Athletics
Big Ten Medal of Honor

Awards Home | Big Ten Medal of Honor | Dike Eddleman Athlete of the Year | Newcomer of the Year | Spirit Award


Senior gymnast Alina Weinstein won the 2013 Female Big Ten Medal of Honor.

Since 1915, the Big Ten Medal of Honor has been awarded annually at each conference school to a male and female senior student-athlete who demonstrates proficiency in scholarship and athletics. The award has become the top annual award the University of Illinois Division of Intercollegiate Athletics bestows.

Male Recipient

Year Name Sport
1915 Edward A. WillifordMBK
1916 Elmo Paul HohmanT&F
1917 Clyde Godel AlwoodMBK
1918 John Leo KleinFB/BSB
1919 G.C. GucheitFB
1920 John B. FelmleyMBK/T&F
1921 John S. PrescottT&F
1922 Clarence CrossleyBSB
1923 Otto H. VogelFB/MBK/BSB
1924 Walter RoettgerMBK/BSB
1925 Gilbert J. RobertsFB
1926 John W. MauerMBK
1927 Doran T. RueT&F
1928 Richard G. FinnBSB
1929 Robert B. OrlovichT&F
1930 Richard C. OelerGYM
1931 Lee SentmanT&F
1932 Edward F. GburBSB
1933 R. Dean WoolseyT&F/XC
1934 Ralph J. EpsteinFEN
1935 Irving SeeleyT&F
1936 Arthur FisherGYM
1937 Harry CombesMBK
1938 Allen SaporaWRS
1939 Archie DeuschmanWRS
1940 Frank E. Richart, Jr.Golf
1941 Park BrownT&F/XC
1942 William HockingMBK
1943 Edwin S. ParkerMBK/BSB
1944 Warren F. GoodellT&F
1945 Donald DelaneyMBK
1946 Robert PhelpsT&F
1947 Robert RichardsT&F
1948 George FischerBSB
1949 Dike EddlemanFB/MBK/T&F
1950 Russ StegerFB/BSB
1951 Don LazFB/T&F
1952 Richard CalischT&F
1953 Clive FollmerMBK/BSB
1954 Robert LenziniFB/T&F
1955 Edwin G. Jackson, Jr.WRS
1956 Daniel E. DudasBSB
1957 Robert DintelmannT&F/XC
1958 Lee SentmanFEN
1959 Abraham GrossfeldGYM
1960 Robert J. MadixBSB
1961 Charles CampbellFEN
1962 Stuart R. CohnFEN
1963 David J. DowneyMBK
1964 Richard W. DellerFB
1965 Bogie RedmonMBK/T&F
1966 James S. GrabowskiFB
1967 Robert J. BachmanSWM
1968 Paul Gary ShapinGYM
1969 Dennis A. RottWRS
1970 Lawrence B. SchwartzFEN
1971 Ernest ClementsTEN
1972 Robert BucklinFB
1973 Robert J. MangoT&F
1974 Howard BeckGYM
1975 Howard BeckGYM
1976 Glenn HummellTEN
1977 Craig VirginT&F/XC
1978 Steve YasukawaGYM
1979 John DavisGYM
1980 Dave StoldtGYM
1981 John KakacekWRS
1982 Randy ConteBSB
1983 Rich BaaderT&F
1984 Kerry DicksonT&F
1985 Peter BoutonTEN
1986 Jim JurigaFB
1987 Graeme McGuffickeSWM
1988 Tim SimonT&F
1989 Peter FreundFB
1990 John MurrayTEN
1991 Aaron MobarakT&F
1992 Mike HopkinsFB
1993 Brad LawtonT&F
1994 Forry WellsFB/BSB
1995 Steve MarianettiWRS
1996 Marko KoersT&F
1997 Seth BradyWRS
1998 Eric SiebertWRS
1999 Bobby TrueT&F
2000 Travis RomagnoliGYM
2001 Graydon OliverTEN
2002 John LockhartWRS
2003 Andy SchutzenhofferBSB
2004 Phil StoltTEN
2005 Jack IngramMBK
2006 Dee BrownMBK
2007 Warren CarterMBK
2008 J LemanFB
2009 Trent MeachamMBK
2010 Jon AsamoahFB
2011 Scott LangleyGolf
2012 Luke GuthrieGolf
2013 Brandon PaulMBK
2014 Nathan ScheelhaaseFB

Female Recipient

Year Name Sport
1982Lisa RobinsonWBK
1983 Mary Ellen MurphyGolf
1984 Karen BremsGYM
1985 Sue ArildsenTEN
1986 Christy FlesvigTEN
1987 Jonelle Polk WBK
1988 Disa Johnson VB
1989 Chris SchwarzVB
1990 Celena Mondie-Milner T&F
1991 Lynn Devers GYM
1992 Kate Riley WBK
1993 Lindsey Nimmo TEN
1994 Tonya Booker WBK
1995 Carmel Corbett T&F
1996 Dawn Riley T&F
1997 Kelly Scherr VB
1998 Ashley Berggren WBK
1999 Stacy Schapiro TEN
2000 Tara Mendozza T&F/XC
2001 Betsy Spicer VB
2002 Gia Lewis T&F
2003 Michelle Webb TEN
2004 Jennifer McGaffigan TEN
2005 Cynthya Goulet TEN
2006 Christen Karniski SOC
2007 Yvonne Mensah T&F
2008 Mary Therese McDonnell SOC
2009 Emily Zurrer SOC
2010 Angela BizzarriT&F/XC
2011 Hillary Haen VB
2012 Jenna Carosio SOC
2013 Alina Weinstein WGYM
2014 Vanessa DiBernardo SOC
HEADLINES