Baseball
•   ILLINOIS BASEBALL HISTORY   •

All-Time Rosters

                  1879
Spring, 1880 Fall, 1880 1881 Spring, 1883 Fall, 1883 Spring, 1884 Fall, 1884 1885 Spring, 1886 Fall, 1886
Spring, 1887 Fall, 1887 Spring, 1888 Fall, 1888 Spring, 1889 Fall, 1889 Spring, 1890 Fall, 1890 Indoor, 1891 Spring, 1891
Fall, 1891 Spring, 1892 Fall, 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009


1975

Name
Jeff Cimack
Bruce Dalheim
Larry Eyer
Pat Fazzini
Mark Frighetto
Jim Goss
Bob Harold
Dan Ingram
Harris Kal
Bruce Kandel
Doug Kleber
Dennis Kleber
Tom Knotts
Tom Lapins
Dave Lundstedt
Rick Peekel
Sam Quarles
Steve Scott
Dale Senesky
Stan Sipes
Jon Siron
Jeff Siegel
Tom Stewart
Larry Swakon
Randy Vincent

(back to index)

1976

Name
Jim Cahill
Roy Cowell
Bruce Dalheim
Pat Fazzini
John Filipan
Mark Frighetto
Jim Goss
Bob Harold
Dan Ingram
Bruce Kandel
Dennis Kleber
Jim Kopatz
Jon Lindus
Mike Mayville
John Peach
Sam Quarles
Steve Scott
Jeff Siegel
Stan Sipes
Kurt Steger
Pete Steger
Tom Stewart
Randy Vincent
 
Head Coach: Lee Eilbracht
Assistant Coach: Bob Polock

(back to index)

1977

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Class
1 John Clement P 5-11 150 So.
2 ***Pat Fazzini OF 5-8 155 Sr.
3 Glen Kravitz 2B 5-9 145 So.
4 Paul Marsillo SS 5-10 150 Fr.
5 Jim Murray SS 5-11 145 So.
7 Steve Sibon 1B-2B 5-11 163 So.
8 Steve Borre P 5-10 168 Jr.
9 Roy Corwell P 6-2 185 So.
11 Marty Kirby OF 5-10 160 Jr.
12 Brad Cimo OF 5-10 155 Jr.
14 Joe Nash P 5-11 170 Fr.
15 **Larry Eyer P 6-0 165 Sr.
16 John Widdersheim P 5-10 170 Jr.
17 **Bruce Dahlheim 1B 6-3 190 Sr.
18 Kirk Nicholas P 5-11 180 Fr.
19 *John Peach OF 5-11 184 Jr.
20 Mike Boehler P 6-5 220 Jr.
21 Jim Oros 3B 5-11 178 Fr.
22 Scott Mohr C 6-0 175 Fr.
23 Bob Renaud P 6-0 173 Fr.
24 ***Randy Vincent P 6-0 200 Sr.
25 Tim Jendra SS 5-10 165 Fr.
26 Carl Depaolis C 6-0 165 Fr.
27 *Dennis Kleber OF-C 5-10 180 Jr.
28 E. Bunn OF 6-3 203 Jr.
29 *Stan Sipes OF 6-3 203 Sr.
30 Steve Sokol 1B 6-3 180 Fr.
31 ***Steve Scott SS-C 6-0 195 Sr.
32 John Harshbarger P 6-5 195 Jr.
33 Kevin McBride P 6-5 194 Fr.
Jim Cahill OF-IF 6-1 185 So.
Mitch Cawley P 6-3 180 Fr.
Floyd Delmoro C 5-10 160 Fr.
Tim Halas P 5-10 180 So.
Andy Hendricks C 5-11 180 Fr.
Dave Joensi C 5-9 165 Fr.
**Bruce Kandel OF 5-10 150 Sr.
Mitch Levine P 5-11 160 So.
Jon Jindus OF 6-1 180 So.
Scott Majercik C 5-8 145 Fr.
Rich Mikes 3B 5-11 170 Fr.
Jeff Polancich 2B 6-1 175 Fr.
Dan Rebecca 2B-OF 5-9 160 Fr.
Paul Rothschild P 5-11 165 Fr.
Tom Schwendt P 6-0 170 Fr.

(back to index)

1978

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Class
1 Carl Carlson OF 5-11 165 Fr.
2 Bruce Lukanich INF 6-0 175 Fr.
3 Chris Pethley INF 5-11 165 Fr.
4 *Paul Marsillo SS 5-10 150 So.
5 *Jim Murray INF 5-11 145 So.
8 *Steve Borre OF 5-10 168 Jr.
9 Bominic Borgialli P 6-0 190 Jr.
10 Pete Steger P 6-1 175 Jr.
11 John Venegoni C 6-1 205 Fr.
12 Doug Rommelman P-1B 5-11 175 Jr.
15 Neil Martin INF 6-0 200 So.
16 *John Widdersheim P 5-10 170 So.
17 Dennis Drinan P 6-4 200 So.
18 Dan Tarkoff P 6-2 190 So.
19** John Peach OF 5-11 184 Sr.
20 *Mike Boehler P 6-5 220 Jr.
21 *Jim Oros 3B 5-11 178 So.
22 Scott Mohr C 6-0 175 So.
23 Bob Renaud P 6-0 173 So.
25 Tom Schwendt P 6-0 170 Fr.
26 Carl DePaolis C 6-0 164 So.
28 *Jim Cahill OF 6-1 185 Jr.
29 Kurt Steger P-1B 6-3 200 Sr.
30 Steve Sokol OF 6-3 180 So.
32 *John Harshbarger P 6-0 165 So.
33 *Kevin McBride P 6-5 194 So.
Brett Hesterberg P 6-0 165 Fr.
Tim Meyer INF 6-0 170 Fr.
Ken Rippelmeyer INF 5-11 155 Fr.
David Wuetherich P 6-0 170 Fr.
 
Head Coach: Lee Eilbracht
Assistant Coaches: Tom Knotts, Randy Model

(back to index)

1979

No. Name Pos. B-T Ht. Wt. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
1 David Clapp IF-OF R-R 5-8 140 Fr. Danville, Ill./Danvillle
2 Bob Kopale IF R-R 6-2 160 Fr. Oak Forest, Ill./Oak Forest
3 Todd Schmitke OF R-R 5-9 168 Fr. Deerfield, Ill./Stevenson
4 **Paul Marsillo OF L-R 5-10 150 Jr. Scottsdale, Ariz./Rolling Meadows (Ill.)
5 **James Murray IF-OF R-R 5-11 145 Jr. Chicago Heights, Ill./Bloom
6 Brian Bock OF R-R 5-11 180 Fr. Barrington, Ill./Barrington
7 Bill Coen OF L-R 5-11 165 Fr. Elmhurst, Ill./York
8 Randy Conte P R-R 6-1 170 Fr. Palos Heights, Ill./Marist
9 Richard Kick OF R-R 6-0 167 Jr. Kankakee, Ill./East Ridge
10 Charles Oien 1B-OF L-L 6-0 170 Jr. Bloomington, Ill./Bloomington
11 Tom Schwendt P R-R 6-0 170 Jr. Brookfield, Ill./Riverside-Brookfield
12 *Doug Rommelmann IF R-R 5-11 175 Sr. Carlyle, Ill./Carlyle
14 Mitch Stierwalt IF R-R 5-10 170 So. Benld, Ill./Gillespie
15 Dennis Warford IF-OF R-R 6-2 170 Fr. St. Charles, Ill./St. Charles
16 *Dominic Borgialli P R-R 6-0 190 Sr. Kankakee, Ill./Bishop McNamara
17 Mitchell Cawley P R-R 6-3 190 Jr. Eureka, Ill./Eureka
19 *Pete Steger P L-L 6-1 176 Sr. Winnetka, Ill./Loyola
20 *John Venegoni C R-R 6-1 205 So. Washington, Ill./Spalding
21 **Jim Oros IF R-R 5-11 178 Jr. Aurora, Ill./West
22 Larry Dahl P L-L 6-2 185 So. Des Plaines, Ill./Forest View
23 Robert Renaud P R-R 6-0 173 Jr. Chicago, Ill./St. Laurence
24 *Dan Tarkoff P R-R 6-2 190 Jr. Wilmette, Ill./New Trier West
25 Rusty Wenzel IF R-R 6-0 175 Fr. Belleville, Ill./Althoff Catholic
26 *Carl DePaolis C R-R 6-0 165 Jr. Palatine, Ill./Fremd
27 Pat Rogers P L-L 6-2 190 Fr. Elk Grove Village, Ill./Elk Grove
28 *James Cahill OF L-R 6-1 185 Sr. Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park-River Forest
29 Bruce Scheidegger P R-R 6-0 185 Jr. Chadwick, Ill./Chadwick
31 Pete Burgard C R-R 6-3 220 Fr. Ypsilanti, Mich./Ypsilanti
33 **Kevin McBride P R-R 6-5 194 Jr. Arlington Heights, Ill./Prospect
-- Al Chiapetta OF R-R 5-10 180 Fr. Calumet City, Ill./St. Francis DeSales
-- Brian Jordon P R-R 6-2 185 Fr. Orangeville, Ill./Orangeville
 
Head Coach: Tom Dedin (1st year)
Assistant Coaches: Jim Ozella, Greg Colby, Randy Model)
Student Manager: Salvatore Manlone

(back to index)

1980

Name Pos.
Bruce Scheidegger* P
Scott Barnett* P
Mark Quinn P
Phil Rekitzke P
Dan Hamstra* P
Rich Filippo* P
Greg Rogers P
Kevin McBride P
Mitch Cawley* P
Randy Conte* P
Brian Innis P
Dave Wuethrich P
Chris Sigourney P
Paul Marsillo* OF
Tim Richardson* IF
Carl DePaolis* C
Rob McDonald* IF
Doug Jones* OF
Todd Schmitke* OF
Brian Bock* OF
Greg Newcom* IF
Brian White* IF
Mitch Stierwalkt* IF
Dennis Warford* OF
Bob Kopale IF
Bob Larson IF
Doug Hargis DH
 
Head Coach: Tom Dedin (2nd year)
Assistant Coaches: Greg Colby, Jim Ozella, Lou Skizas

(back to index)

1981

No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown (High School/Previous School)
11 Scott Barnett RHP So. 6-2 190 P Lincolnshire, Ill. (Stevenson)
20 Gary Brozek LHP Jr. 5-10 170 P Markham, Ill. (Bremen)
15 Randy Conte RHP Jr. 6-1 185 P Palos Heights, Ill. (Marist)
12 Rick Filippo LHP So. 5-11 175 P Frankfort, Ill. (Lincoln-Way)
30 Dan Hamstra RHP So. 6-4 195 P Lombard, Ill. (Timothy Christian)
22 Jeff Innis RHP Fr. 6-0 175 P Decatur, Ill. (Eisenhower)
16 Dennis Johnson RHP Fr. 6-4 180 P Lombard, Ill. (Willowbrook)
19 Mark Quinn RHP Sr. 6-2 185 P South Holland, Ill. (Thornridge)
6 Phil Rekitzke RHP So. 6-1 175 P Houston, Tex. (Hillcrest)
32 Greg Rogers LHP So. 6-2 180 P Champaign, Ill. (Central)
17 John Van Gennep RHP Fr. 6-2 195 P Thornton, Ill. (Thornwood)
8 Dave Wuethrich RHP Sr. 6-0 175 P Bloomington, Ill. (Normal)
24 Joe Biel R-R Jr. 6-0 195 C Chicago, Ill. (St. Laurence)
Kendall Garner R-R Fr. 5-11 190 C Sesser, Ill. (Sesser-Valier)
5 Bill Hamrick R-R Fr. 6-1 180 C Centennial (Champaign)
28 Doug Hargis R-R So. 6-0 175 C Metamora (Metamora)
Scott Pound L-R So. 5-11 180 C Wheeling (Mt. Prospect)
29 Victor Bills R-R Fr. 5-11 180 IF Larkin (Elgin)
26 Stehen Cherveny L-R Fr. 6-2 180 IF Providence N.L. (Wilmington)
2 Bob Kopale R-R Jr. 6-0 170 IF Oak Forest (Oak Forest)
9 Greg Newcom R-R So. 5-9 175 IF Clarksville (Clarksville, IN)
18 Bob Pullen L-R Fr. 6-2 180 IF Maine East (Niles)
25 Tim Richardson R-R So. 5-11 180 IF Maine West (Des Plaines)
14 Mitch Stierwalt R-R Sr. 5-11 175 IF Gillespie (Benld)
4 Brian White R-R So. 5-10 175 IF Naperville North (Naperville)
7 Brian Bock R-R Jr. 6-0 185 OF Barrington (Barrington)
23 Tim Gasparich L-R Fr. 5-10 170 OF Joliet West (Joliet)
1 Dave Rear R-R Jr. 5-9 165 OF Centennial (Champaign)
3 Todd Schmitke R-R Jr. 5-10 175 OF Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
27 Greg Thienpont R-L So. 6-2 185 OF Evanston (Evanston)
 
Head Coach: Tom Dedin (3rd year)
Assistant Coaches: Lou Skizas, Pete Steger, Rich Porter, Jim Ozella
Captains: Brian White, Brian Bock, Randy Conte

(back to index)

1982

No. Name B-T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown (High School/Previous School)
6 Bills, Victor R-R So. 5-11 175 OF Elgin, Ill. (Larkin)
7 Bock, Brian R-R Sr. 6-0 185 IF Barrington, Ill. (Barrington)
17 Borg, Gary L-L Fr. 6-2 180 P Little Falls, Minn. (Brainerd)
20 Brozek, Gary R-L Sr. 5-11 165 P Markham, Ill. (Bremen)
15 Conte, Randy R-R Sr. 6-1 185 P Hickory Hills, Ill. (Marist)
Fifer, Dave R-R Fr. 6-0 175 C Flossmoor, Ill. (Homewood-Flossmoor)
12 Filippo, Rick L-L Jr. 5-11 180 P Frankfort, Ill. (Lincoln-Way)
23 Gasparich, Tim L-R So. 5-10 170 OF Joliet, Ill. (West)
9 Haiduck, Jim L-L Fr. 5-11 180 IF Aurora, Ill. (West)
30 Hamstra, Dan R-R Jr. 6-4 190 P Lombard, Ill. (Timothy Christian)
28 Hargis, Doug R-R Jr. 6-1 180 C Metamora, Ill. (Metamora)
11 Ivarone, Greg R-R Fr. 6-0 175 C Wood Dale, Ill. (Fenton)
33 Innis, Brian R-R Jr. 6-5 200 P Decatur, Ill. (Eisenhower)
22 Innis, Jeff R-R So. 6-1 170 P Decatur, Ill. (Eisenhower)
16 Johnson, Dennis R-R Jr. 6-3 180 P Lombard, Ill. (Willowbrook)
27 Jones, Doug R-R Jr. 6-2 190 OF Springfield, Ill. (Central)
36 Knebelkamp, Kent R-R So. 6-2 180 C Belleville, Ill. (East)
2 Kopale, Bob R-R Sr. 5-11 170 IF Oak Forest, Ill. (Oak Forest)
Lamb, David R-R Fr. 6-2 165 IF Urbana, Ill. (Urbana)
26 Leonardi, Tony R-R Fr. 6-1 185 P Aurora, Ill. (West)
24 Olker, Joe R-L Fr. 6-0 185 P Mundelein, Ill. (Mundelein)
Pall, Donn R-R So. 6-2 175 P Evergreen Park, Ill. (Evergreen Park)
18 Pullen, Rob L-R So. 6-2 180 IF Niles, Ill. (Maine East)
1 Rear, Dave R-R Sr. 5-8 160 OF Champaign, Ill. (Centennial)
29 Rekitzke, Phil R-R Jr. 6-0 170 P Park Forest, Ill. (Hillcrest)
25 Richardon, Tim R-R Jr. 5-11 180 IF Des Plaines, Ill. (Maine West)
Roberts, Mark R-R Jr. 6-0 185 C Chicago, Ill. (Fenwick)
32 Rogers, Greg L-L Jr. 6-2 175 P Champaign, Ill. (Central)
Scharf, Stephen L-L Fr. 6-1 170 P Litchfield, Ill. (Litchfield)
3 Schmitke, Todd R-R Sr. 5-9 170 OF Lincolnshire, Ill. (Stevenson)
Shaw, Ken R-R Jr. 5-10 185 OF Orlando, Fla. (Orlando Evans)
14 Skizas, Peter R-R So. 6-2 175 IF Northbrook, Ill. (Glenbrook North)
35 Venegoni, John R-R Sr. 6-0 200 C Washington, Ill. (Spalding)
5 Warmbier, Ken L-L Fr. 5-11 175 OF Champaign, Ill. (Centennial)
19 Wells, Terry L-L Fr. 6-3 185 P Kankakee, Ill. (Westview)
4 White, Brian R-R Jr. 5-10 175 IF Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North)
8 Wuethrich, David R-R Sr. 5-11 175 P Bloomington, Ill. (Normal)
 
Head Coach: Tom Dedin (4th year)
Assistant Coaches: Ted Flora, Lou Skizas, Ted Bashore
Captains: Randy Conte, Tim Richardson, Brian White

(back to index)

1983

No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. High School
2 Mark Barron R-R So. 5-8 158 P Aurora West
30 Dan Hamstra R-R Sr. 6-2 205 P Timothy Christian
Mike Hansen R-R Fr. 6-5 190 P Leyden
22 Jeff Innis R-R Jr. 5-8 175 P Decatur Eisenhower
Chris Inorio R-R Fr. 6-2 190 P Leyden
16 Dennis Johnson R-R Sr. 6-5 185 P Willowbrook
Steve Langhauser L-L Fr. 5-8 210 P Decatur St. Theresa
26 Tony Leonardi R-R So. 6-2 195 P Aurora West
12 Donn Pall R-R So. 6-5 175 P Evergreen Park
29 Phil Rekitzke R-R Sr. 5-8 175 P Hillcrest
32 Greg Rogers L-L Jr. 6-2 185 P Champaign Central
8 Andy Scharf L-L So. 6-5 180 P Litchfield
33 Tom Siegel R-R So. 6-5 205 P Belleville East
37 Greg Thienpont R-L Jr. 6-2 195 P Evanston
19 Terry Wells L-L So. 6-0 190 P Kankakee Westview
Mike Zurek R-R Fr. 5-10 205 P Mt. Carmel (Chicago)
14 Dave Fifer R-R So. 6-0 178 C Homewood-Flossmoor
11 Greg Iavarone R-R So. 5-11 185 C Fenton
34 Kent Knebelkamp R-R So. 6-4 215 C Belleville East
6 Terry Travis R-R Fr. 5-11 185 C Lane Tech
5 Jim Braun R-R Fr. 6-1 180 IF Kennedy (Chicago)
Keith Massey R-R Fr. 5-10 165 IF Oak Forest
Mark McElwain R-R Jr. 6-1 190 IF Mahomet-Seymour
15 Jim Orsag L-R Fr. 6-3 195 IF Thornton Fractional S.
1 Jim Pullen L-R Fr. 5-10 155 IF Maine East
18 Rob Pullen L-R Jr. 6-2 190 IF Maine East
25 Tim Richardson R-R Sr. 5-11 180 IF Maine West
4 Brian White R-R Sr. 5-10 170 IF Naperville North
17 Gary Borg L-L So. 6-2 185 OF Brainerd (Minnesota)
Nick Hrnyak R-R Fr. 5-10 170 OF Bloom
27 Doug Jones R-R Sr. 6-2 190 OF Springfield Central
24 Joe Olker R-L So. 6-0 180 OF Mundelein
3 Ken Shaw R-R Sr. 5-11 173 OF Evans (Orlando, FL)
7 Ken Warmbier L-L So. 6-0 160 OF Champaign Centennial
 
Head Coach: Tom Dedin (5th year)
Assistant Coaches: Ted Flora, Lou Skizas, Steve Arnieri, Ed Nolan, Howard Walker
Captains: Brian White, Tim Richardson

(back to index)

1984

No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. High School
4 Mark Barron R-R Jr. 5-8 165 P Aurora West
25 Boo Champagne R-R Fr. 6-2 190 P St. Charles (Mo.)
30 Dan Hamstra R-R Sr. 6-5 205 P Timothy Christian
29 Chris Inorio R-R So. 6-2 195 P East Leyden
28 Carl Jones R-R Fr. 6-0 190 P Union-Endicott (N.Y.)
22 Doug Kane R-R Fr. 5-10 170 P Rolling Meadows
8 Greg McCollum R-R Fr. 5-10 165 P Arlington
24 Joe Olker R-L Jr. 6-0 180 P Mundelein
12 Pall Donn R-R Jr. 6-1 180 P Evergreen Park
32 Greg Rogers L-L Sr. 6-2 185 P Champaign Central
37 Greg Thienpont R-L Sr. 6-3 195 P Evanston
19 Terry Wells L-L Jr. 6-3 190 P Kankakee Westview
33 Darren DePew R-R Fr. 6-2 195 C Granite City North
14 Dave Fifer R-R Jr. 6-0 182 C Homewood-Flossmoor
11 Greg Iavarone R-R Jr. 5-11 185 C Fenton
5 Marty Josten R-R Fr. 5-11 178 C St. Viator
6 Terry Travis R-R So. 5-11 185 C Lane Tech
17 Gary Borg L-L Jr. 6-2 190 IF Brainerd (Minnesota)
27 Larry Coffey R-R Jr. 6-2 183 IF Hinsdale Central
26 Darryl Humphrey R-R Fr. 6-2 190 IF Whitney Young
20 Keith Massey R-R So. 5-10 167 IF Oak Forest
3 Tony Michalak R-R Fr. 5-11 170 IF St. Rita
15 Jim Orsag L-R So. 6-3 195 IF Thornton Fractional S.
2 Dave Payton R-R Fr. 5-10 183 IF St. Lawrence
18 Rob Pullen L-R Sr. 6-2 190 IF Maine East
23 Nick Hrnyak R-R So. 5-10 170 OF Bloom
34 Kent Knebelkamp R-R Jr. 6-4 200 OF Belleville East
1 Mark Robinson R-R Fr. 5-6 155 OF Walther Lutheran
7 Ken Warmbier L-L Jr. 6-1 165 OF Champaign Centennial
16 Bill Wilson R-R Fr. 6-4 200 OF Kennedy (Chicago)
 
Head Coach: Tom Dedin (6th year)
Assistant Coaches: Ted Flora, Lou Skizas, Howard Walker, Steve Arnieri
Captain: Joe Olker

(back to index)

1985

No. Name B-T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. High School
25 Boo Champagne R-R So. 6-2 190 P St. Charles
Jason Gary R-R Fr. 5-10 175 P St. Ignatius
28 Carl Jones R-R So. 6-0 190 P Union-Endicott (New York)
22 Doug Kane R-R So. 5-11 185 P Rolling Meadows
18 Chris Kissel R-R Fr. 5-8 16 P Quigley South
31 Jim Letizia L-L Fr. 6-5 205 P Worthington (Ohio)
24 Greg McCollum R-R So. 5-10 175 P Arlington
29 Todd Mitter L-L Fr. 6-2 185 P Dundee-Crown
23 Mike Munsen R-R Fr. 6-2 190 P Boulder (Colorado)
30 Joe Murtaugh R-R Fr. 6-5 190 P Downers Grove South
Mike Owens R-R Fr. 6-6 175 P Peoria Manual
12 Donn Paul R-R Sr. 6-1 180 P Evergreen Park
19 Terry Wells L-L Sr. 6-3 195 P Kankakee Westview
33 Darren DePew R-R So. 6-2 200 C Granite City North
16 Darrin Fletcher L-R Fr. 6-1 180 C Oakwood
11 Greg Iavarone R-R Sr. 5-11 185 C Fenton
5 Marty Josten R-R So. 5-11 185 C St. Viator
6 Terry Travis R-R Jr. 5-11 185 C Lane Tech
8 Brad Wentz R-R Fr. 5-9 180 C Worthington (Ohio)
32 Rich Canan R-R Jr. 6-3 190 IF Reavis
27 Larry Coffery R-R Sr. 6-2 185 IF Hinsdale Cetral
26 Darryl Humphrey R-R Fr. 6-2 195 IF Whitney Young
20 Keith Massey R-R Jr. 5-10 175 IF Oak Forest
3 Tony Michalak R-R Fr. 6-0 180 IF St. Rita
15 Jim Orsag L-R Jr. 6-3 165 IF Thornton Fractional South
2 John Walewander S-R Fr. 5-8 165 IF Maine South
17 Gary Borg L-L Sr. 6-2 190 OF Brainerd (Minnesota)
37 Jeff Nordstorm R-R So. 6-4 210 OF Wheaton-Warrenville
14 Dave Payton R-R So. 5-10 185 OF St. Laurence
1 Mark Robinson R-R So. 5-7 155 OF Walther Lutheran
7 Ken Warmbier L-L Sr. 6-1 170 OF Champaign Centennial
 
Head Coach: Tom Dedin (7th year)
Assistant Coaches: Ted Flora, Lou Skizas, Howard Walker, Steve Arnieri

(back to index)

1986

No. Name B-H Year Ht. Wt. Pos. High School
12 Rich Capparelli R-R Fr. 5-10 160 P Montini
34 Boo Champagne R-R Jr. 6-2 200 P St. Charles (Missouri)
37 John Ericks R-R Fr. 6-7 200 P Chicago Christian
28 Carl Jones R-R Jr. 6-0 200 P Union Endicott (New York)
22 Doug Kane R-R Jr. 5-10 175 P Rolling Meadows
31 Jim Letizia L-L So. 6-5 205 P Worthington (Ohio)
24 Greg McCollum R-R Jr. 5-10 175 P Arlington
29 Todd Mitter L-L So. 6-2 185 P Dundee-Crown
23 Mike Munsen R-R So. 6-2 180 P Boulder (Colorado)
30 Joe Murtaugh R-R So. 6-5 210 P Downers Grove South
32 Ted Niezyniecki L-L Fr. 6-2 175 P Fenwick
19 Tom Powers R-R Jr. 6-3 210 P Mt. Carmel
31 Paul Tonietto R-R Jr. 6-0 185 P St. Rica
16 Darrin Fletcher L-R So. 6-2 190 C Oakwood
27 Mike Goldberg R-R So. 6-1 205 C Bloomingotn
6 Travis Terry R-R Sr. 6-0 190 C Lane Tech
8 Brad Wentz R-R So. 5-9 175 C Worthington (Ohio)
18 Eric Haake R-R So. 5-11 170 IF Carbondale
26 Darryl Humphrey R-R So. 6-2 205 IF Whitney Young
20 Keith Massey R-R Sr. 5-10 170 IF Oak Forest
3 Tony Michalak R-R So. 6-0 175 IF St. Rita
25 Tim Powers L-L So. 5-11 180 IF Mt. Carmel
5 Jeff Schade R-R Fr. 5-8 155 IF Saunemin
11 Jeff Shultz R-R Fr. 6-1 175 IF Providence
7 Brian Mershon S-R Jr. 5-11 180 OF Rochelle
14 Dave Payton R-R Jr. 5-11 180 OF St. laurence
1 Mak Robinson S-R Jr. 5-7 150 OF Walther Lutheran
33 John Valente R-R Fr. 6-3 200 OF Bishop Magma (New York)
2 John Walewander S-R So. 5-8 155 OF Maine South
17 Mike Wolters L-L Fr. 6-2 185 OF Coldwater (Ohio)
 
Head Coach: Tom Dedin (8th year)
Assistant Coaches: Ted Flora (pitching), Lou Skizas (hitting), Mike Rizzo, Steve Arnieri

(back to index)

1987

No. Name Pos. Year Ht. Wt. Pos. High School
7 Rich Capparelli R-R So. 5-10 155 P Montini
37 John Ericks R-R So. 6-7 225 P Chicago Christian
Peter Faith R-R Fr. 6-2 200 P Barrington
28 Carl Jones R-R Sr. 6-0 200 P Union Endicott (N.Y.)
22 Doug Kane R-R Sr. 5-10 175 P Rolling Meadows
Ken Massey R-R Fr. 6-0 180 P Oak Forest
24 Greg McCollum R-R Sr. 5-10 180 P Arlington
29 Todd Mitter L-L Jr. 6-2 195 P Dundee-Crown
23 Mike Munson R-R Jr. 6-2 185 P Boulder (Colorado)
30 Joe Murtaugh R-R Jr. 6-5 205 P Downers Grove South
32 Ted Niezyniecki L-L So. 6-2 180 P Fenwick
19 Tom Powers R-R Sr. 6-3 205 P Mt. Carmel
Jeff Richard R-R Fr. 6-4 180 P Effingham
Matt Wessel R-R Fr. 6-2 185 P Jacksonville
Ken Blair R-R Fr. 6-0 195 C Sycamore
16 Darrin Fletcher L-R Jr. 6-2 195 C Oakwood
5 Dave Thies R-R Fr. 5-11 170 C Oak Park
8 Brad Wentz R-R Jr. 5-10 175 C Worthingon (Ohio)
34 Bob Christensen R-R Fr. 6-3 185 IF Aurora East
12 Mark Dalesandro R-R Fr. 6-0 175 IF St. Ignatius
4 Jim Donovan S-R Fr. 5-8 160 IF Oak Park
18 Eric Haake R-R Jr. 5-11 170 IF Carbondale
26 Darryl Humphrey R-R Sr. 6-2 205 IF Whitney Young
3 Tony Michalak R-R Sr. 6-0 175 IF St. Rita
25 Tim Powers L-L Jr. 5-11 180 IF Mt. Carmel
20 Tim Ryniec L-R Jr. 5-11 185 IF Downers Grove South
11 Jeff Schultz R-R So. 6-1 185 IF Providence
2 John Walewander S-R Jr. 5-9 160 IF Maine South
31 Don Cuchran R-R Fr. 6-0 200 OF Lane Tech
6 Brian Mershon S-R Sr. 5-11 170 OF Rochelle
Mike Mershon L-L Fr. 5-11 160 OF Rochelle
14 Dave Payton R-R Sr. 5-11 175 OF St. Laurence
1 Mark Robinson R-R Sr. 5-6 150 OF Walther Lutheran
33 John Valente R-R So. 6-3 195 OF Bishop Maginn
17 Mike Wolters L-L So. 6-2 185 OF Coldwater (Ohio)

(back to index)

1988

No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown
22 Ken Blair R-R So. 6-0 200 C Sycamore, Ill.
28 Lason Backs R-R Jr. 6-5 200 P Centralia, Ill.
24 Chad Boeding R-R Fr. 6-4 190 P Ft. Madison, Iowa
10 Rich Capparelli R-R Jr. 5-10 160 P Lombard, Ill.
15 Bob Christensen R-R So. 6-2 182 IN Aurora, Ill.
35 Don Cuchran R-R So. 6-0 200 OF Chicago, Ill.
12 Mark Dalesandro R-R So. 6-0 185 IN Chicago, Ill.
37 John Ericks R-R Jr. 6-7 225 P Tinley Park, Ill.
26 Peter Faith R-R So. 6-2 200 P Barriington, Ill.
1 Eric Haake R-R Jr. 5-11 175 IN Carbondale, Ill.
6 Mike Mershon L-L So. 5-11 165 OF Rochelle, Ill.
29 Todd Mitter R-L Sr. 6-3 175 P Sleepy Hollow, Ill.
23 Mike Munson R-R Sr. 6-2 185 P Boulder, Colo.
30 Joe Murtaugh R-R Sr. 6-5 205 P Woodridge, Ill.
32 Ted Niezyniecki L-L Jr. 6-2 180 P Chicago, Ill.
25 Tim Powers L-L Sr. 5-11 180 IN South Holland, Ill.
27 Jeff Richards R-R So. 6-5 185 P Effingham, Ill.
18 Tim Ryniec L-R Sr. 5-11 185 IN Downers Grove, Ill.
31 Jeff Schultz R-R Jr. 6-1 190 IN Lemont, Ill.
13 Tim Thomas R-R Fr. 6-1 180 OF Columbus, Ohio
33 John Valente R-R Jr. 6-3 200 OF/IN Albany, N.Y.
5 John Walewander B-R Sr. 5-9 155 OF Harwood Heights, Ill.
21 Mike Wolters L-L Jr. 6-2 185 OF Coldwater, Ohio
8 Brad Wentz R-R Jr. 5-10 175 OF/C Worthington, Ohio

(back to index)

1989

No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown
14 Jeff Baetzel R-R Fr. 6-1 165 IN Westmont, Ill.
35 Marty Black R-R Jr. 6-4 205 C Park Ridge, Ill.
30 Chad Boeding R-R Fr. 6-4 200 P Ft. Madison, Iowa
10 Rich Capparelli R-R Sr. 5-11 165 P Lombard, Ill.
15 Bob Christensen R-R Jr. 6-2 190 IN Aurora, Ill.
21 Emmit Cohick L-L Jr. 6-2 170 OF Yorba Linda, Calif.
31 Don Cuchran R-R Jr. 6-0 200 OF Chicago, Ill.
12 Mark Dalesandro R-R Jr. 6-0 190 IN Chicago, Ill.
23 Mark Dressen R-R Fr. 6-1 180 P La Habra Hts, Calif.
38 Matt Engels L-R Fr. 6-0 190 C La Grange, Ill.
34 Rich Hyde R-R So. 6-0 170 P Champaign, Ill.
22 Mike Kraft R-R So. 6-0 165 P Morton, Ill.
28 Jason Labuda R-R Fr. 5-11 165 IN Joliet, Ill.
29 Todd Mitter B-L Sr. 6-3 195 P Sleepy Hollow, Ill.
24 Jason Moler R-R Fr. 6-1 195 IN/P Yorba Linda, Calif.
11 Sean Mulligan R-R Fr. 6-2 190 C Riverside, Calif.
20 Kevin O'Connor L-R So. 6-0 185 OF Huntington Beach, Calif.
3 Will Parsons L-R Jr. 5-11 170 IN El Segundo, Calif.
27 Jeff Richards R-R Jr. 6-5 185 P Effingham, Ill.
17 Brian Roberts R-R So 6-2 200 1B Anaheim, Calif.
32 Andy Small R-R Fr. 6-1 170 IN Danville, Ill.
37 Charles Smith R-R Fr. 6-0 225 P/IN Riverside, Calif.
8 Larry Sutton L-L Fr. 6-0 175 OF Brea, Calif.
33 John Valente R-R Sr. 6-3 200 OF Albany, N.Y.

(back to index)

1990

No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown
35 Marty Black R-R Sr. 6-4 210 C Park Ridge, Ill.
19 Victor Boyd L-L Fr. 6-1 180 OF Huntington Beach, Calif.
1 Chris Chiappetta R-R Fr. 5-10 175 IN Chicago, Ill.
15 Bob Christensen R-R Sr. 6-2 195 IN Aurora, Ill.
21 Emmit Cohick L-L Sr. 6-2 180 OF Yorba Linda, Calif.
31 Don Cuchran R-R Sr. 6-0 200 OF Chicago, Ill.
12 Mark Dalesandro R-R Sr. 6-0 190 IN/C Chicago, Ill.
23 Mark Dressen R-R So. 6-1 185 P La Habra Heights, Calif.
30 John Frangos L-L So. 6-4 195 P Niles, Ill.
34 Rich Hyde R-R Jr. 6-0 175 P Champaign, Ill.
10 Mike Jurack R-R Fr. 6-0 170 IN La Grange, Ill.
22 Mike Kraft R-R Jr. 6-1 175 P Morton, Ill.
18 Adam Lynn R-R Fr. 5-10 175 P Edwardsville, Ill.
24 Jason Moler R-R So. 6-1 200 IN/P Yorba Linda, Calif.
11 Sean Mulligan R-R So. 6-2 190 C Diamond Bar, Calif.
28 Ryan Nelligan L-L Sr. 6-2 190 C Chicago, Ill.
20 Kevin O'Connor L-R Jr. 6-0 190 OF Huntington Beach, Calif.
25 Bob Palacio R-R Jr. 6-1 182 P San Francisco, Calif.
3 Wil Parsons L-R Sr. 5-11 170 IN El Segundo, Calif.
27 Jeff Richards R-R Sr. 6-5 185 P Effingham, Ill.
17 Brian Robets R-R Jr. 6-2 200 1B/OF Anaheim, Calif.
38 Mike Ruth R-R So. 6-1 210 OF Chillicothe IVC
32 Andy Small R-R So. 6-1 170 IN Danville, Ill.
6 Todd Smiser L-L Fr. 5-10 155 P Crete, Ill.
37 Bubba Smith R-R So. 6-2 225 P/1B Riverside, Calif.
8 Larry Sutton L-L So. 6-0 175 OF Corona Del Mar, Calif.
26 Keith Toriani L-R Fr. 6-4 195 P Franklin Park, Ill.

(back to index)

1991

No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/High School
4 Forry Wells L-R Fr. 6-3 195 IF Belleville, Ill./East
6 Jason Schumaker R-R Fr. 6-3 195 IF Barrington, Ill./Barrington
7 Scott Spiezio S-R Fr. 6-2 190 IF Morris, Ill./Morris
9 SeanLawrence L-L Jr. 6-3 205 P Schaumburg, Ill.
10 Mike Jurack R-R So. 6-0 175 IF LaGrange, Ill.
11 Sean Mulligan R-R Jr. 6-2 205 C Diamond Bar, Calif
12 Todd Smiser L-L Fr. 5-10 155 P Crete, Ill./Crete-Monee
13 Tony Spaulding R-R Fr. 6-0 180 IF Rock Island, Ill.
14 Chirs Chiappetta R-R So. 5-10 170 IF Chicago, Ill.
15 Andy Thompson R-R Fr. 6-2 195 OF Springfields, Ill.
17 Brian Roberts R-R Sr. 6-3 200 OF Anaheim, Calif.
18 Duke Tobin R-R Fr. 6-1 194 OF Arlington Heights, Ill.
19 Jason Edwards R-R Fr. 6-6 225 P Evansville, Ind.
20 Matt Sander R-R Fr. 6-0 175 P Barrington, Ill.
21 Adam Studebaker R-R Fr. 6-3 200 P Westerville, Ohio
23 Mark Dressen R-R Jr. 6-1 190 P La Habra Heights, Calif
24 Larry Sutton L-L Jr. 6-0 175 OF Corona Del Mar, Calif.
26 Keith Toriani L-R So. 6-4 205 P Franklin Park, Ill.
28 Ryan Nelligan L-L Jr. 6-2 190 P Chicago, Ill.
30 John Frangos L-L Jr. 6-4 200 P Chicago, Ill.
31 Chad Boeding R-R Jr. 6-4 200 P Ft. Madison, Iowa
32 Andy Small R-R Jr. 6-1 175 IF Danville, Ill.
33 Steve Loftus R-R Jr. 6-1 170 P Decatur, Ill.
34 Rich Hyde R-R Jr. 6-0 175 P Champaign, Ill.
35 Marty Black R-R Sr. 6-4 210 C Park Ridge, Ill.
37 Bubba Smith R-R Jr. 6-2 225 P/IF Riverside, Calif.
38 Mike Ruth R-R Jr. 6-1 215 OF Dunlap, Ill.

(back to index)

1992

No. Name B-T Year Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/High School/Previous School
4 Forry Wells L-R So. 6-4 205 IF/OF Belleville, Ill./East
5 Dave Wohlwend R-R So. 5-11 170 IF Morris, Ill./Morris
6 Jason Schumaker R-R So. 6-2 195 OF Barrington, Ill./Barrington
7 Scott Spiezio S-R So. 6-2 185 IF Morris, Ill./Morris
8 Karl Doucleff R-R So. 6-0 165 OF Alton, Ill./Alton
9 Bill True R-R Fr. 6-1 170 IF Marion, Ill./Marion
10 Mike Jurack R-R Jr. 6-0 175 OF LaGrange, Ill./Lyons Townshhip
11 Donnie Payne R-R Fr. 5-11 170 IF/P Ashland, Ky./Paul Blazer
12 Todd Smiser L-L So. 5-10 170 P Crete, Ill./Crete-Monee
14 Chris Chiappetta R-R Jr. 5-10 175 IF Chicago, Ill./Mt. Carmel
15 John Oestreich R-R Fr. 6-1 195 P Lebanon, Ill./Belleville West
17 Doug Irwin L-L Jr. 6-4 200 IF/OF Lincoln, Ill./Lincoln
18 Brian Schullian R-R Fr. 6-2 187 IF/C Herrin, Ill./Herrin
20 Matt Sander R-R So. 6-0 175 P Barrington, Ill./Barrington
21 Adam Studebaker R-R So. 6-3 200 P Westerville, Ohio/North
22 Andy Thompson R-R So. 6-2 195 OF Springfield, Ill./Griffin
23 Mark Dressen R-R Sr. 6-1 190 P LA Habra Heights, Calif./La Serna
24 Larry Sutton L-L Sr. 6-0 175 OF Temecula, Calif./Mater Dei
25 Dave Seifert L-L Jr. 6-0 175 P Mahomet, Ill./Mahomet-Seymour/Lake Land J.C.
26 Keith Toriani L-R Jr. 6-4 205 IF/P Franklin Park, Ill./East Leyden
27 Tom Sinak R-R Fr. 6-0 175 OF St. Louis, Mo./Christian Brothers
28 LaShawn Hawkins R-R Fr. 6-0 185 P Chicago, Ill./Lindbloom
29 Matt Arrandale R-R Jr. 6-0 165 P Webster Groves, Mo./Webster Groves/Meramec J.C.
30 John Frangos L-L Jr. 6-4 200 P Chicago, Ill./Notre Dame
31 Andy Kortkamp R-R Fr. 6-0 190 C Danville, Ill./Danville
32 Andy Small R-R Sr. 6-1 175 IF Danville, Ill./Danville
34 Jason Ruskey L-L Fr. 6-2 225 P Springfield, Ill./Springfield
35 Jeff Wood R-R Jr. 6-5 205 P Lansing, Ill./ThorntonFractional South
37 Ernie Pirron L-L Jr. 6-1 190 P Prospect Heights, Ill./Wheeling
38 Mike Ruth R-R Jr. 6-1 210 OF Dunlap, Ill./Illinois Valley Central

(back to index)

1993

No. Name B-T Year Ht. St. Pos. Hometown/High School/Previous School
29 Matt Arrandale R-R Sr. 6-0 165 P Webster Groves, Mo./Webster Groves/Meramec J.C.
30 Ken Crawford R-R Jr. 5-10 195 OF Champaign, Ill./Centennial/Parkland J.C.
39 Jeff Gaede R-R Fr. 6-6 190 P Streator, Ill./Streator
28 LaShawn Hawkins R-R So. 6-0 185 P Chicago, Ill./Lindbloom
17 Doug Irwin L-L Sr. 6-4 200 1B Lincoln, Ill./Lincoln/Parkland J.C.
10 Mike Jurack R-R Sr. 6-0 175 OF LaGrange, Ill./Lyons Township
8 Josh Klimek R-R Fr. 6-1 158 2B/SS St. Louis, MO./Vianney
31 Andy Kortkamp R-R So. 6-3 190 C Danville, Ill./Danville
3 Dan Lundine R-R So. 6-0 170 P Rockford, Ill./Rockford
21 Jeff Martin L-L Fr. 6-3 175 P Mahomet, Ill./Mahomet-Seymour
32 Brian McClure S-R Fr. 6-0 165 SS/2B Chatham, Ill./Glenwood
36 Matt McCully R-R Fr. 6-5 200 P Crete, Ill./Crete-Monee
15 John Oestreich R-R So. 6-1 195 P Lebanon, Ill./Belleville West
11 Donnie Payne R-R So. 5-11 170 P Ashland, Ky./Paul Blazer
37 Ernie Pirron L-L Sr. 6-1 190 P Prospect Heights, Ill./Wheeling
20 Matt Sander R-R Jr. 6-0 175 P Barrington, Ill./Barrington
18 Brian Schullian R-R So. 6-2 187 C Herrin, Ill./Herrin
6 Jason Schumaker R-R Jr. 6-2 195 OF/DH Barrington, Ill./Barrington
25 Dave Seifert L-L Sr. 6-0 175 P Mahomet, Ill./Mahomet-Seymour/Lake Land J.C.
27 Tom Sinak R-R So. 6-0 175 OF St. Louis, Mo./Christian Brothers
12 Todd Smiser R-R Jr. 5-10 170 P Crete, Ill./Crete-Monee
13 Tony Spaulding R-R Jr. 6-0 180 IF Rock Island, Ill./Rock Island
7 Scott Spiezio S-R Jr. 6-2 185 3B Morris, Ill./Morris
22 Andy Thompson R-R Jr. 6-2 195 OF Springfield, Ill./Griffin
26 Keith Toriani L-R Sr. 6-4 205 P/1B Franklin Park, Ill./East Leyden
9 Bill True R-R So. 6-1 170 IF Marion, Ill./Marion
14 Forry Wells L-R Jr. 6-4 205 C/OF Belleville, Ill./East
2 Dave Wohlwend R-R Jr. 5-10 170 2B/SS Morris, Ill./Morris
33 Jason Wollard L-L Fr. 6-5 205 P West Frankfort, Ill./Frankfort Community

(back to index)

1994

No. Name B-T Ht. Wt. Pos. Year Hometown/High School/Previous School
12 Chris Benson R-R 6-0 195 OF Rockford, Ill./Guilford
4 Raki Bogan R-R 6-2 188 P Downers Grove, Ill./North
35 Justin Buche R-R 6-1 185 3B Ada, Ill./Ada
30 Ken Crawford R-R 5-10 193 OF Champaign, Ill./Centennial/Parkland J.C.
34 Tim Dorby R-R 5-10 165 C Elmhurst, Ill./Fenwick
40 Pete Frew R-R 5-11 165 C Glendale Heights, Ill./Glenbard West
29 Justin Greco L-R 6-0 198 1B San Clemente, Calif./San Clemente
28 LaShawn Hawkins R-R 6-0 190 P Chicago, Ill./Lindbloom
37 Brian Hecht R-R 6-4 185 P Arlington Heights, Ill./Wheeling
17 Shawn Herzog R-R 6-3 200 P Dayton, Ohio/Northridge/Muscatine (Iowa) J.C.
26 B.J. Hofmann R-R 6-2 195 P Kimberly, Wis./Kimberly
43 Matt Jackson L-R 5-8 170 P Chicago, Ill./Lane Tech
27 Josh Klimek L-R 6-1 155 SS St. Louis, Mo./Vianney
31 Andy Kortkamp R-R 6-1 195 C Danville, Ill./Danville
23 Brett Laurvick R-R 6-1 190 IF/OF Naperville, Ill./Central
3 Dan Lundine R-R 6-0 170 P Rockford, Ill./East
21 Jeff Martin L-L 6-3 175 P Mahomet, Ill./Mahomet-Seymour
22 Brian McClure L-R 6-0 160 2B/SS Chatham, Ill./Chatham-Glenwood
36 Matt McCully R-R 6-5 200 P Crete, Ill./Crete-Monee
19 Cedric Moore R-R 6-2 210 1B/OF Ft. Pierce, Fla./Westwood
15 John Oestreich R-R 6-1 200 P Lebanon, Ill./Belleville West
11 Donnie Payne R-R 5-11 170 P Ashland, Ky./Paul Blazer
41 Brad Rightnowar R-R 6-4 210 C Mt. Vernon, Ill./Township
18 Brian Schullian R-R 6-2 195 C Herrin, Ill./Herrin
6 Jason Schumaker R-R 6-2 195 OF/DH Barrington, Ill./Barrington
9 Tom Sinak R-R 6-1 190 OF St. Louis, Mo./Christian Brothers
38 Adam Studebaker R-R 6-3 200 P Westerville, Ohio/North
22 Andy Thompson R-R 6-2 195 OF Springfield, Ill./Griffin
14 Forry Wells L-R 6-4 210 C/OF/1 Belleville, Ill./East
16 Sean Williams R-R 6-1 180 P Bluffs, Ill./Bluffs/John A. Logan J.C.
2 Dave Wohlwend R-R 5-9 170 3B Morris, Ill./Morris
33 Jason Wollard L-L 6-5 210 P West Frankfort, Ill./Frankfort Community

(back to index)

1995

No. Name B-T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/Last School
2 Bill Antonacci R-R So 6-0 175 SS Springfield, Ill./Sacred Heart Griffin/Lincoln Land J.C.
40 Sean Bennett R-R Fr. 6-2 205 OF Evansville, Ind./Harrison
12 Chris Benson R-R Fr. 6-0 185 OF Rockford, Ill./Guilford
4 Raki Bogan R-R So. 6-2 190 SS Downers Grove, Ill./North
35 Justin Buche R-R Fr. 6-1 185 3B Ada, Ill./Ada
31 Shomari Dailey R-R Fr. 6-0 185 3B/1B Chicago, Ill./Whitney Young
38 Josh Garner R-R Fr. 5-8 155 C Peoria, Ill./Woodruff
28 LaShawn Hawkins R-R Sr. 6-1 200 RHP/OF Chicago, Ill./Lindbloom
37 Brian Hecht R-R So. 6-4 195 RHP Arlington Heights, Ill./Wheeling
17 Shawn Herzog R-R Sr. 6-3 225 RHP Dayton, Ohio/Northridge/Muscatine (Iowa) J.C.
8 Matt Jackson L-R Jr. 5-8 178 C Chicago, Ill./Lane Tech
6 Patrick Jensen R-R Fr. 5-11 170 2B/SS Barrington, Ill./Barrington
27 Josh Klimek L-R So. 6-1 170 SS/IF St. Louis, MO./Vianney
14 Andy Kortkamp R-R Jr. 6-1 200 C Danville, Ill./Danville
23 Brett Laurvick R-R So. 6-1 195 IF/OF Naperville, Ill./Central
3 Dan Lundine R-R Sr. 6-0 175 RHP Rockford, Ill./East
21 Jeff Martin L-L Jr. 6-3 180 LHP Mahomet, Ill./Mahomet-Seymour
22 Brian McClure L-R Jr. 6-0 170 2B/SS Chatham, Ill./Chatham-Glenwood
36 Matt McCully R-R Jr. 6-5 205 RHP Crete, Ill./Crete-Monee
26 Aaron Nieckula R-R Fr. 5-11 190 C Stickney, Ill./Fenwick
15 John Oestreich R-R Sr. 6-1 201 RHP Lebanon, Ill./Belleville West
20 Andy Phend R-R Fr. 5-9 170 C/2B Bloomington, Ill./Tri-Valley
30 Danny Rhodes R-R Fr. 6-0 175 3B/SS Madison, N.J./Madison
11 Dusty Rhodes L-R Fr. 6-1 190 OF Madison, N.J./Madison
41 Brad Rightnowar R-R Jr. 6-4 220 RHP Mt. Vernon, Ill./Township
32 Cody Salter R-R Fr. 6-4 185 RHP Plainfield, Ill./Plainfield
18 Brian Schullian R-R Sr. 6-2 195 IF/C Herrin, Ill./Herrin
9 Tom Sinak R-R Sr. 6-1 200 OF St. Louis, Mo./Christian Brothers
13 Bill Tarajack R-R Fr. 6-1 185 RHP Poland, Ohio/Cardinal Mooney
10 Andy Teegen R-R Jr. 5-10 165 RHP Palatine, Ill./Palatine/Okton J.C.
19 Brett Weber R-R Fr. 6-2 160 RHP/SS Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South
16 Sean Williams R-R Sr. 6-1 185 RHP Bluffs, Ill./Bluffs/John A. Logan J.C.
33 Jason Wollard L-L Jr. 6-5 205 LHP West Frankfort, Ill./Frankfort Community

(back to index)

1996

No. Name B-T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/Last School
38 Jon Anderson S-R Fr. 5-9 140 IF Barrington, Ill./Barrington
2 Bill Antonacci R-R Jr. 6-0 180 OF/IF Springfield, Ill./Sacred Heart Griffin/Lincoln Land J.C.
17 Paul Benick R-R Fr. 6-0 170 RHP Centerville, Ohio/Alder
40 Sean Bennett R-R So. 6-2 200 OF Evansville, Ind./Harrison
4 Raki Bogan R-R Jr. 6-2 185 3B Downers Grove, Ill./North
39 David Booth R-R Fr. 6-2 195 RHP Naperville, Ill./Central
29 Bob Burlage R-R Fr. 6-0 185 RHP/3B Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East
35 Justin Busche R-R So. 6-1 185 3B/1B Ada, Okla./Ada
31 Shomari Dailey R-R Fr. 6-1 190 3B/1B Chicago, Ill./Whitney Young
37 Brian Hecht R-R Jr. 6-4 205 RHP Arlington Height, Ill./Wheeling
20 Tim Heckler R-R Fr. 6-0 185 RHP Shelbyville, Ill./Shelbyville
14 Vince Ippolito R-R Fr. 5-11 175 IF Oak Park, Ill./River Forest
8 Matt Jackson L-R Sr. 5-8 178 C Chicago, Ill./Lane Tech
15 T.J. Jackson R-R Fr. 6-0 185 OF Decatur, Ill./Maroa-Forsyth
27 Josh Klimek L-R Jr. 6-1 175 SS St. Louis, Mo./Vianney
13 Craig Marquie R-R Fr. 6-2 185 IF Bourbonnais, Ill./Bishop McNamara
21 Jeff Martin L-L Sr. 6-3 185 LHP Mahomet, Ill./Mahomet-Seymour
22 Brian McClure L-R Sr. 6-0 175 2B Chatham, Ill./Chatham-Glenwood
10 Todd McClure S-R Fr. 6-0 180 IF/RHP Chatham, Ill./Chatman-Glenwood
36 Matt McCully R-R Sr. 6-5 205 RHP Crete, Ill./Crete-Monee
26 Aaron Nieckula R-R So. 5-11 190 C Stickney, Ill./Fenwick
3 Dan O'Neill S-R Fr. 6-0 165 1B/OF Champaign, Ill./Central
19 Tom Petermann R-R Fr. 6-4 210 RHP Arlington Heights, Ill./Rolling Meadows
20 Andy Phend R-R So. 5-9 175 C/2B Bloomington, Ill./Tri-Valley
28 Travis Rehrer R-R Fr. 6-2 200 1B/RHP Columbia City, Ind./Churubusco
30 Danny Rhodes R-R So. 6-0 180 IF/OF Madison, N.J./Madison
11 Dusty Rhodes L-R So. 6-1 185 OF Madison, N.J./Madison
41 Brad Rightnowar R-R Sr. 6-4 225 RHP Mt. Vernon, Ill./Township
18 Kevin Rudden L-R Fr. 5-10 182 1B Englewood, Colo./Chery Creek
32 Cody Salter R-R So. 6-4 200 RHP Plainfield, Ill./Plainfield
6 Carl Smith L-L Fr. 6-2 185 OF Murphysboro, Ill./Carbondale
16 Bill Tarajack R-R So. 6-2 200 RHP Poland, Ohio/Cardinal Mooney
7 Shawn Taggart R-R Fr. 6-2 200 C Churubusco, Ind./Churubsco
34 Brad Wagers R-R Jr. 6-3 180 RHP Mahomet, Ill./Mahomet-Seymour/Parkland J.C.
9 Brett Weber R-R So. 6-2 175 RHP Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South
33 Jason Wollard L-L Sr. 6-5 200 LHP West Frankfort, Ill./Frankfort Community

(back to index)

1997

No. Name B-T Yr Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/Last School
38 Jon Anderson S-R So. 5-9 145 IF Barrington, Ill./Barrington
22 Kevin Arft R-R Fr. 6-0 205 P Antioch, Ill./Antioch Community
4 Matt Becht R-R Fr. 6-0 167 IF Maplewood, N.J./Columbia
29 Bob Burlage R-R So. 6-0 185 P/3B Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East
35 Justin Busche R-R Jr. 6-1 185 3B/C/1B Ada, Okla./Ada
31 Shomari Dailey R-R So. 6-1 190 3B/1B Chicago, Ill./Whitney Young
43 Andy Engle R-R Fr. 5-7 175 2B Highland Park, Ill./Highland Park
12 Brian Funk R-R Jr. 5-9 165 IF/P O'Fallon, Ill./Township/Bradley
19 Jared Green R-R So. 6-3 190 OF Cincinnati, Ohio/Lasalle/Indiana
23 Jon Hall R-R Fr. 6-1 180 3B/1B Englewood, Colo./Cherry Creek
37 Brian Hecht R-R Sr. 6-4 205 P Arlington Heights, Ill./Wheeling
40 Nathan Hodel R-R Fr. 6-3 225 P/1B Fairview Heights, Ill./Belleville East
14 Vince Ippolito R-R So. 5-11 175 3B/2B/SS Oak Park, Ill./River Forest
21 T.J. Jackson R-R So. 6-0 185 OF Decatur, Ill./Maroa-Forsyth
27 Jim Journell R-R Fr. 6-3 195 P Springfield, Ohio/North
13 Tim Lavery L-L Fr.. 6-3 185 P Naperville, Ill./Central
20 Craig Marquie R-R So. 6-2 185 IF Bourbonnais, Ill./Bishop McNamara
10 Todd McClure R-R So. 6-0 180 UT Chatham, Ill./Chatman-Glenwood
26 Aaron Nieckula R-R Jr. 5-11 193 C Stickney, Ill./Fenwick
3 Dan O'Neill S-R So. 6-0 165 OF Champaign, Ill./Central
41 Shawn O'Toole L-L Fr. 6-3 180 P Brookfield, Ill./Nazareth Academy
28 Travis Rehrer R-R So. 6-2 200 P Columbia City, Ind./Churubusco
30 Danny Rhodes R-R Jr. 6-0 180 OF Madison, N.J./Madison
11 Dusty Rhodes L-R Jr. 6-0 187 OF Madison, N.J./Madison
18 Kevin Rudden L-R So. 5-10 180 1B/OF Englewood, Colo./Cherry Creek
34 Todd Rzepka R-R Fr. 5-11 165 OF Arlington Heights, Ill./John Hersey
32 Cody Salter R-R Jr. 6-4 200 P Plainfield, Ill./Plainfield
8 Joe Sprengard R-R Fr. 5-11 180 SS/2B/3B Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier
6 D.J. Svihlik L-R Fr. 5-10 170 3B/C Garfield Heights, Ohio/Culver Military Acad.
32 Cody Salter R-R Jr. 6-4 200 P Plainfield, Ill./Plainfield
16 Bill Tarajack R-R Jr. 6-2 200 RHP Poland, Ohio/Cardinal Mooney
7 Shawn Targgart R-R So. 6-2 200 C Churubusco, Ind./Churubsco
36 Mitch Walk L-L Fr. 6-2 175 P/OF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
9 Brett Weber R-R Jr. 6-2 180 P Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South
15 Tom Zidlicky L-L Jr. 6-2 180 P Riverside, Ill./Nazareth Academy/Creighton

(back to index)

1998

No. Name B-T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/Last School
39 Jason Anderson L-R Fr. 6-0 160 P Danville, Ill./Danville
38 Jon Anderson S-R Jr. 5-9 145 IF Barrington, Ill./Barrington
37 Matt Andriano L-R Fr. 5-9 180 IF Aurora, lll./Montini Catholic
22 Kevin Arft R-R Fr. 6-0 205 P Antioch, Ill./Antioch Community
17 Chris Basak R-R Fr. 6-1 185 IF Joliet, Ill./Minooka
29 Bob Burlage R-R Jr. 6-0 185 P/3B Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East
16 Rob Fischer R-R Fr. 6-3 172 IF/OF LaGrange, Ill./Lyons Township
12 Brian Funk R-R Sr. 5-9 165 IF/P O'Fallon, Ill./Township/Bradley
23 Jon Hall R-R So. 6-1 180 3B/1B Englewood, Colo./Cherry Creek
40 Nathan Hodel R-R Fr. 6-3 225 P/1B Fairview Heights, Ill./Belleville East
14 Vince Ippolito R-R So. 5-11 175 IF Oak Park, Ill./River Forest
21 T.J. Jackson R-R Jr. 6-0 185 OF Decatur, Ill./Maroa-Forsythe
27 Jim Journell R-R So. 6-3 195 P Springfield, Ohio/North
31 Michael Kandra R-R Fr. 6-0 155 P Strongville, Ohio/Holy Name
13 Tm Lavery L-L So. 6-3 185 P Naperville, Ill./Central
20 Craig Marquie R-R So. 6-2 195 IF Bourbonnais, Ill./Bishop McNamara
10 Todd McClure R-R Jr. 6-0 180 UT Chatham, Ill./Chathan-Glenwood
26 Aaron Nieckula R-R Sr. 5-11 205 C Stickney, Ill./Fenwick
3 Dan O'Neill S-R Jr. 6-1 185 OF Champaign, Ill./Central
35 Aaron Peelman R-R So. 6-2 192 C Madison, Ind./Madison/Southeastern Illinois JC
28 Travis Rehrer R-R Jr. 6-2 200 P Columbia City, Ind./Churubusco
30 Danny Rhodes R-R Sr. 6-0 180 OF Madison, N.J./Madison
11 Dusty Rhodes L-R Sr. 6-1 190 OF Madison, N.J./Madison
18 Kevin Rudden L-R Jr. 5-10 180 1B Englewood, Colo./Cherry Creek
34 Todd Rzepka R-R So. 5-11 170 OF Arlington Heights, Ill./John Hersey
32 Cody Salter R-R Sr. 6-4 200 P Plainfield, Ill./Plainfield
41 Marcus Smith R-R Jr. 6-2 200 OF Oak Park, Ill./River Forest/Notre Dame/Michigan State
8 Joe Sprengard R-R So. 5-11 180 UT Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xaviar
6 D.J. Svihlik L-R So. 5-10 170 2B Garfield Heights, Ohio/Culver Military Academy
7 Shawn Taggart R-R Jr. 6-2 210 C Churubusco, Ind./Churubsco
33 Tom Trayser R-R Fr. 6-2 170 P St. Charles, Ill./St. Charles
36 Mitch Walk L-L So. 6-2 175 P/OF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
9 Brett Weber R-R Sr. 6-2 180 P Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South
2 Creston Whitaker S-R Fr. 5-10 165 OF Dallas, Texas/Jesuit
15 Tom Zidlicky L-L Sr. 6-2 180 P Riverside, Ill./Nazareth Academy/Creighton

(back to index)

1999

No. Name B/T Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown/High School/Previous School
9 Jason Anderson L-R So. 6-0 165 RHP Danville, Ill./Danville
38 Jon Anderson S-R Sr. 5-9 150 IF Barrington, Ill./Barrington
40 Matt Andriano L-R So. 5-9 180 IF Aurora, Ill./Montini Catholic
22 Kevin Arft L-R So. 6-0 205 RHP Antioch, Ill./Antioch Community
17 Chris Basak R-R So. 6-2 185 IF Joliet, Ill./MInooka
29 Bob Burlage R-R Sr. 6-0 200 RHP Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East
14 Andy Dickinson L-L Fr. 6-2 170 LHP Freeport, Ill./Freeport
11 Rob Fischer R-R So. 6-3 202 OF LaGrange, Ill./Lyons Township
34 Travis Florey L-L Fr. 6-5 225 LHP Sullivan, Ill./Sullivan
4 Jeff Gertz R-R So. 6-2 213 C Wauconda, Ill./Wauconda/Illinois-Chicago
32 Casey Hahn R-R Fr. 6-3 185 RHP Morrison, Ill./Morrison
23 Jon Hall R-R Jr. 6-0 185 IF Englewood, Colo./Cherry Creek
39 J.J. Harand R-R Jr. 6-1 180 OF Waukegan, Ill./Waukegan/Triton College
19 Vince Heinz R-R Jr. 6-1 190 RHP Metamora, Ill./Metamora Township/Ill-Central
21 T.J. Jackson R-R Sr. 6-0 190 OF Decatur, Ill/Maroa-Forsyth
26 Andy Jones R-R Fr. 5-10 200 C Villa Grove, Ill./Villa Grove
27 Jimmy Journell R-R Jr. 6-4 200 RHP Sprinfield, Ohio/North
31 Mike Kandra R-R Fr. 6-0 170 RHP Stongville, Ohio/Holy Name
13 Tim Lavery L-L Jr. 6-3 1190 LHP Naperville, Ill./Central
15 Ryan Lawrence R-R Fr. 5-11 150 IF Charleston, Ill./ Charleston
20 Craig Marquie R-R Jr. 6-2 195 IF Bourbonnais, Ill./Bishop McNamara
42 Dave Mazurek R-R Fr. 6-5 220 RHP Indian Head Park, Ill./Lyons Township
10 Todd McClure R-R Sr. 6-0 180 OF Chatham, Ill./Chatham-Glenwood
30 Justin Olson R-R Fr. 6-3 206 RHP Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park-River Forest
3 Dan O'Neill S-R Sr. 6-1 185 OF Champaign, Ill./Central
41 Ryan Parks R-R Fr. 6-3 192 RHP River Grove, Ill./Leyden
35 Aaron Peelman R-R Jr. 6-2 195 C Madison, Ind./Madison/Southeastern Illinois J.C
28 Travis Rehrer R-R Sr. 6-2 210 RHP Columbia City, Ind./Churubusco
18 Kevin Rudden L-R Sr. 5-11 185 IF Englewood, Colo./Cherry Creek
12 Luke Simmons L-R Fr. 6-0 210 C Englewood, Colo./Cherry Creek
16 Eric Solverson L-R Fr. 6-1 195 C Viroqua, Wis/Viroqua
8 Joe Sprengard R-R Jr. 5-10 180 C Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier
6 D.J. Svihlik L-R Jr. 5-11 180 IF Garfield Heights, Ohio/Culver Military Academy
7 Shawn Targgart R-R Sr. 6-3 215 IF Churubusco, Ind./Churubusco
33 Tom Trayser R-R So. 6-2 175 RHP St. Charles, Ill./St. Charles
37 Matt Vorwald R-R Fr. 6-2 170 RHP Freeport, Ill./Freeport
36 Mitch Walk L-L So. 6-2 190 LHP/OF Mattoon, Ill./Mattoon
2 Creston Whitaker S-R So. 5-10 165 OF Dallas, Texas/Jesuit
 



(updated 1/10)

HEADLINES