Athletics
Dike Eddleman Athlete of the Year

Awards Home | Big Ten Medal of Honor | Dike Eddleman Athlete of the Year | Newcomer of the Year | Spirit Award

The Illinois Athlete of the Year Award is given to the female and male student-athletes who have distinguished themselves in athletic achievement. In 1993, the award was named after Dwight "Dike" Eddleman, who is generally considered the greatest athlete in the history of Illinois athletics. Eddleman participated in basketball, football and track & field in 1943 and 1946-49, earning a combined 11 varsity letters in his career.

Male Recipient

Year Name Sport
1940 William J. Hapac MBK/BSB
1941 John Drish MBK/BSB
1942 Andy Phillip MBK/BSB
1943 Andy Phillip MBK/BSB
1944 Buddy YoungFB/MTR
1945 Walton "Junior" KirkMBK
1946 Herbert McKenleyMTR
1947 Alex AgaseFB/WRS
1948 Dike EddlemanFB/MBK/MTR
1949 Dike EddlemanFB/MBK/MTR
1950 Russell StegerFB/BSB
1951 Don SunderlageMBK
1952 Charles BoerioFB
1953 Clive FollmerMBK/BSB
1954 J.C. CarolineFB
1955 Paul JudsonMBK
1956 Em LindbeckFB/BSB
1957 Abe WoodsonFB/MTR
1958 Bob MitchellFB/MTR
1959 Abe GrossfeldMGYM
1960 Bill BurrellFB
1961 Bill BrownFB/MTR
1962 Doug MillsFB/MBK/BSB
1963 Harold HolmesMGYM
1964 Dick ButkusFB
1965 Dick ButkusFB
1966 Jim GrabowskiFB
1967 Jim DawsonMBK
1968 Dave ScholzMBK
1969 Dave ScholzMBK
1970 Mike PriceMBK
1971 Lee LaBadieMTR/XC
1972 Rick GrossMTR/XC
1973-76 (Award not given) 
1977 Craig VirginMTR/XC
1978-81 (Award not given) 
1982 Tony EasonFB
1983 Tony EasonFB
1984 Don ThorpFB
1985 Charles LakesMGYM
1986 David WilliamsFB
1987 Darrin FletcherBSB
1988 Tim SimonMTR
1989 David ZeddiesMGYM
1990 Kendall GillMBK
1991 Jon LlewellynWRS
1992 Tim SimpsonFB
1992 Len SitkoMTR/XC
1993 Marko KoersMTR
1994 Anthony JonesMTR
1995 Dana HowardFB
1995 Steve MarianettiWRS
1996 Kevin HardyFB
1997 Ernest BenionWRS
1998 Eric SiebertWRS
1999 Oliver FreeloveMTN
2000 Jason AndersonBSB
2001 Adam TirapelleWRS
2002 Kurt KittnerFB
2003 Amer DelicMTN
2003 Matt LackeyWRS
2004 Justin SpringMGYM
2005 Deron WilliamsMBKB
2006 Justin SpringMGYM
2007 Kevin AndersonMTN
2008 J LemanFB
2009 Paul RuggeriMGYM
2010 Scott LangleyMGLF
2011 Andrew RileyMTR
2012 Andrew RileyMTR
2013 Justin ParrBSB
2014 Jesse Delgado WRS

Female Recipient

Year Name Sport
1977Nancy Thies WGYM
1978-82 (Award not given) 
1983 Marianne Dickerson WTR/XC
1984 Karen Brems WGYM
1985 Kelly McNee WTR/XC
1986 Jonelle Polk WBK
1987 Mary Eggers VB
1988 Mary Eggers VB
1989 Mary Eggers VB
1990 Laura Bush VB
1991 Renee HeikenWGF
1991Sarah SharpWBK
1992 Renee Heiken WGF
1992 Tonja BufordWTR
1993 Tonja Buford WTR
1994 Tina RogersVB
1995 Tonya WilliamsWTR
1996 Tonya Williams WTR
1997 Ashley Berggren WBK
1998 Ashley Berggren WBK
1998 Yvonne HarrisonWTR
1999 Cristy Chapman VB
2000 Jessica Aveyard SWM
2001 Perdita FelicienWTR
2002 Perdita Felicien WTR
2003 Perdita FelicienWTR
2004 Leisha Alcia SOC
2005 Cassie HuntWTR/XC
2006 Cassie HuntWTR/XC
2007 Yvonne Mensah WTR
2008 Angela BizzarriWTR/XC
2009 Angela BizzarriWTR/XC
2010 Angela Bizzarri WTR/XC
2011 Melissa FernandezWGYM
2012 Colleen Ward VB
2013 Ashley Spencer WTR
2014 Jannelle Flaws SOC
HEADLINES
Football | 7/30/2014
M. Cross Country; Track & Field | 7/30/2014
W. Basketball | 7/30/2014
M. Basketball | 7/25/2014
Football | 07/28/2014
M. Basketball | 07/24/2014