carmel
    5 Jeff Schade R-R Fr. 5-8 155 IF Saunemin
    11 Jeff Shultz R-R Fr. 6-1 175 IF Providence
    7 Brian Mershon S-R Jr. 5-11 180 OF Rochelle
    14 Dave Payton R-R Jr. 5-11 180 OF St. laurence
    1 Mak Robinson S-R Jr. 5-7 150 OF Walther Lutheran
    33 John Valente R-R Fr. 6-3 200 OF Bishop Magma (New York)
    2 John Walewander S-R So. 5-8 155 OF Maine South
    17 Mike Wolters L-L Fr. 6-2 185 OF Coldwater (Ohio)
     
    Head Coach: Tom Dedin (8th year)
    Assistant Coaches: Ted Flora (pitching), Lou Skizas (hitting), Mike Rizzo, Steve Arnieri

    (back to index)

    1987

    No. Name Pos. Year Ht. Wt. Pos. High School
    7 Rich Capparelli R-R So. 5-10 155 P Montini
    37 John Ericks R-R So. 6-7 225 P Chicago Christian
    Peter Faith R-R Fr. 6-2 200 P Barrington
    28 Carl Jones R-R Sr. 6-0 200 P Union Endicott (N.Y.)
    22 Doug Kane R-R Sr. 5-10 175 P Rolling Meadows
    Ken Massey R-R Fr. 6-0 180 P Oak Forest
    24 Greg McCollum R-R Sr. 5-10 180 P Arlington
    29 Todd Mitter L-L Jr. 6-2 195 P Dundee-Crown
    23 Mike Munson R-R Jr. 6-2 185 P Boulder (Colorado)
    30 Joe Murtaugh R-R Jr. 6-5 205 P Downers Grove South
    32 Ted Niezyniecki L-L So. 6-2 180 P Fenwick
    19 Tom Powers R-R Sr. 6-3 205 P Mt. Carmel
    Jeff Richard R-R Fr. 6-4 180 P Effingham
    Matt Wessel R-R Fr. 6-2 185 P Jacksonville
    Ken Blair R-R Fr. 6-0 195 C Sycamore
    16 Darrin Fletcher L-R Jr. 6-2 195 C Oakwood
    5 Dave Thies R-R Fr. 5-11 170 C Oak Park
    8 Brad Wentz R-R Jr. 5-10 175 C Worthingon (Ohio)
    34 Bob Christensen R-R Fr. 6-3 185 IF Aurora East
    12 Mark Dalesandro R-R Fr. 6-0 175 IF St. Ignatius
    4 Jim Donovan S-R Fr. 5-8 160 IF Oak Park
    18 Eric Haake R-R Jr. 5-11 170 IF Carbondale
    26 Darryl Humphrey R-R Sr. 6-2 205 IF Whitney Young
    3 Tony Michalak R-R Sr. 6-0 175 IF St. Rita
    25 Tim Powers L-L Jr. 5-11 180 IF Mt. Carmel
    20 Tim Ryniec L-R Jr. 5-11 185 IF Downers Grove South
    11 Jeff Schultz R-R So. 6-1 185 IF Providence
    2 John Walewander S-R Jr. 5-9 160 IF Maine South
    31 Don Cuchran R-R Fr. 6-0 200 OF Lane Tech
    6 Brian Mershon S-R Sr. 5-11 170 OF Rochelle
    Mike Mershon L-L Fr. 5-11 160 OF Rochelle
    14 Dave Payton R-R Sr. 5-11 175 OF St. Laurence
    1 Mark Robinson R-R Sr. 5-6 150 OF Walther Lutheran
    33 John Valente R-R So. 6-3 195 OF Bishop Maginn
    17 Mike Wolters L-L So. 6-2 185 OF Coldwater (Ohio)

    (back to index)

    1988

    No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown
    22 Ken Blair R-R So. 6-0 200 C Sycamore, Ill.
    28 Lason Backs R-R Jr. 6-5 200 P Centralia, Ill.
    24 Chad Boeding R-R Fr. 6-4 190 P Ft. Madison, Iowa
    10 Rich Capparelli R-R Jr. 5-10 160 P Lombard, Ill.
    15 Bob Christensen R-R So. 6-2 182 IN Aurora, Ill.
    35 Don Cuchran R-R So. 6-0 200 OF Chicago, Ill.
    12 Mark Dalesandro R-R So. 6-0 185 IN Chicago, Ill.
    37 John Ericks R-R Jr. 6-7 225 P Tinley Park, Ill.
    26 Peter Faith R-R So. 6-2 200 P Barriington, Ill.
    1 Eric Haake R-R Jr. 5-11 175 IN Carbondale, Ill.
    6 Mike Mershon L-L So. 5-11 165 OF Rochelle, Ill.
    29 Todd Mitter R-L Sr. 6-3 175 P Sleepy Hollow, Ill.
    23 Mike Munson R-R Sr. 6-2 185 P Boulder, Colo.
    30 Joe Murtaugh R-R Sr. 6-5 205 P Woodridge, Ill.
    32 Ted Niezyniecki L-L Jr. 6-2 180 P Chicago, Ill.
    25 Tim Powers L-L Sr. 5-11 180 IN South Holland, Ill.
    27 Jeff Richards R-R So. 6-5 185 P Effingham, Ill.
    18 Tim Ryniec L-R Sr. 5-11 185 IN Downers Grove, Ill.
    31 Jeff Schultz R-R Jr. 6-1 190 IN Lemont, Ill.
    13 Tim Thomas R-R Fr. 6-1 180 OF Columbus, Ohio
    33 John Valente R-R Jr. 6-3 200 OF/IN Albany, N.Y.
    5 John Walewander B-R Sr. 5-9 155 OF Harwood Heights, Ill.
    21 Mike Wolters L-L Jr. 6-2 185 OF Coldwater, Ohio
    8 Brad Wentz R-R Jr. 5-10 175 OF/C Worthington, Ohio

    (back to index)

    1989

    No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown
    14 Jeff Baetzel R-R Fr. 6-1 165 IN Westmont, Ill.
    35 Marty Black R-R Jr. 6-4 205 C Park Ridge, Ill.
    30 Chad Boeding R-R Fr. 6-4 200 P Ft. Madison, Iowa
    10 Rich Capparelli R-R Sr. 5-11 165 P Lombard, Ill.
    15 Bob Christensen R-R Jr. 6-2 190 IN Aurora, Ill.
    21 Emmit Cohick L-L Jr. 6-2 170 OF Yorba Linda, Calif.
    31 Don Cuchran R-R Jr. 6-0 200 OF Chicago, Ill.
    12 Mark Dalesandro R-R Jr. 6-0 190 IN Chicago, Ill.
    23 Mark Dressen R-R Fr. 6-1 180 P La Habra Hts, Calif.
    38 Matt Engels L-R Fr. 6-0 190 C La Grange, Ill.
    34 Rich Hyde R-R So. 6-0 170 P Champaign, Ill.
    22 Mike Kraft R-R So. 6-0 165 P Morton, Ill.
    28 Jason Labuda R-R Fr. 5-11 165 IN Joliet, Ill.
    29 Todd Mitter B-L Sr. 6-3 195 P Sleepy Hollow, Ill.
    24 Jason Moler R-R Fr. 6-1 195 IN/P Yorba Linda, Calif.
    11 Sean Mulligan R-R Fr. 6-2 190 C Riverside, Calif.
    20 Kevin O'Connor L-R So. 6-0 185 OF Huntington Beach, Calif.
    3 Will Parsons L-R Jr. 5-11 170 IN El Segundo, Calif.
    27 Jeff Richards R-R Jr. 6-5 185 P Effingham, Ill.
    17 Brian Roberts R-R So 6-2 200 1B Anaheim, Calif.
    32 Andy Small R-R Fr. 6-1 170 IN Danville, Ill.
    37 Charles Smith R-R Fr. 6-0 225 P/IN Riverside, Calif.
    8 Larry Sutton L-L Fr. 6-0 175 OF Brea, Calif.
    33 John Valente R-R Sr. 6-3 200 OF Albany, N.Y.

    (back to index)

    1990

    No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown
    35 Marty Black R-R Sr. 6-4 210 C Park Ridge, Ill.
    19 Victor Boyd L-L Fr. 6-1 180 OF Huntington Beach, Calif.
    1 Chris Chiappetta R-R Fr. 5-10 175 IN Chicago, Ill.
    15 Bob Christensen R-R Sr. 6-2 195 IN Aurora, Ill.
    21 Emmit Cohick L-L Sr. 6-2 180 OF Yorba Linda, Calif.
    31 Don Cuchran R-R Sr. 6-0 200 OF Chicago, Ill.
    12 Mark Dalesandro R-R Sr. 6-0 190 IN/C Chicago, Ill.
    23 Mark Dressen R-R So. 6-1 185 P La Habra Heights, Calif.
    30 John Frangos L-L So. 6-4 195 P Niles, Ill.
    34 Rich Hyde R-R Jr. 6-0 175 P Champaign, Ill.
    10 Mike Jurack R-R Fr. 6-0 170 IN La Grange, Ill.
    22 Mike Kraft R-R Jr. 6-1 175 P Morton, Ill.
    18 Adam Lynn R-R Fr. 5-10 175 P Edwardsville, Ill.
    24 Jason Moler R-R So. 6-1 200 IN/P Yorba Linda, Calif.
    11 Sean Mulligan R-R So. 6-2 190 C Diamond Bar, Calif.
    28 Ryan Nelligan L-L Sr. 6-2 190 C Chicago, Ill.
    20 Kevin O'Connor L-R Jr. 6-0 190 OF Huntington Beach, Calif.
    25 Bob Palacio R-R Jr. 6-1 182 P San Francisco, Calif.
    3 Wil Parsons L-R Sr. 5-11 170 IN El Segundo, Calif.
    27 Jeff Richards R-R Sr. 6-5 185 P Effingham, Ill.
    17 Brian Robets R-R Jr. 6-2 200 1B/OF Anaheim, Calif.
    38 Mike Ruth R-R So. 6-1 210 OF Chillicothe IVC
    32 Andy Small R-R So. 6-1 170 IN Danville, Ill.
    6 Todd Smiser L-L Fr. 5-10 155 P Crete, Ill.
    37 Bubba Smith R-R So. 6-2 225 P/1B Riverside, Calif.
    8 Larry Sutton L-L So. 6-0 175 OF Corona Del Mar, Calif.
    26 Keith Toriani L-R Fr. 6-4 195 P Franklin Park, Ill.

    (back to index)

    1991

    No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/High School
    4 Forry Wells L-R Fr. 6-3 195 IF Belleville, Ill./East
    6 Jason Schumaker R-R Fr. 6-3 195 IF Barrington, Ill./Barrington
    7 Scott Spiezio S-R Fr. 6-2 190 IF Morris, Ill./Morris
    9 SeanLawrence L-L Jr. 6-3 205 P Schaumburg, Ill.
    10 Mike Jurack R-R So. 6-0 175 IF LaGrange, Ill.
    11 Sean Mulligan R-R Jr. 6-2 205 C Diamond Bar, Calif
    12 Todd Smiser L-L Fr. 5-10 155 P Crete, Ill./Crete-Monee
    13 Tony Spaulding R-R Fr. 6-0 180 IF Rock Island, Ill.
    14 Chirs Chiappetta R-R So. 5-10 170 IF Chicago, Ill.
    15 Andy Thompson R-R Fr. 6-2 195 OF Springfields, Ill.
    17 Brian Roberts R-R Sr. 6-3 200 OF Anaheim, Calif.
    18 Duke Tobin R-R Fr. 6-1 194 OF Arlington Heights, Ill.
    19 Jason Edwards R-R Fr. 6-6 225 P Evansville, Ind.
    20 Matt Sander R-R Fr. 6-0 175 P Barrington, Ill.
    21 Adam Studebaker R-R Fr. 6-3 200 P Westerville, Ohio
    23 Mark Dressen R-R Jr. 6-1 190 P La Habra Heights, Calif
    24 Larry Sutton L-L Jr. 6-0 175 OF Corona Del Mar, Calif.
    26 Keith Toriani L-R So. 6-4 205 P Franklin Park, Ill.
    28 Ryan Nelligan L-L Jr. 6-2 190 P Chicago, Ill.
    30 John Frangos L-L Jr. 6-4 200 P Chicago, Ill.
    31 Chad Boeding R-R Jr. 6-4 200 P Ft. Madison, Iowa
    32 Andy Small R-R Jr. 6-1 175 IF Danville, Ill.
    33 Steve Loftus R-R Jr. 6-1 170 P Decatur, Ill.
    34 Rich Hyde R-R Jr. 6-0 175 P Champaign, Ill.
    35 Marty Black R-R Sr. 6-4 210 C Park Ridge, Ill.
    37 Bubba Smith R-R Jr. 6-2 225 P/IF Riverside, Calif.
    38 Mike Ruth R-R Jr. 6-1 215 OF Dunlap, Ill.

    (back to index)

    1992

    No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/High School/Previous School
    4 Forry Wells L-R So. 6-4 205 IF/OF Belleville, Ill./East
    5 Dave Wohlwend R-R So. 5-11 170 IF Morris, Ill./Morris
    6 Jason Schumaker R-R So. 6-2 195 OF Barrington, Ill./Barrington
    7 Scott Spiezio S-R So. 6-2 185 IF Morris, Ill./Morris
    8 Karl Doucleff R-R So. 6-0 165 OF Alton, Ill./Alton
    9 Bill True R-R Fr. 6-1 170 IF Marion, Ill./Marion
    10 Mike Jurack R-R Jr. 6-0 175 OF LaGrange, Ill./Lyons Townshhip
    11 Donnie Payne R-R Fr. 5-11 170 IF/P Ashland, Ky./Paul Blazer
    12 Todd Smiser L-L So. 5-10 170 P Crete, Ill./Crete-Monee
    14 Chris Chiappetta R-R Jr. 5-10 175 IF Chicago, Ill./Mt. Carmel
    15 John Oestreich R-R Fr. 6-1 195 P Lebanon, Ill./Belleville West
    17 Doug Irwin L-L Jr. 6-4 200 IF/OF Lincoln, Ill./Lincoln
    18 Brian Schullian R-R Fr. 6-2 187 IF/C Herrin, Ill./Herrin
    20 Matt Sander R-R So. 6-0 175 P Barrington, Ill./Barrington
    21 Adam Studebaker R-R So. 6-3 200 P Westerville, Ohio/North
    22 Andy Thompson R-R So. 6-2 195 OF Springfield, Ill./Griffin
    23 Mark Dressen R-R Sr. 6-1 190 P LA Habra Heights, Calif./La Serna
    24 Larry Sutton L-L Sr. 6-0 175 OF Temecula, Calif./Mater Dei
    25 Dave Seifert L-L Jr. 6-0 175 P Mahomet, Ill./Mahomet-Seymour/Lake Land J.C.
    26 Keith Toriani L-R Jr. 6-4 205 IF/P Franklin Park, Ill./East Leyden
    27 Tom Sinak R-R Fr. 6-0 175 OF St. Louis, Mo./Christian Brothers
    28 LaShawn Hawkins R-R Fr. 6-0 185 P Chicago, Ill./Lindbloom
    29 Matt Arrandale R-R Jr. 6-0 165 P Webster Groves, Mo./Webster Groves/Meramec J.C.
    30 John Frangos L-L Jr. 6-4 200 P Chicago, Ill./Notre Dame
    31 Andy Kortkamp R-R Fr. 6-0 190 C Danville, Ill./Danville
    32 Andy Small R-R Sr. 6-1 175 IF Danville, Ill./Danville
    34 Jason Ruskey L-L Fr. 6-2 225 P Springfield, Ill./Springfield
    35 Jeff Wood R-R Jr. 6-5 205 P Lansing, Ill./ThorntonFractional South
    37 Ernie Pirron L-L Jr. 6-1 190 P Prospect Heights, Ill./Wheeling
    38 Mike Ruth R-R Jr. 6-1 210 OF Dunlap, Ill./Illinois Valley Central

    (back to index)

    1993

    No. Name B-T Year Ht. St. Pos. Hometown/High School/Previous School
    29 Matt Arrandale R-R Sr. 6-0 165 P Webster Groves, Mo./Webster Groves/Meramec J.C.
    30 Ken Crawford R-R Jr. 5-10 195 OF Champaign, Ill./Centennial/Parkland J.C.
    39 Jeff Gaede R-R Fr. 6-6 190 P Streator, Ill./Streator
    28 LaShawn Hawkins R-R So. 6-0 185 P Chicago, Ill./Lindbloom
    17 Doug Irwin L-L Sr. 6-4 200 1B Lincoln, Ill./Lincoln/Parkland J.C.
    10 Mike Jurack R-R Sr. 6-0 175 OF LaGrange, Ill./Lyons Township
    8 Josh Klimek R-R Fr. 6-1 158 2B/SS St. Louis, MO./Vianney
    31 Andy Kortkamp R-R So. 6-3 190 C Danville, Ill./Danville
    3 Dan Lundine R-R So. 6-0 170 P Rockford, Ill./Rockford
    21 Jeff Martin L-L Fr. 6-3 175 P Mahomet, Ill./Mahomet-Seymour
    32 Brian McClure S-R Fr. 6-0 165 SS/2B Chatham, Ill./Glenwood
    36 Matt McCully R-R Fr. 6-5 200 P Crete, Ill./Crete-Monee
    15 John Oestreich R-R So. 6-1 195 P Lebanon, Ill./Belleville West
    11 Donnie Payne R-R So. 5-11 170 P Ashland, Ky./Paul Blazer
    37 Ernie Pirron L-L Sr. 6-1 190 P Prospect Heights, Ill./Wheeling
    20 Matt Sander R-R Jr. 6-0 175 P Barrington, Ill./Barrington
    18 Brian Schullian R-R So. 6-2 187 C Herrin, Ill./Herrin
    6 Jason Schumaker R-R Jr. 6-2 195 OF/DH Barrington, Ill./Barrington
    25 Dave Seifert L-L Sr. 6-0 175 P Mahomet, Ill./Mahomet-Seymour/Lake Land J.C.
    27 Tom Sinak R-R So. 6-0 175 OF St. Louis, Mo./Christian Brothers
    12 Todd Smiser R-R Jr. 5-10 170 P Crete, Ill./Crete-Monee
    13 Tony Spaulding R-R Jr. 6-0 180 IF Rock Island, Ill./Rock Island
    7 Scott Spiezio S-R Jr. 6-2 185 3B Morris, Ill./Morris
    22 Andy Thompson R-R Jr. 6-2 195 OF Springfield, Ill./Griffin
    26 Keith Toriani L-R Sr. 6-4 205 P/1B Franklin Park, Ill./East Leyden
    9 Bill True R-R So. 6-1 170 IF Marion, Ill./Marion
    14 Forry Wells L-R Jr. 6-4 205 C/OF Belleville, Ill./East
    2 Dave Wohlwend R-R Jr. 5-10 170 2B/SS Morris, Ill./Morris
    33 Jason Wollard L-L Fr. 6-5 205 P West Frankfort, Ill./Frankfort Community

    (back to index)

    1994

    No. Name B-T Ht. Wt. Pos. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
    12 Chris Benson R-R 6-0 195 OF Rockford, Ill./Guilford
    4 Raki Bogan R-R 6-2 188 P Downers Grove, Ill./North
    35 Justin Buche R-R 6-1 185 3B Ada, Ill./Ada
    30 Ken Crawford R-R 5-10 193 OF Champaign, Ill./Centennial/Parkland J.C.
    34 Tim Dorby R-R 5-10 165 C Elmhurst, Ill./Fenwick
    40 Pete Frew R-R 5-11 165 C Glendale Heights, Ill./Glenbard West
    29 Justin Greco L-R 6-0 198 1B San Clemente, Calif./San Clemente
    28 LaShawn Hawkins R-R 6-0 190 P Chicago, Ill./Lindbloom
    37 Brian Hecht R-R 6-4 185 P Arlington Heights, Ill./Wheeling
    17 Shawn Herzog R-R 6-3 200 P Dayton, Ohio/Northridge/Muscatine (Iowa) J.C.
    26 B.J. Hofmann R-R 6-2 195 P Kimberly, Wis./Kimberly
    43 Matt Jackson L-R 5-8 170 P Chicago, Ill./Lane Tech
    27 Josh Klimek L-R 6-1 155 SS St. Louis, Mo./Vianney
    31 Andy Kortkamp R-R 6-1 195 C Danville, Ill./Danville
    23 Brett Laurvick R-R 6-1 190 IF/OF Naperville, Ill./Central
    3 Dan Lundine R-R 6-0 170 P Rockford, Ill./East
    21 Jeff Martin L-L 6-3 175 P Mahomet, Ill./Mahomet-Seymour
    22 Brian McClure L-R 6-0 160 2B/SS Chatham, Ill./Chatham-Glenwood
    36 Matt McCully R-R 6-5 200 P Crete, Ill./Crete-Monee
    19 Cedric Moore R-R 6-2 210 1B/OF Ft. Pierce, Fla./Westwood
    15 John Oestreich R-R 6-1 200 P Lebanon, Ill./Belleville West
    11 Donnie Payne R-R 5-11 170 P Ashland, Ky./Paul Blazer
    41 Brad Rightnowar R-R 6-4 210 C Mt. Vernon, Ill./Township
    18 Brian Schullian R-R 6-2 195 C Herrin, Ill./Herrin
    6 Jason Schumaker R-R 6-2 195 OF/DH Barrington, Ill./Barrington
    9 Tom Sinak R-R 6-1 190 OF St. Louis, Mo./Christian Brothers
    38 Adam Studebaker R-R 6-3 200 P Westerville, Ohio/North
    22 Andy Thompson R-R 6-2 195 OF Springfield, Ill./Griffin
    14 Forry Wells L-R 6-4 210 C/OF/1 Belleville, Ill./East
    16 Sean Williams R-R 6-1 180 P Bluffs, Ill./Bluffs/John A. Logan J.C.
    2 Dave Wohlwend R-R 5-9 170 3B Morris, Ill./Morris
    33 Jason Wollard L-L 6-5 210 P West Frankfort, Ill./Frankfort Community

    (back to index)

    1995

    No. Name B-T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/Last School
    2 Bill Antonacci R-R So 6-0 175 SS Springfield, Ill./Sacred Heart Griffin/Lincoln Land J.C.
    40 Sean Bennett R-R Fr. 6-2 205 OF Evansville, Ind./Harrison
    12 Chris Benson R-R Fr. 6-0 185 OF Rockford, Ill./Guilford
    4 Raki Bogan R-R So. 6-2 190 SS Downers Grove, Ill./North
    35 Justin Buche R-R Fr. 6-1 185 3B Ada, Ill./Ada
    31 Shomari Dailey R-R Fr. 6-0 185 3B/1B Chicago, Ill./Whitney Young
    38 Josh Garner R-R Fr. 5-8 155 C Peoria, Ill./Woodruff
    28 LaShawn Hawkins R-R Sr. 6-1 200 RHP/OF Chicago, Ill./Lindbloom
    37 Brian Hecht R-R So. 6-4 195 RHP Arlington Heights, Ill./Wheeling
    17 Shawn Herzog R-R Sr. 6-3 225 RHP Dayton, Ohio/Northridge/Muscatine (Iowa) J.C.
    8 Matt Jackson L-R Jr. 5-8 178 C Chicago, Ill./Lane Tech
    6 Patrick Jensen R-R Fr. 5-11 170 2B/SS Barrington, Ill./Barrington
    27 Josh Klimek L-R So. 6-1 170 SS/IF St. Louis, MO./Vianney
    14 Andy Kortkamp R-R Jr. 6-1 200 C Danville, Ill./Danville
    23 Brett Laurvick R-R So. 6-1 195 IF/OF Naperville, Ill./Central
    3 Dan Lundine R-R Sr. 6-0 175 RHP Rockford, Ill./East
    21 Jeff Martin L-L Jr. 6-3 180 LHP Mahomet, Ill./Mahomet-Seymour
    22 Brian McClure L-R Jr. 6-0 170 2B/SS Chatham, Ill./Chatham-Glenwood
    36 Matt McCully R-R Jr. 6-5 205 RHP Crete, Ill./Crete-Monee
    26 Aaron Nieckula R-R Fr. 5-11 190 C Stickney, Ill./Fenwick
    15 John Oestreich R-R Sr. 6-1 201 RHP Lebanon, Ill./Belleville West
    20 Andy Phend R-R Fr. 5-9 170 C/2B Bloomington, Ill./Tri-Valley
    30 Danny Rhodes R-R Fr. 6-0 175 3B/SS Madison, N.J./Madison
    11 Dusty Rhodes L-R Fr. 6-1 190 OF Madison, N.J./Madison
    41 Brad Rightnowar R-R Jr. 6-4 220 RHP Mt. Vernon, Ill./Township
    32 Cody Salter R-R Fr. 6-4 185 RHP Plainfield, Ill./Plainfield
    18 Brian Schullian R-R Sr. 6-2 195 IF/C Herrin, Ill./Herrin
    9 Tom Sinak R-R Sr. 6-1 200 OF St. Louis, Mo./Christian Brothers
    13 Bill Tarajack R-R Fr. 6-1 185 RHP Poland, Ohio/Cardinal Mooney
    10 Andy Teegen R-R Jr. 5-10 165 RHP Palatine, Ill./Palatine/Okton J.C.
    19 Brett Weber R-R Fr. 6-2 160 RHP/SS Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South
    16 Sean Williams R-R Sr. 6-1 185 RHP Bluffs, Ill./Bluffs/John A. Logan J.C.
    33 Jason Wollard L-L Jr. 6-5 205 LHP West Frankfort, Ill./Frankfort Community

    (back to index)

    1996

    No. Name B-T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/Last School
    38 Jon Anderson S-R Fr. 5-9 140 IF Barrington, Ill./Barrington
    2 Bill Antonacci R-R Jr. 6-0 180 OF/IF Springfield, Ill./Sacred Heart Griffin/Lincoln Land J.C.
    17 Paul Benick R-R Fr. 6-0 170 RHP Centerville, Ohio/Alder
    40 Sean Bennett R-R So. 6-2 200 OF Evansville, Ind./Harrison
    4 Raki Bogan R-R Jr. 6-2 185 3B Downers Grove, Ill./North
    39 David Booth R-R Fr. 6-2 195 RHP Naperville, Ill./Central
    29 Bob Burlage R-R Fr. 6-0 185 RHP/3B Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East
    35 Justin Busche R-R So. 6-1 185 3B/1B Ada, Okla./Ada
    31 Shomari Dailey R-R Fr. 6-1 190 3B/1B Chicago, Ill./Whitney Young
    37 Brian Hecht R-R Jr. 6-4 205 RHP Arlington Height, Ill./Wheeling
    20 Tim Heckler R-R Fr. 6-0 185 RHP Shelbyville, Ill./Shelbyville
    14 Vince Ippolito R-R Fr. 5-11 175 IF Oak Park, Ill./River Forest
    8 Matt Jackson L-R Sr. 5-8 178 C Chicago, Ill./Lane Tech
    15 T.J. Jackson R-R Fr. 6-0 185 OF Decatur, Ill./Maroa-Forsyth
    27 Josh Klimek L-R Jr. 6-1 175 SS St. Louis, Mo./Vianney
    13 Craig Marquie R-R Fr. 6-2 185 IF Bourbonnais, Ill./Bishop McNamara
    21 Jeff Martin L-L Sr. 6-3 185 LHP Mahomet, Ill./Mahomet-Seymour
    22 Brian McClure L-R Sr. 6-0 175 2B Chatham, Ill./Chatham-Glenwood
    10 Todd McClure S-R Fr. 6-0 180 IF/RHP Chatham, Ill./Chatman-Glenwood
    36 Matt McCully R-R Sr. 6-5 205 RHP Crete, Ill./Crete-Monee
    26 Aaron Nieckula R-R So. 5-11 190 C Stickney, Ill./Fenwick
    3 Dan O'Neill S-R Fr. 6-0 165 1B/OF Champaign, Ill./Central
    19 Tom Petermann R-R Fr. 6-4 210 RHP Arlington Heights, Ill./Rolling Meadows
    20 Andy Phend R-R So. 5-9 175 C/2B Bloomington, Ill./Tri-Valley
    28 Travis Rehrer R-R Fr. 6-2 200 1B/RHP Columbia City, Ind./Churubusco
    30 Danny Rhodes R-R So. 6-0 180 IF/OF Madison, N.J./Madison
    11 Dusty Rhodes L-R So. 6-1 185 OF Madison, N.J./Madison
    41 Brad Rightnowar R-R Sr. 6-4 225 RHP Mt. Vernon, Ill./Township
    18 Kevin Rudden L-R Fr. 5-10 182 1B Englewood, Colo./Chery Creek
    32 Cody Salter R-R So. 6-4 200 RHP Plainfield, Ill./Plainfield
    6 Carl Smith L-L Fr. 6-2 185 OF Murphysboro, Ill./Carbondale
    16 Bill Tarajack R-R So. 6-2 200 RHP Poland, Ohio/Cardinal Mooney
    7 Shawn Taggart R-R Fr. 6-2 200 C Churubusco, Ind./Churubsco
    34 Brad Wagers R-R Jr. 6-3 180 RHP Mahomet, Ill./Mahomet-Seymour/Parkland J.C.
    9 Brett Weber R-R So. 6-2 175 RHP Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South
    33 Jason Wollard L-L Sr. 6-5 200 LHP West Frankfort, Ill./Frankfort Community

    (back to index)

    1997

    No. Name B-T Yr Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/Last School
    38 Jon Anderson S-R So. 5-9 145 IF Barrington, Ill./Barrington
    22 Kevin Arft R-R Fr. 6-0 205 P Antioch, Ill./Antioch Community
    4 Matt Becht R-R Fr. 6-0 167 IF Maplewood, N.J./Columbia
    29 Bob Burlage R-R So. 6-0 185 P/3B Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East
    35 Justin Busche R-R Jr. 6-1 185 3B/C/1B Ada, Okla./Ada
    31 Shomari Dailey R-R So. 6-1 190 3B/1B Chicago, Ill./Whitney Young
    43 Andy Engle R-R Fr. 5-7 175 2B Highland Park, Ill./Highland Park
    12 Brian Funk R-R Jr. 5-9 165 IF/P O'Fallon, Ill./Township/Bradley
    19 Jared Green R-R So. 6-3 190 OF Cincinnati, Ohio/Lasalle/Indiana
    23 Jon Hall R-R Fr. 6-1 180 3B/1B Englewood, Colo./Cherry Creek
    37 Brian Hecht R-R Sr. 6-4 205 P Arlington Heights, Ill./Wheeling
    40 Nathan Hodel R-R Fr. 6-3 225 P/1B Fairview Heights, Ill./Belleville East
    14 Vince Ippolito R-R So. 5-11 175 3B/2B/SS Oak Park, Ill./River Forest
    21 T.J. Jackson R-R So. 6-0 185 OF Decatur, Ill./Maroa-Forsyth
    27 Jim Journell R-R Fr. 6-3 195 P Springfield, Ohio/North
    13 Tim Lavery L-L Fr.. 6-3 185 P Naperville, Ill./Central
    20 Craig Marquie R-R So. 6-2 185 IF Bourbonnais, Ill./Bishop McNamara
    10 Todd McClure R-R So. 6-0 180 UT Chatham, Ill./Chatman-Glenwood
    26 Aaron Nieckula R-R Jr. 5-11 193 C Stickney, Ill./Fenwick
    3 Dan O'Neill S-R So. 6-0 165 OF Champaign, Ill./Central
    41 Shawn O'Toole L-L Fr. 6-3 180 P Brookfield, Ill./Nazareth Academy
    28 Travis Rehrer R-R So. 6-2 200 P Columbia City, Ind./Churubusco
    30 Danny Rhodes R-R Jr. 6-0 180 OF Madison, N.J./Madison
    11 Dusty Rhodes L-R Jr. 6-0 187 OF Madison, N.J./Madison
    18 Kevin Rudden L-R So. 5-10 180 1B/OF Englewood, Colo./Cherry Creek
    34 Todd Rzepka R-R Fr. 5-11 165 OF Arlington Heights, Ill./John Hersey
    32 Cody Salter R-R Jr. 6-4 200 P Plainfield, Ill./Plainfield
    8 Joe Sprengard R-R Fr. 5-11 180 SS/2B/3B Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier
    6 D.J. Svihlik L-R Fr. 5-10 170 3B/C Garfield Heights, Ohio/Culver Military Acad.
    32 Cody Salter R-R Jr. 6-4 200 P Plainfield, Ill./Plainfield
    16 Bill Tarajack R-R Jr. 6-2 200 RHP Poland, Ohio/Cardinal Mooney
    7 Shawn Targgart R-R So. 6-2 200 C Churubusco, Ind./Churubsco
    36 Mitch Walk L-L Fr. 6-2 175 P/OF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
    9 Brett Weber R-R Jr. 6-2 180 P Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South
    15 Tom Zidlicky L-L Jr. 6-2 180 P Riverside, Ill./Nazareth Academy/Creighton

    (back to index)

    1998

    No. Name B-T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/Last School
    39 Jason Anderson L-R Fr. 6-0 160 P Danville, Ill./Danville
    38 Jon Anderson S-R Jr. 5-9 145 IF Barrington, Ill./Barrington
    37 Matt Andriano L-R Fr. 5-9 180 IF Aurora, lll./Montini Catholic
    22 Kevin Arft R-R Fr. 6-0 205 P Antioch, Ill./Antioch Community
    17 Chris Basak R-R Fr. 6-1 185 IF Joliet, Ill./Minooka
    29 Bob Burlage R-R Jr. 6-0 185 P/3B Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East
    16 Rob Fischer R-R Fr. 6-3 172 IF/OF LaGrange, Ill./Lyons Township
    12 Brian Funk R-R Sr. 5-9 165 IF/P O'Fallon, Ill./Township/Bradley
    23 Jon Hall R-R So. 6-1 180 3B/1B Englewood, Colo./Cherry Creek
    40 Nathan Hodel R-R Fr. 6-3 225 P/1B Fairview Heights, Ill./Belleville East
    14 Vince Ippolito R-R So. 5-11 175 IF Oak Park, Ill./River Forest
    21 T.J. Jackson R-R Jr. 6-0 185 OF Decatur, Ill./Maroa-Forsythe
    27 Jim Journell R-R So. 6-3 195 P Springfield, Ohio/North
    31 Michael Kandra R-R Fr. 6-0 155 P Strongville, Ohio/Holy Name
    13 Tm Lavery L-L So. 6-3 185 P Naperville, Ill./Central
    20 Craig Marquie R-R So. 6-2 195 IF Bourbonnais, Ill./Bishop McNamara
    10 Todd McClure R-R Jr. 6-0 180 UT Chatham, Ill./Chathan-Glenwood
    26 Aaron Nieckula R-R Sr. 5-11 205 C Stickney, Ill./Fenwick
    3 Dan O'Neill S-R Jr. 6-1 185 OF Champaign, Ill./Central
    35 Aaron Peelman R-R So. 6-2 192 C Madison, Ind./Madison/Southeastern Illinois JC
    28 Travis Rehrer R-R Jr. 6-2 200 P Columbia City, Ind./Churubusco
    30 Danny Rhodes R-R Sr. 6-0 180 OF Madison, N.J./Madison
    11 Dusty Rhodes L-R Sr. 6-1 190 OF Madison, N.J./Madison
    18 Kevin Rudden L-R Jr. 5-10 180 1B Englewood, Colo./Cherry Creek
    34 Todd Rzepka R-R So. 5-11 170 OF Arlington Heights, Ill./John Hersey
    32 Cody Salter R-R Sr. 6-4 200 P Plainfield, Ill./Plainfield
    41 Marcus Smith R-R Jr. 6-2 200 OF Oak Park, Ill./River Forest/Notre Dame/Michigan State
    8 Joe Sprengard R-R So. 5-11 180 UT Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xaviar
    6 D.J. Svihlik L-R So. 5-10 170 2B Garfield Heights, Ohio/Culver Military Academy
    7 Shawn Taggart R-R Jr. 6-2 210 C Churubusco, Ind./Churubsco
    33 Tom Trayser R-R Fr. 6-2 170 P St. Charles, Ill./St. Charles
    36 Mitch Walk L-L So. 6-2 175 P/OF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
    9 Brett Weber R-R Sr. 6-2 180 P Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South
    2 Creston Whitaker S-R Fr. 5-10 165 OF Dallas, Texas/Jesuit
    15 Tom Zidlicky L-L Sr. 6-2 180 P Riverside, Ill./Nazareth Academy/Creighton

    (back to index)

    1999

    No. Name B/T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/High School/Previous School
    9 Jason Anderson L-R So. 6-0 165 RHP Danville, Ill./Danville
    38 Jon Anderson S-R Sr. 5-9 150 IF Barrington, Ill./Barrington
    40 Matt Andriano L-R So. 5-9 180 IF Aurora, Ill./Montini Catholic
    22 Kevin Arft L-R So. 6-0 205 RHP Antioch, Ill./Antioch Community
    17 Chris Basak R-R So. 6-2 185 IF Joliet, Ill./MInooka
    29 Bob Burlage R-R Sr. 6-0 200 RHP Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East
    14 Andy Dickinson L-L Fr. 6-2 170 LHP Freeport, Ill./Freeport
    11 Rob Fischer R-R So. 6-3 202 OF LaGrange, Ill./Lyons Township
    34 Travis Florey L-L Fr. 6-5 225 LHP Sullivan, Ill./Sullivan
    4 Jeff Gertz R-R So. 6-2 213 C Wauconda, Ill./Wauconda/Illinois-Chicago
    32 Casey Hahn R-R Fr. 6-3 185 RHP Morrison, Ill./Morrison
    23 Jon Hall R-R Jr. 6-0 185 IF Englewood, Colo./Cherry Creek
    39 J.J. Harand R-R Jr. 6-1 180 OF Waukegan, Ill./Waukegan/Triton College
    19 Vince Heinz R-R Jr. 6-1 190 RHP Metamora, Ill./Metamora Township/Ill-Central
    21 T.J. Jackson R-R Sr. 6-0 190 OF Decatur, Ill/Maroa-Forsyth
    26 Andy Jones R-R Fr. 5-10 200 C Villa Grove, Ill./Villa Grove
    27 Jimmy Journell R-R Jr. 6-4 200 RHP Sprinfield, Ohio/North
    31 Mike Kandra R-R Fr. 6-0 170 RHP Stongville, Ohio/Holy Name
    13 Tim Lavery L-L Jr. 6-3 1190 LHP Naperville, Ill./Central
    15 Ryan Lawrence R-R Fr. 5-11 150 IF Charleston, Ill./ Charleston
    20 Craig Marquie R-R Jr. 6-2 195 IF Bourbonnais, Ill./Bishop McNamara
    42 Dave Mazurek R-R Fr. 6-5 220 RHP Indian Head Park, Ill./Lyons Township
    10 Todd McClure R-R Sr. 6-0 180 OF Chatham, Ill./Chatham-Glenwood
    30 Justin Olson R-R Fr. 6-3 206 RHP Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park-River Forest
    3 Dan O'Neill S-R Sr. 6-1 185 OF Champaign, Ill./Central
    41 Ryan Parks R-R Fr. 6-3 192 RHP River Grove, Ill./Leyden
    35 Aaron Peelman R-R Jr. 6-2 195 C Madison, Ind./Madison/Southeastern Illinois J.C
    28 Travis Rehrer R-R Sr. 6-2 210 RHP Columbia City, Ind./Churubusco
    18 Kevin Rudden L-R Sr. 5-11 185 IF Englewood, Colo./Cherry Creek
    12 Luke Simmons L-R Fr. 6-0 210 C Englewood, Colo./Cherry Creek
    16 Eric Solverson L-R Fr. 6-1 195 C Viroqua, Wis/Viroqua
    8 Joe Sprengard R-R Jr. 5-10 180 C Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier
    6 D.J. Svihlik L-R Jr. 5-11 180 IF Garfield Heights, Ohio/Culver Military Academy
    7 Shawn Targgart R-R Sr. 6-3 215 IF Churubusco, Ind./Churubusco
    33 Tom Trayser R-R So. 6-2 175 RHP St. Charles, Ill./St. Charles
    37 Matt Vorwald R-R Fr. 6-2 170 RHP Freeport, Ill./Freeport
    36 Mitch Walk L-L So. 6-2 190 LHP/OF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
    2 Creston Whitaker S-R So. 5-10 165 OF Dallas, Texas/Jesuit
     



    (updated 1/10)

    Illinois Athletics

    Top Videos

    See more videos

    Twitter

    Follow Us On Twitter

    Contact

    University of Illinois Division of Intercollegiate Athletics

    Bielfeldt Athletic Administration Building
    1700 S. Fourth Street, Champaign, IL 61820
    217-333-3630 | E-Mail Us