FightingIllini.com

Illinois Men's Track / Cross Country

Roster

Cross Country | XC Coaches | Track & Field | Track Coaches

Track & Cross Country Rosters

2014-15 Track & Field Roster

Name Event(s) I/O Elig. Hometown Last School
Kenneth Allen Sprints SO/SO Hazel Crest, Ill. Thornwood HS
Jereme Atchison Distance SO/SO Arlington Heights, Ill. Buffalo Grove
Matthew Bane Pole Vault SR/SR Rochester, Ill. Rochester HS
Ian Barnett Distance JR/JR Glen Ellyn, Ill. Fenwick HS
Bryce Basting Distance SR/SR Carlock, Ill. Eatern Illinois University
Will Brewster Distance SO/SO Grayslake, Ill. Grayslake Central
Ryan Burgoon Distance FR/FR Barrington, Ill. Barrington HS
Matt Burns Sprints FR/FR Lombard, Ill. Willowbrook HS
Brandon Carrel Pole Vault SO/SO Urbana, Ill. Urbana HS
Joe Cowlin Distance FR/FR Crystal Lake, Ill. Prairie Ridge HS
Parker Deloye High Jump/Multi Events FR/FR Lincolnshire, Ill. Barrington HS
Ben Dodds Throws FR/JR Champaign, Ill. St. Thomas More HS
Matsen Dziedzic Throws FR/FR Libertyville, Ill. Libertyville HS
Angel Estrada Distance FR/FR Highwood, Ill. Highland Park
Davis Fraker Throws SR/SR Peachtree City, Ga. McIntosh HS
Blaze Galardy Pole Vault JR/JR Champaign, Ill.. Basic HS
Alex Gold Distance FR/FR Deerfield, Ill.. Deerfield HS
Corey Hammon Multi Events SR/SR Glasford, Ill. Illini Bluff HS
Cole Henderson Multi Events FR/FR Pekin, Ill. Pekin, HS
Matt Hetzler Middle Distance FR/FR Orland Park, Ill. Carl Sandburg HS
Michael Hyc Throws FR/FR Chicago, Ill. St. Laurence Catholic
Josh Jones Middle Distance SR/SR Bonfield, Ill. Herscher HS
David Kendziera Hurdles SO/SO Mount Prospect, Ill. Prospect HS
Trevor Kuehr Distance FR/FR Lake Zurich, Ill. Lake Zurich HS
Dyland Lafond Distance JR/JR Manchester, N.H. University of Mount Olive
Dan Lathrop Distance FR/FR Plainfield, Ill. Plainfield South
Garrett Lee Distance FR/SO Belvidere, Ill. Belvidere North HS
Malik Lee Middle Distance SO/SO Chicago, Ill. Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep
Kenneth Lewis Sprints FR/FR Plainfield, Ill. Plainfield East HS
Molefi Maat Sprints FR/FR Memphis, Tenn. Cordova HS
Billy Magnesen Distance FR/FR Hinsdale, Ill. Hinsdale Central
Mitch Mammoser Pole Vault JR/JR Newton, Ill. Newton Community HS
Liam Markham Distance JR/JR Limerick, Ireland St. Flannans
Joe McAsey Middle Distance JR/JR Minooka, Ill. Minooka HS
Brendan McDonnell Distance SR/SR Palos Heights, Ill. Stagg HS
Brandon Noe Throws SR/SR Monticello, Ill. St. Thomas More HS
Alex Notton Distance FR/FR Mason, Ohio Mason HS
David Schmieg Middle Distance FR/FR Chicago, Ill. Lane Tech
Luke Schroer Distance FR/FR Wheaton, Ill. Wheaton Warrenville South
Zack Smith Distance FR/FR Downers Grove Downers Grove North
Brandon Stryganek Sprints SR/SR Waukegan, Ill. Stevenson HS
Branden Tanthavong Triple Jump SR/JR Granite City, Ill. Granite City HS
Jannis Toepfer Distance SR/SR Bochum, Germany Graf Engelbert/MICDS
Maurice Watkins Sprints SR/SR Elmhurst, Ill. York HS
George Wayda Multi-Events SO/SO Pleasant Plains, Ill. Pleasant Plains HS
Jonathan Wells Hurdles/High Jump/Multi Events FR/FR Fox Lake, Ill. Grant HS
Aaron Wilks Javelin/Multi-Events FR/SO Bothell, Wash. Bothell HS
DJ Zahn Sprints SR/SR Morton, Ill. Morton HS
Tony Zea Middle Distance FR/FR Downers Grove, Ill. Downers Grove North HS
Paul Zeman Distance JR/JR Belvidere, Ill. Belvidere HS

Coaches

Mike Turk - Head Coach, Field Events Coach
Adrian Wheatley - Sprints/Hurdles Coach
Jake Stewart - Distance Coach
Bryan Carrel - Volunteer Assistant Coach, Pole Vault
Dirk Doehring - Volunteer Assistant Coach

2014 Men's Cross Country Roster

Name Yr. Hometown Last School
Jereme Atchison JR Arlington Heights, Ill. Buffalo Grove
Ian Barnett R-JR Glen Ellyn, Ill. Fenwick
Bryce Basting SR Carlock, Ill. Eastern Illinois University
Will Brewster R-SO Grayslake, Ill. Grayslake Central
Ryan Burgoon SO Barrington, Ill. Barrington
Joe Cowlin R-FR Crystal Lake, Ill. Prairie Ridge
Angel Estrada FR Highwood, Ill. Highland Park
Alex Gold R-FR Deerfield, Ill. Deerfield
Dylan Lafond JR Manchester, N.H. University of Mount Olive
Dan Lathrop FR Plainfield, Ill. Plainfield South
Garrett Lee R-FR Belvidere, Ill. Belvidere North
Billy Magnesen FR Hinsdale, Ill. Hinsdale Central
Liam Markham JR Limerick, Ireland St. Flannans
Brendan McDonnell SR Palos Heights, Ill. Stagg
Alex Notton R-FR Mason, Ohio. Mason
Luke Schroer FR Wheaton, Ill. Wheaton Warrenville South
Zack Smith FR Downers Grove Downers Grove North
Jannis Toepfer GR Bochum, Germany Graf Engelbert/MICDS
Paul Zeman R-JR Belvidere, Ill. Belvidere North

Coaches

Jake Stewart - Head Coach
Dan Barry - Volunteer Assistant Coach

Latest News

Bielfeldt Athletic Administration Building | 1700 S. Fourth St., Champaign, IL 61820 | Phone: 217.333.2957 | Fax: 217.244.9758